PDA

View Full Version : Can I run Syndicate at at least 60fps on ultra in 1080p with a 980ti?



sphanlon
12-30-2015, 06:57 PM
The other specs are 4790k overclocked to 4.59, 16mb of 2400 ddr3, game installed on an SSD. The answer technically should be an obvious yes, but ubisoft has had issues with pc optimization. SLI is not working well for one thing(I actually have 2 980tis) so I've given up any hope trying to run this in 4k. You think I can do ultra or go down to very high or even below?

YazX_
12-30-2015, 07:08 PM
not with PCSS Ultra, this option is very demanding and performance hog, to be honest its GameWorks fault more than being a game fault, nothing can run this option on ultra. as personal opinion shadows look alot better without it, yes it simulates real life shadows by softens them but its alot better without it.

however, i can run the game 55+ FPS on 2560x1440 everything maxed with FXAA except shadows on high on single heavily OCed GTX 970 (1600 Mhz/8 Gbps), if i just enabled PCSS (not PCSS ULTRA), FPS gets slaughtered to 28-35.

urabaka
12-31-2015, 12:40 AM
I have an AMD 8350, 16 gigs of ram 1600 9CL, and a 980 ti sc+ ac 2.0, with windows 7, running in 2560x1440 with hbao+ ultra, very high distance/ultra, high textures, high shadows, fxaa at a steady 55-65 fps. Hope this helps, also, don't forget to enable FlexibleMotionSimulationFPS=1 under options in your AC.ini @ c/users/(your username)/My Documents/Assassins Creed Syndicate/. That will make your clothing move at 60 fps instead of 30, which will give it a smoother movement swish. Cheers!

strigoi1958
12-31-2015, 12:01 PM
I have a 980 ti not SLI and use DSR 2560 x 1440p and not PCSS and the game looks and runs amazing

Going4Quests
01-01-2016, 04:15 PM
I think you should. I near maxed out settings in Syndicate and I'm running 60 fps ish on my GTX 970, so I dont see why a GTX 980 ti would not be able to do it..