PDA

View Full Version : Hmm.. I've got a strange problem...



Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 08:29 PM
In-game if I crash, or land, or do whatever, I have to restart my game to "refly."

Why? For some reason, My escape key does nothing. In the original IL2 I could hit escape and have a nice menu linking me to options, reflying, etc etc.. All the typical stuff most people have come to expect, however, now I cannot do that.

I hit escape, and I get nothing. I've gone over the "controls" menu with a fine tooth comb, and found nothing that allows me to call the menu, or refly.

Any help is appreciated.

Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 08:29 PM
In-game if I crash, or land, or do whatever, I have to restart my game to "refly."

Why? For some reason, My escape key does nothing. In the original IL2 I could hit escape and have a nice menu linking me to options, reflying, etc etc.. All the typical stuff most people have come to expect, however, now I cannot do that.

I hit escape, and I get nothing. I've gone over the "controls" menu with a fine tooth comb, and found nothing that allows me to call the menu, or refly.

Any help is appreciated.

frag_bravo
03-16-2004, 08:32 PM
does your esc key work in other games?Have your tried the basic's Makin sure that your keyboard is nice and snug on the back of the pc?

Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 08:39 PM
Mmmhmm... Escape key is working fine. Works in the Original IL2, as well. No luck with IL2: FB: AEP, though.

Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 09:00 PM
Update - Escape key works in the main screen, but not in-game. I'm not exactly sure what's going on here... Any ideas?

PF_Coastie
03-16-2004, 09:11 PM
Go to your FB main folder, open the Config.ini file with notepad and scroll down to the following lines.

[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

Make sure the two lines in the middle (bold type)are there. If they are not, Copy them exactly and put them in there, save and close.

Good Luck!

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)
Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://alloutwar.com/IL2FS/)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 09:23 PM
Ahh, you're a God.

Just grazing over, these forums seem to harbor one of the most compatible communities I've ever seen.. Perhaps even better than the TS forums


www.specialistsmod.net (http://www.specialistsmod.net)

Sgt.Aryan
03-16-2004, 09:32 PM
Update - I have located the problem with my Escape key...

I have no Config.ini.


Would anyone mind emailing me theirs?

SgtAryan@usa.com

XyZspineZyX
03-16-2004, 11:51 PM
That is odd! Are you sure? I don't see how the game could run at all without it. It should be the second file icon after all the folders.
After the "Training" folder you should have a "bldconf.ini" file and then the "conf.ini" file. that's where the command line should be placed.
If they are not there you might want to back up any important folders such as "Missions" (if you have d/led any custom missions, "Campaign" if you're in the middle of one and your "PaintSchemes" folder, and re-install FB 1.0 then add the AEP.



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

Tully__
03-17-2004, 01:01 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sgt.Aryan:
Update - I have located the problem with my Escape key...

I have no Config.ini.


Would anyone mind emailing me theirs?

SgtAryan@usa.com<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

As beebop said, it's "conf.ini", not "config.ini".

If you have Windows set to hide file extensions on known file types, it will show as just "conf"

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

HH Quazi
03-17-2004, 03:34 AM
My is listed as "conf", with no ".ini' on the end. Look for that one. S!

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sgt.Aryan:
Update - I have located the problem with my Escape key...

I have no Config.ini.


Would anyone mind emailing me theirs?

SgtAryan@usa.com<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

As beebop said, it's "conf.ini", not "config.ini".

If you have Windows set to hide file extensions on known file types, it will show as just "conf"

=================================================


http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm

_IL2 Forums Moderator_
http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm

Salut
Tully<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://www.angelfire.com/falcon/nightschpanker/QuasiPOWsmall.jpg

PF_Coastie
03-17-2004, 04:41 AM
LOL, OOps! Thats how I say it, not the file name. Sorry for the confusion. Thanks to the fellas above who pointed this out.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)
Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://alloutwar.com/IL2FS/)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

Sgt.Aryan
03-17-2004, 09:37 AM
Well, I reinstalled FB, and everything's working fine...


Thanks for the help, everyone.