PDA

View Full Version : Ahh i need everyone's help again!!!



actionhank1786
05-26-2004, 04:47 PM
Ok, here i am again, having messed up Il-2 Once more. Anywho, here's my ordeal. I'm pretty sure that Il-2 MAT manager messed up my Il-2. Or me installing it did, i'm not pointing fingers just waving my hand in a general direction. Anyways, so i finally got Il-2 MAT manager to show markings in game, and then...i realized after that when i loaded Il-2, that the mouse icon from Windows stayed present, and woudldnt go away in game, and also, i'm without sound now. Ohh and the escape key doesnt work. So now when i get done with my Quick Mission...i have to Ctrl. Alt. Del. the program...
Arg anyone know how to fix this short of a complete re-install?
Thanks
~Aaron

actionhank1786
05-26-2004, 04:47 PM
Ok, here i am again, having messed up Il-2 Once more. Anywho, here's my ordeal. I'm pretty sure that Il-2 MAT manager messed up my Il-2. Or me installing it did, i'm not pointing fingers just waving my hand in a general direction. Anyways, so i finally got Il-2 MAT manager to show markings in game, and then...i realized after that when i loaded Il-2, that the mouse icon from Windows stayed present, and woudldnt go away in game, and also, i'm without sound now. Ohh and the escape key doesnt work. So now when i get done with my Quick Mission...i have to Ctrl. Alt. Del. the program...
Arg anyone know how to fix this short of a complete re-install?
Thanks
~Aaron

nickdanger3
05-26-2004, 04:49 PM
Try hitting the windows button (right between the Ctrl and Alt on the bottom left) a couple times - works for me.

lil_labbit
05-26-2004, 06:01 PM
For the esc key check the file config.ini in main FB folder - you are probably missing these lines :

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

Also run Setup in main FB folder, check all your settings, and make config.ini Read-Only after the changes... It seems FB re-writes it after Patch 2.01 ...

S~

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

actionhank1786
05-27-2004, 10:12 AM
Thanks for the help. I finally got the sound back (found that it too had been switched off in the config. file, along with my joystick) so i switched those back on. And then pasted in the escape function command like you said. Anyone got any ideas as to getting the mouse cursor to dissapear? I can't rotate the screen all the way around anymore, once the mouse gets to the edge of the screen, that's the farthest i can go
Thanks again
~Aaron

actionhank1786
05-27-2004, 12:28 PM
Das bump
~Aaron

Kasdeya
05-27-2004, 12:33 PM
Maybe try asking this in the community help forum. some of those guys are genuises and posting it there might get there attention quicker.

http://img61.photobucket.com/albums/v186/Kasdeya/demonmoving.gif (http://www.361stvfg.com/)
CWoS Forums. More Cheese, Less Whine (http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/index.php)

lil_labbit
05-27-2004, 05:55 PM
config.ini again I fear... Could be this section:

[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=0
DisableIME=0
locale=

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=0.5
SensitivityY=0.5
Invert=0
SensitivityZ=1.0

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

actionhank1786
05-28-2004, 01:00 PM
Hey guys, thanks for the responses. Lil_labbit i'll give your idea a try when i get home. If that works, you're officialy my hero.
Thanks again
~Aaron


...*insert clever/funny/cool sig here* (i really need one...)