PDA

View Full Version : Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate - works with Intel HD not Nvidia



nkamalm
12-16-2015, 11:01 AM
Hi,
assassin’s creed syndicate work with intel hd not nvidia, I tried all available solutions but nothing changed, the game still running by using Intel HD 4600. Anyone have a solution?

YazX_
12-16-2015, 11:07 AM
Hi,

You need to force it in BIOS if setting it via Nvidia Control Panel didn't work, if you are using a laptop contact your laptop manufacturer to help you through the steps to set it in BIOS.

P.S: Laptop video cards are not officially supported although the game might work.

nkamalm
12-16-2015, 11:32 AM
Hi,

You need to force it in BIOS if setting it via Nvidia Control Panel didn't work, if you are using a laptop contact your laptop manufacturer to help you through the steps to set it in BIOS.

P.S: Laptop video cards are not officially supported although the game might work.

I can't find this option in my Laptop BIOS but I'll search plus it's work with Intel HD but with very low FPS

YazX_
12-16-2015, 02:02 PM
well then as i said, you need to contact your laptop manufacturer to ask about this option.

GhostAssassinLT
12-16-2015, 03:25 PM
Anyone have a solution?
Trash the lappie and buy a proper computer if you want to play games... :cool:
Lappies might be good for some things, handing modern day games is not what they are meant for though...

I mean, you wouldn't bring a Trabant to a Formula 1 race and then complain about not being able to win, would you?

Blogkaan
12-19-2015, 10:43 AM
Do not listen YazX_. Because he keeps saying same things and they will not help you. Forcing bios, panel or etc does not work. There is no permanent solution for this because They did not make effort for laptop users. Mine is a temporary solution. At least you can run with NVIDIA.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJDiQgt0SlM

YazX_
12-19-2015, 12:06 PM
Do not listen YazX_. Because he keeps saying same things and they will not help you. Forcing bios, panel or etc does not work. There is no permanent solution for this because They did not make effort for laptop users. Mine is a temporary solution. At least you can run with NVIDIA.


i'm not obliged to help you or anyone as i'm a volunteer mod, read my title and signature, the official channel to get help and support is Ubisoft Support, at the same time i try to help members of this forum while they are waiting a reply from support as the suggestions i provide MIGHT solve the issue, so instead of accusing me of something i'm not required to do, at least be thankful that i put all of these efforts from my own time to help others who do really appreciate it.

nkamalm
12-20-2015, 09:41 AM
i'm not obliged to help you or anyone as i'm a volunteer mod, read my title and signature, the official channel to get help and support is Ubisoft Support, at the same time i try to help members of this forum while they are waiting a reply from support as the suggestions i provide MIGHT solve the issue, so instead of accusing me of something i'm not required to do, at least be thankful that i put all of these efforts from my own time to help others who do really appreciate it.

I know that you try to help people & I'm glad for that, I'm sorry for what Blogkaan says

nkamalm
12-20-2015, 09:44 AM
Do not listen YazX_. Because he keeps saying same things and they will not help you. Forcing bios, panel or etc does not work. There is no permanent solution for this because They did not make effort for laptop users. Mine is a temporary solution. At least you can run with NVIDIA.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJDiQgt0SlM

Unfortunately this solution didn't fix my issue, the game still using Intel HD :(

YazX_
12-20-2015, 10:45 AM
I know that you try to help people & I'm glad for that, I'm sorry for what Blogkaan says


Dont worry mate, all good :)

Unfortunately this solution didn't fix my issue, the game still using Intel HD :(

ok lets try the following steps:

1. Go to BIOS and try to find an option to disable your Intel HD GPU , the thing is Laptop BIOS layout and options are somehow different and depends on the manufacturer so there is no easy way to tell you where to find it exactly,

Perhaps this would help you to understand where and how to find it:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BtDkczrf5fI

2. in NCP there is an option to choose preferred GPU to Nvidia, this will show you how:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8WWS-_SOV_4

3. Go to windows Power plans and set the plan to maximum performance, check the the power plan settings if it has an option to pick the GPU.

hope this helps.

nkamalm
12-20-2015, 11:56 AM
Dont worry mate, all good :)


ok lets try the following steps:

1. Go to BIOS and try to find an option to disable your Intel HD GPU , the thing is Laptop BIOS layout and options are somehow different and depends on the manufacturer so there is no easy way to tell you where to find it exactly,

Perhaps this would help you to understand where and how to find it:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BtDkczrf5fI

2. in NCP there is an option to choose preferred GPU to Nvidia, this will show you how:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8WWS-_SOV_4

3. Go to windows Power plans and set the plan to maximum performance, check the the power plan settings if it has an option to pick the GPU.

hope this helps.

1. There is no option in my Laptop BIOS to disable the Integrated GPU, my laptop is Lenovo IdeaPad Z510
2. + 3. This s now my current options but the Game still using Intel HD, I'll play MGS v Phantom Pain & I hope that someone can find a solution

Thanks for your help

Misterscruff63
12-20-2015, 12:47 PM
I came across this while looking on the net, not going to say it will work it was because they had a lenovo laptop too.....

" i had this problem with my lenovo z470
1st i thought it could be windows 8.1, so i installed windows 7 professional and things started working. but after a wk when i started playing a game the problem had recurred. this time i uninstalled the NVIDIA graphics driver from control panel and reinstalled it, restarting my PC two times, bot after uninstallation and reinstallation. it started working again. however after few days the problem recurred. and i realized the main reason for its recurrence on trail and error basis. The problem occurs when you have turned on updates or when u manually run updates for windows. especially the intel graphics driver (although the problem occurs after updates of any other kind too) if updated would cause the problem. the NVIDIA driver has to be installed after the intel graphics driver. i have turned off all the updates and have so far gotten no problems for a month now. remember you have the nvidia graphics turned on from the hard key on lenovo machines. as when its off then the NVIDIA control center option to change to NVIDIA graphics in the individual apps will not work.
hope this might help some of you. "

Nothing to lose ;)

nkamalm
12-20-2015, 01:08 PM
I came across this while looking on the net, not going to say it will work it was because they had a lenovo laptop too.....

" i had this problem with my lenovo z470
1st i thought it could be windows 8.1, so i installed windows 7 professional and things started working. but after a wk when i started playing a game the problem had recurred. this time i uninstalled the NVIDIA graphics driver from control panel and reinstalled it, restarting my PC two times, bot after uninstallation and reinstallation. it started working again. however after few days the problem recurred. and i realized the main reason for its recurrence on trail and error basis. The problem occurs when you have turned on updates or when u manually run updates for windows. especially the intel graphics driver (although the problem occurs after updates of any other kind too) if updated would cause the problem. the NVIDIA driver has to be installed after the intel graphics driver. i have turned off all the updates and have so far gotten no problems for a month now. remember you have the nvidia graphics turned on from the hard key on lenovo machines. as when its off then the NVIDIA control center option to change to NVIDIA graphics in the individual apps will not work.
hope this might help some of you. "

Nothing to lose ;)

I have Win 8.1, but can you please send to me a screenshot for your solution?

YazX_
12-20-2015, 01:13 PM
ok perhaps this would help and also there are several posts in the same thread that you can try:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/528621/geforce-700-600-series/can-39-t-disable-integrated-intel-hd-graphics/post/3965024/#3965024

nkamalm
12-20-2015, 01:40 PM
ok perhaps this would help and also there are several posts in the same thread that you can try:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/528621/geforce-700-600-series/can-39-t-disable-integrated-intel-hd-graphics/post/3965024/#3965024

Thanks I'll try this solution when I back to home & I'll keep you in touch

nkamalm
12-21-2015, 10:01 AM
ok perhaps this would help and also there are several posts in the same thread that you can try:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/528621/geforce-700-600-series/can-39-t-disable-integrated-intel-hd-graphics/post/3965024/#3965024

Nothing changed, still using Intel HD, I despaired, I'll play it when I buy PS4 & I don't know when!! Thanks for your help

YazX_
12-21-2015, 01:18 PM
Nothing changed, still using Intel HD, I despaired, I'll play it when I buy PS4 & I don't know when!! Thanks for your help


i'm sorry i couldn't help you further, but try to contact Lenovo support and post on their forums, it worth a shot as they have made the laptop and knows how to switch for this specific one.

nkamalm
12-21-2015, 02:40 PM
i'm sorry i couldn't help you further, but try to contact Lenovo support and post on their forums, it worth a shot as they have made the laptop and knows how to switch for this specific one.

I already made this action from last week & no one answer me till now!! https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-P-Y-and-Z-series/Z510-Assassin-s-Creed-Syndicate-Detecting-Running-With-Intel-HD/td-p/2229555

YazX_
12-21-2015, 02:45 PM
ok last try:

1. Uninstall Nvidia drivers, Restart Windows.
2. Uninstall Intel Display Drivers (Right click on intel display driver in device manager and check the box "delete driver software"), Restart Windows.
3. Install Intel Display Drivers, Restart Windows.
4. Install Nvidia Drivers, Restart Windows.

GhostAssassinLT
12-21-2015, 04:20 PM
Have you read and tried this?

https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-P-Y-and-Z-series/Switching-between-Nvidia-and-Intel-onboard-Graphics/ta-p/949633

nkamalm
12-21-2015, 10:55 PM
Have you read and tried this?

https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-P-Y-and-Z-series/Switching-between-Nvidia-and-Intel-onboard-Graphics/ta-p/949633

Yes, sure but nothing changed

nkamalm
12-21-2015, 11:00 PM
ok last try:

1. Uninstall Nvidia drivers, Restart Windows.
2. Uninstall Intel Display Drivers (Right click on intel display driver in device manager and check the box "delete driver software"), Restart Windows.
3. Install Intel Display Drivers, Restart Windows.
4. Install Nvidia Drivers, Restart Windows.

I'm an IT guy & familiar with these problems plus I already tried your solution but also not fix the issue :(

Karatheodori
12-22-2015, 10:08 AM
I don't know if this is going to work, or if others have already proposed it, but there you go :

1. In the nVidia control panel go to Desktop and enable the third option (see photo below, it is in Greek though)
2. Then, right click on the AC Syndicate icon and choose "Run with nVidia processor" (or something similar)

Hope it helps.

http://i68.tinypic.com/zus8rr.png

nkamalm
12-22-2015, 12:35 PM
I don't know if this is going to work, or if others have already proposed it, but there you go :

1. In the nVidia control panel go to Desktop and enable the third option (see photo below, it is in Greek though)
2. Then, right click on the AC Syndicate icon and choose "Run with nVidia processor" (or something similar)

Hope it helps.

http://i68.tinypic.com/zus8rr.png


Thanks for your help, I already made these 2 actions but the problem still exist :(

GhostAssassinLT
12-23-2015, 07:39 AM
Since you're an "IT guy" I'm surprised that you're even trying to play an advanced 3D game on a laptop. I thought it was commonly known that laptops are NOT for gaming...
Perhaps it's time to consider my first suggestion... :cool:

nkamalm
12-23-2015, 09:17 PM
Since you're an "IT guy" I'm surprised that you're even trying to play an advanced 3D game on a laptop. I thought it was commonly known that laptops are NOT for gaming...
Perhaps it's time to consider my first suggestion... :cool:

I will but not now, give me 400$ & I'll buy a PS4 tomorrow :D

organyx92
01-01-2016, 06:40 PM
Not sure if this is going to help but have you tried upgrading to Win10?
I had this exact problem since the game was released.
Earlier this week I have gotten myself Win10 and guess what? It is working with my 880m like nothing happened.
And probably the new Nvidia drivers that happened to hit the next day after I installed Win10.