PDA

View Full Version : Low End Owners Unite!



M0NS
03-25-2004, 02:48 AM
S! all,

It's time to come out of the closet & show the world that it is possible to have some good fun running FB/AEP on entry-level/low-end machines.
We should exchange experiences with our crappy equipment & learn how to get the most out of the game. I'm a student & I can't afford upgrading on a regular basis which means that my rig is falling behind slowly - day by day...
Maybe in 3 years or so will I be able to buy a new rig but until then I'll be tweaking & tuning to get the last drops of juice. Currently I'm running FB on an Athlon 1800+ with 512 megs & an FX5200 with a "15 monitor which won't go higher than 800x600 at 60Hz. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Anyone lower?

S!

M0NS

"So when Diogenes perceived that he was greatly excited and quite keyed up in mind with expectancy, he toyed with him and pulled him about in the hope that somehow he might be moved from his pride and thirst for glory and be able to sober up a little. For he noticed that at one time he was delighted, and at another grieved at the same thing, and that his soul was as unsettled as the weather at the solstices when both rain and sunshine come from the very same source."

(Dio Chrysostom "Discourse" 4.77-78)

M0NS
03-25-2004, 02:48 AM
S! all,

It's time to come out of the closet & show the world that it is possible to have some good fun running FB/AEP on entry-level/low-end machines.
We should exchange experiences with our crappy equipment & learn how to get the most out of the game. I'm a student & I can't afford upgrading on a regular basis which means that my rig is falling behind slowly - day by day...
Maybe in 3 years or so will I be able to buy a new rig but until then I'll be tweaking & tuning to get the last drops of juice. Currently I'm running FB on an Athlon 1800+ with 512 megs & an FX5200 with a "15 monitor which won't go higher than 800x600 at 60Hz. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Anyone lower?

S!

M0NS

"So when Diogenes perceived that he was greatly excited and quite keyed up in mind with expectancy, he toyed with him and pulled him about in the hope that somehow he might be moved from his pride and thirst for glory and be able to sober up a little. For he noticed that at one time he was delighted, and at another grieved at the same thing, and that his soul was as unsettled as the weather at the solstices when both rain and sunshine come from the very same source."

(Dio Chrysostom "Discourse" 4.77-78)

Spinne_3.-JG51
03-25-2004, 02:51 AM
I've got you beat in the CPU department. I'm running FB on an Athlon 1.4 Ghz Thunderbird.

http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg

"Come on in, I'll treat you nice! I used to know your father."

ash2life
03-25-2004, 03:01 AM
that sounds interesting - im on a old amd1400, ati8500 and 512ddram. but i run FB on excellent settings at 1024x768 32bit and still experience smooth frames/s.

default settings
3dmark2001 ~ 7450 points
3dmark2003 ~ 1283 points (im doomed)

ASM 1
03-25-2004, 03:38 AM
I've got a bit better processor than you guys - P4 1.8 w /512MB. BUT I can beat you in terms of graphics - I dont have a Graphics Card! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif and still get decent frames with settings on High/Excellent. Just don't ask me to run the "Black Death" track http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/784.gif

In terms of a monitor its a 17" Tatung job (Badged by Viglen, in fact the PC is a Viglen too)

Seriously, the game doesn't run too badly on my intel 845G onboard graphics (yeuch!) However I am giving serious thought to a 9600XT or 9800pro (now that they are coming down in price in the UK) until I get the cash however, I will continue quite happily on the onboard graphics - I didnt buy this PC, it was given to me by my Uni as an equipment package, (I also got a NET MD!!) so beggars cannot be choosers I suppose http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/11.gif

cheers

Andrew

Edit:- Forgot to say, I am running at 1024x768x16. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

[This message was edited by asm016 on Thu March 25 2004 at 02:48 AM.]

Mitlov47
03-25-2004, 03:44 AM
I've got y'all beat in the RAM department--256mb.

I have a Dell Inspiron laptop. Two years old. Yes, I play this game on a two-year-old laptop (though it has a Pentium 4 at 1.7GHz and a GeForce4 w/64mb).

I run the game on 1024x768x16. I set the graphics detail to "medium" and then dropped the map detail to "low." It normally runs pretty smoothly, though the Finland map makes it absolutely choke. I can't play the Finnish or Leningrad campaigns. Most of the rest works well, though.

---------------------------

(aka Mitlov on HyperLobby and Ubi)

VVS LA-5FN -- "Yes Anastasia"
FAF BF-109G-6 -- "The Kinslayer"

SUPERAEREO
03-25-2004, 04:32 AM
You guys make me laugh..!!!

Call those low-end??? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/34.gif

I run AEP on a 800Mhz Pentium III with 512Mb of PC133 SDRAM and an Albatron FX5200 128Mb with a resolution of 1024 x 768 x 16!!!

And I get 26 average FPS online with FB, no tweaks no overclocking, I swear!!!

And before that I used a Riva TNT2!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

LOL!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/88.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/88.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/88.gif



"The first time I ever saw a jet, I shot it down."
Chuck Yaeger

ElektroFredrik
03-25-2004, 04:37 AM
I envy you high-end users. i got a P3 450MHz with
some 448Mb RAM (originally 256Mb, got some more)
and a Nividia TNT2 card.
I run on 1024x768x16, objects at excellent,
ground at super-low detail, ground lightning at
low and oject lightning at medium.
I can run AEP rather smooth on most maps, flak
gives large fps drop so tTirpitz attack must be
done on 1/2 or 1/4 time compression.
I love AEP, and my comp http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://fanart.lionking.org/imgarchive/FanArt/NisseNjursten/profile.jpg
"What I study is sex and squirrels" - Jane Waterman
Flying online as Furvert_Elektro

fiesetrix
03-25-2004, 04:38 AM
So, 1.8 GHz is low end now, I'm beginning to feel old *SIGH* ... TIME FLIES! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

LEXX_Luthor
03-25-2004, 04:47 AM
I started out with...

Athalon 1700+
256MB 133Mhz SDRAM
Trident integrated motherboard video

The only way I could play the FB with the Trident chipset was to manually set almost all grafix variables in "conf" file to Zero which was often less than the lowest grafix option available in the Official FB grafix menu--TexQual=0 is the best example of this. Try it and see what it does to your FB landscape, but it lets a Trident run with the FB with good framerates at 640x480x16.

worse...the Trident would crash the game in OpenGL but would only show the FMB map grid and ground vehicle waypoint lines in OpenGL. Also the FMB mouse would freeze under DirectX. So I had to build missions in OpenGL and fly with DirectX.

I never admitted to any of this until after I got the ATI 9200. I wanted to pretend to fit in with all the Noob gamers and stuff like that. Silly me.


__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack

"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

DeerHunterUK
03-25-2004, 05:29 AM
You guys wouldn't know low end if it came up and bit you on the backside! I'm running AEP on a 486 DX33 with 4MB RAM and inbuilt VGA card. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Ok that's a lie, I'm sorry. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
I'm really running it on a ZX Spectrum 48k, works great on 'perfect' mode...I get 2 colours you know. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

No1_Moggy
-----
In memory of 'The Few'
http://www.lima1.co.uk/Sharkey/spitfire.jpg
The Tangmere Pilots - http://www.tangmerepilots-raf.co.uk/
Know your enemy and know yourself; in a hundred battles, you will never be defeated.

ASM 1
03-25-2004, 05:47 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by fiesetrix:
So, 1.8 GHz is low end now, I'm beginning to feel old *SIGH* ... TIME FLIES! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sadly yes - especially in the realms of PC hardware. I am going to visit my sister next week, she has just bought a new 2.8 HT pc with a radeon 9600 pro (I think) In any case I am tempted to take FB/AEP and see how it runs... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Although I will have some difficulty fitting my MS FFB2 stick in my hand luggage LOL! ah well, I have a Precision Pro 2 as well, maybe that will fit......

uglyohyeah
03-25-2004, 06:17 AM
I run on P3 800, with 512 ram and a 64Mb GF4 Ti4200 card. Nice to know I'm not the only one fiddling with the settings to speed up the frame rate. Funniest one was when I selected a couple of FW200's to shoot down in QMB. Thought I'd load them up with heavy bombs and made the mistake of selecting the ones that drop the bomblet's/mines. Rig ground to a halt trying to handle all those objects when the FW's released them after a few hits.

Anyone got any suggestions for settings for my hardware, to tide me over a few months until I build my super rig?

Black Sheep
03-25-2004, 06:35 AM
I'm running a similar spec to those here - 1.4 Thunderbird, 512Mb, Creative Ti4200 and a top end Creative Audigy - the one with the break out box.

I figure the Audigy card makes some difference to the fps too - it alone handles all sound processing in game, leaving the cpu with more cycles. I run the game with all settings at highest / excellent and get pretty good framerates.

I'm not planning on seriously upgrading til BoB is released next year... maybe some memory in the meantime and a faster graphics card, but no processor or mobo change.

Mirtma
03-25-2004, 06:43 AM
Heh, my son (9 years) has only Celeron 500, Geforce 2 MX & 512 Mg RAM. But we can play on LAN smooth... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/McMatt/sig_LP.jpg
---------------------------
Athlon 2000 XP+
1024 Mb DDram

SB Live! 1024 Player
Saitek Cyborg Evo
---------------------------

wotan111
03-25-2004, 07:33 AM
The thing thats getting me down is tht apprantly even a top end PC will only be able to run BOB on low detailhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gifhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

How many can afford to buy a whole new PC just to play one game?

Im going to buy new bits in stages starting with an athalon FX with PCI express MB when they come out. Then get a chip then mem. Then Graphics cardhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif Then I can build it YES I CAN BUILD IT!http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Sorry got carried away! I havent got it so cant build it so BOB is a future dream I havehttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Agamemnon22
03-25-2004, 07:41 AM
Wait for BoB release date to be officially announced, no point in buying hot new technology when you don't even know if it'll be good for BoB. At the very least, the same tech will be cheaper when BoB actually comes out.

I run on a Tbird 1.45, 1 gig PC2100, GF4 Ti4200 (300/520).

zjulik
03-25-2004, 07:41 AM
I have a PhD in calculus and play IL2 (the original game) with a pencil, paper and a pocket calculator (advanced, with log and sin functions). Spent a month on my first quick mission. Great stuff. Puts more game into your imagination than every video card in the world.

Couple of friends and I are considering multiplay, mailing our coordinates and actions to eachother on postcards.

&lt;hr&gt;
If you wait until the last minute to do something, it will only take a minute to do it!

DHFS_dagger
03-25-2004, 07:49 AM
runnin on a p4 1.6 GHz
512mb pc2100 DDR
ATI 9500pro
excellent settings........

not too shabby for now, but not good enough...lol
saving up for a http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/59.gif BOB machine!

defend yourselves from thy dagger:
----------------------------------
http://img36.photobucket.com/albums/v109/Knightwolf420/messerschmitt1.jpg

Fender_74
03-25-2004, 07:53 AM
this thread reminds me of a monty python sketch http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
got a 1.6ghz athlon and a radeon 9000 atlantis(it really is crap).
got lots of ram though http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

wotan111
03-25-2004, 07:57 AM
I shall wait. But it will take about four maybe five months of buying bits and pieces at a time. I will not start untill next year though.

As for the pen and paper approach sounds like fun!

But Im lacking in the PHD so Ivemissed out again due to lack of PB power! PB] Personnel Brain.

sledgehammer2
03-25-2004, 09:40 AM
This is interesting. I am running a P3 1 gig, 100FBS, Nvidia GeForce Ti200 64 meg, 384 megs of RAM. Right now I have it set to Medium across the board. All I can do is run UQMG or QMB stuff. My frame rates average in the 20s, andwith any action they drop down in the teens. I an running the game on Open GL at 1024x768x16. I cannot run Single missions at all, nor the Campaigns either. Any suggestions will be appreciated - I am hopefully going to upgrade soon, but for now it seems like I could do better on my current machine. I would love to be able to do more than just 2 on 2 or 4 on 4 stuff. Thanks for any help!

sledgehammer2

Remember Peleliu 1944

madsarmy
03-25-2004, 10:04 AM
Call that low end?
I'm running it on a ZX Spectrum http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/mockface.gif

http://mysite.freeserve.com/fbscreenshots/images/0-picture.jpg

"LOOK MUM NO HANDS!"

M0NS
03-25-2004, 11:10 AM
ZX Spectrum? Vic 20 here! No lol - I forgot to tell you that I run 800x600x16 & sometimes 32 bits if it isn't too hot outside... Got an SB Live! 5.1 so sound is minimal but I play it loud. Get about 30-35 fps. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

S!

M0NS

"So when Diogenes perceived that he was greatly excited and quite keyed up in mind with expectancy, he toyed with him and pulled him about in the hope that somehow he might be moved from his pride and thirst for glory and be able to sober up a little. For he noticed that at one time he was delighted, and at another grieved at the same thing, and that his soul was as unsettled as the weather at the solstices when both rain and sunshine come from the very same source."

(Dio Chrysostom "Discourse" 4.77-78)

Capt._Tenneal
03-25-2004, 11:56 AM
I'm currently running AEP on a Celeron 1.2 GHz, 384 SDRAM, GeForce 3 Ti200. Believe me, I tweak settings every time I boot up the game to get acceptable performance. I run the Black Death track and get FPS in the range of 4 - 25 on medium graphic settings.

I just ordered a new PC which will arrive in a couple of weeks, but due to budget reasons it won't be much of a leap forward : Athlon 2500, 512 DDR PC3200, Radeon 9600 SE. I'm already saving up to raise the memory to 768 DDR, maybe with the vid card upgrade to follow next year.

I can't even run OpenGL. I know it's better, but when I use it, everytime I log off the game it screws up everything else. My browser just freezes and I have to reboot the PC. Too much of a headache, so I stick to DirectX. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Spinne_3.-JG51
03-25-2004, 12:17 PM
Sorry, I just have to tell you guys this. I'm upgrading my CPU and mobo over the summer with the money I make doing research. I'm eyeing a Tyan Tiger mobo for dual Opterons. Hopefuly, it'll be overkill for both AEP and LOMAC.

http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg

"Come on in, I'll treat you nice! I used to know your father."

Capt._Tenneal
03-25-2004, 12:23 PM
Remember us low-enders when you get to the Promised Land, Spinne_3 ! Oh, and don't laugh. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Black Sheep
03-25-2004, 12:24 PM
Sledgehammer2, try upgrading the video card to one with 128Mb - most of the GeForce 4's are pretty cheap now and the extra video ram should make a difference. I'd also consider upgrading your machine's memory to 512mb or more.

Tell ya one thing that does make a difference online - broadband ! I've literally just installed it and my ping on all servers has dropped from around around 400 to 100; on UK Dedicated my ping has dropped to 25 !!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Lawn_Dart
03-25-2004, 12:37 PM
Sliderule and chalkboard here. I plot all my screens on graph paper, one pixel at a time.

I average 2-3 frames per day, if I skip dinner.

Thankfully, I upgraded to the sliderule after AEP came out, as the abacus was overheating from the extra workload.

You LUCKY PC bastads!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

nyarla2
03-25-2004, 12:51 PM
Right thats it I`m pulling out my Amiga 1500 with the 27 Mhz accelerator and 1Meg chip Ram 2 meg System ram and starting up the PC emulator.
Only question is how do I get the game onto the 52 meg hard drive that cost me 400 when I bought the machine. Oh and will it run perfect in 256 colours? Now that was a machine I got my 2000 worth out of.

carguy_
03-25-2004, 01:00 PM
AthlonXP2000+
K7S5AMobo
640MBSDRAM[133]
GfFX5600128DDR
30GbSeagate
15"Samsung Monitor

I`m a poor student unable to upgrade monthly like most of you guys.Got the cash already but will have to buy a new 19".

Since AEP I have been unable to run coops on Finland map.Greatly frustrating cuz there are best missions there.

Got monthly PC funds something around 50$ but ofcourse I have to find a way how to eat and get clothed for free. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I`m hardly staying on 40FPS and falling back every year.Only 10 more years to my own real money when I`ll become employed.WOOHOO!

...Or should I be sad? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

sledgehammer2
03-25-2004, 10:44 PM
Moo.cow,

I have thought about just what you said, but I have upgraded this machine in the past just to get it to this point and if things work out like I hope then in the next few months I hope to be getting a really good machine, with a gig of RAM and Radeon 9800 Pro and 2.8 processor etc. I know some will say wait till '05 and BoB, but I have already waited a lomg time, and besides, I don't see myself getting tired of FB anytime soon, especially not with BOE and the upcoming Pacific deal!

Remember Peleliu 1944

JR_Greenhorn
03-25-2004, 11:15 PM
I haven't been able to sucessfully install FB on my 700MHz Celeron unit here at uni, so I get to play FB on my folks' computer every other weekend or so. Its a Pentium IV (can't remember the frequency), but there's not much for RAM, and its got one of them integrated mutlimedia cards or whatnot. Nice to see I'm not the only one to use time compression to avoid slideshows.

I can say with confidence that I fly FB with the worst joystick here. Its an Analog Edge II by Suncom Technologies. Not only does it have 2 axis, it has 2 buttons also! This stick was a bargain buy back when we were running Windows 3.11! I've broken the plastic guides that spin the potentiometers three times now; breaks are getting more frequent with each re-glue job.

ucanfly
03-26-2004, 01:12 AM
I successfully play AEP with A 1.4 GHZ Celeron, 640 MB RAM (100MHZ FSB), and GF4ti4200 64 MB graphics. It is a Dell XPS t500 (circa 1999)that was powerleaped. Not too shab with default missions, but perfect mode will be a slide show at times. Also have to watch servers that allow more than 20 people.

RBJ_4
03-26-2004, 04:12 AM
Like the game works without lag anyway it doesn't matter how crappy your machine is. The game will always be worse than any crap machine you have.

PBNA-Boosher
03-26-2004, 05:18 AM
I've got an 8 yr old Dell! Can't tell you much about the components except its never been upgraded. Still runs lo-mac and FB on lower settings! But I can only put around 13 planes in the air at a time.

Black Sheep
03-26-2004, 05:39 AM
Sledgehammer2,

Yep, that makes sense - there does come a point where constantly upgrading an old machine is no longer providing any real returns and buying a new machine is a better option. I figure mine will last me another year before it's no longer able to run new titles adequately then it'll be time for a new one.

SlickStick
03-26-2004, 07:29 AM
Still flying a GF2 GTS 32MB.

I've coupled it with an XP2600(333), 1024MB of PC3200, so I get decent frames on excellent, but full pit with padlock throws me down to about 10-15fps.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Not to worry, with the price of 128MB 9800PROs hovering around the $200.00 range, I'll be upgrading as soon as my income tax return gets here and will be back in the high life. I think I'm going to grab an NForce2 Ultra 400 Mobo too. This KT3 Ultra won't let me overclock my XP1700 any higher.

I need that 400FSB.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

___________________________
çk"*¯k 2004

http://imageshack.us/files/sigSpitIX.JPG
Coming Soon to a Six near you...http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Capt._Tenneal
03-26-2004, 08:29 AM
Anyone among you play FB/AEP in 800 x 600 16-bit color resolution or lower ? I've been switching between that and 1024 x 768 16-bit or 32-bit color. Lower resolutions run stable, but the jaggies oh my ! They're an eyesore.

The only settings I have on maximum are Object Lighting and Object Detail (the planes are the stars of the show after all). The rest I leave at medium. I tried setting "no clouds", but somehow it defaults back to "medium clouds".

zoomar2
03-26-2004, 11:55 AM
I'm depressed to find out my AMD 1.4/512/64GF2 is now considered old, but I've generally had no problems playing IL2/FB at 1024x760x32 with most object/sky/and terrain graphic settings at excellent as long as I stay away from Berlin, Helsinki, and (especially) St. Petersburg. For hte most part, frame rates seem OK except in the big cities. AEP seems to stutter and drag a little more, especially when there's small-calibre AA around. I suspect that the fact that my 40mg HD is getting over 3/4 full might be the source of some of this. I've even tried "perfect" to see the new water and it works tolerably well until my whole machine crashes in 10 minutes or so. Generally, though to maintain the same excellent frame rates I enjoyed when I first got IL2, I now have to set up smnaller engagements on smaller maps, with fewer bombs/AA than I used to.

E_Temperament
03-26-2004, 01:15 PM
I fired up my Ultra-Imagineering XT_Turbo 8088-1 4.7mhz CPU @
10mhz, 640kb ram, 32mb ST238R and ST11 harddrive controller card. It still runs like a fiesty hotrod, but I can't find any games to run on it, maybe a trip to the DUMP will yield fruitful http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Curly_109
03-26-2004, 03:25 PM
CPU:1000Mhz (Celeron tualatin)
VGA:Fx5600 (3 months before that riva 32Mb http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/93.gif)
RAM:256 SDRAM (100Mhz)
Mbo:100Mhz speed

it's always fun when you go full real (offline) and you've got enemy A/C on 12'o clock sight and moment before pulling a trigger your squadronmates says something and causing enormously fps drop-down, and there ya go... again... so annoyed... no kill... i'm even thankfull that i don't run in ground (thx to 'P' key http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif)

cheerz

icrash
03-26-2004, 07:45 PM
currently running: 1.3gig processor. gig of ram and radeon 9600xt. 1280X960 and 32bit color. Darn thing still stutters when lots of groundfire and occasionally in dogfights. Would droping the detail level help? Thinking of jumping to a 2-3 gig processor (got to replace mother board though http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

brimigus
03-26-2004, 08:12 PM
I've got my grandparents Intellivison hooked up to a 1951 black and white TV.Il2's never looked sweeter.

dugong
03-26-2004, 09:17 PM
A good way for the masses to minimize the advancement of system requirements is to understate their setup whenever possible. When registering for any software just understate your rig: A 1200 AMD, 256 Ram, ATI 9000, 56K Modem, etc.

If enought of us do it it just might work.

HangerQueen
03-26-2004, 09:55 PM
My system is:

Pentium 3 500 MHz
VIA something-or-other mobo with CMedia onboard sound
Nvidia TNT 32 RIVA graphics card
320 Mb SDRAM

Playing Il2 original at 800 by 600 res and medium graphics settings, I can get about 9/10 fps looking out the front of my Sturmovik when the skies are empty. Playing in QMB is okay as long as there arn't too many planes around (more than 4) but as soon as I try the single / campaign missions everything gets very sloooooow.

"You can try, but it is a difficult and thankless task to compare the combat qualities of aircraft using reference book data. There are simply too many nuances to consider." N. G. Golodnikov

resev
03-26-2004, 11:42 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by dugong:
A good way for the masses to minimize the advancement of system requirements is to understate their setup whenever possible. When registering for any software just understate your rig: A 1200 AMD, 256 Ram, ATI 9000, 56K Modem, etc.

If enought of us do it it just might work.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Briliant.
This will sound quite corny, but i'm proud of you.
You used your head to determine 80% of the reasons on why the game requirements are so high today.



No need to post again to expose my setup:

PIV 1.5Ghz
640mb RDRAM (RIIM) PC800
G4 TI4600

http://mysite.freeserve.com/resev/images/2-picture2.gif?0.3524929147671928

Piaggio108
03-27-2004, 09:03 AM
When I first got IL-2, I was running mostly older games, so I didn't reallize how bad my computer was. It is a couple years old and has only 120MB ram. All I can do is QMB, anything with more than 10 planes in the air will make it stutter. I think the only thing keeping it afloat is virtual memory, of which I have about 500MB curently.