PDA

View Full Version : P40E's Top Speed's are out by 45 to 50km\h



Maple_Tiger
01-20-2004, 12:14 PM
I dont fly the P-40E very much, not that i dont like the plane mind you. I just have a few others i like more.

This is not my first time testing the top speed for the P-40E but second time i tride these tests the results where the same.

P-40E's top speed at 1524m is 539kmh TAS.

100% fuel + amo i reached 490kmh with about 2 min over heating the engine.

50% fuel + amo i reached 495kmh, but had to over heat the engine for 2 min.

25% fuel + amo i reached 497kmh and yes i had to over heat the engine again.

I even trimmed the plane the best i could.

At the start i opened the rad all way and use only 90% power and got the plane to to as fast as it would go. Then i closed the rad and went to 110% power.

Im not shure about the P-40M model but i think the M can reach its top speed. The last time i tested M two weeks ago it could reach its top speeds. i also think the M might be a little too fast but im not 100% shure on this yet.

Maple_Tiger
01-20-2004, 12:14 PM
I dont fly the P-40E very much, not that i dont like the plane mind you. I just have a few others i like more.

This is not my first time testing the top speed for the P-40E but second time i tride these tests the results where the same.

P-40E's top speed at 1524m is 539kmh TAS.

100% fuel + amo i reached 490kmh with about 2 min over heating the engine.

50% fuel + amo i reached 495kmh, but had to over heat the engine for 2 min.

25% fuel + amo i reached 497kmh and yes i had to over heat the engine again.

I even trimmed the plane the best i could.

At the start i opened the rad all way and use only 90% power and got the plane to to as fast as it would go. Then i closed the rad and went to 110% power.

Im not shure about the P-40M model but i think the M can reach its top speed. The last time i tested M two weeks ago it could reach its top speeds. i also think the M might be a little too fast but im not 100% shure on this yet.

faustnik
01-20-2004, 12:25 PM
I'll try to match your tests Maple. Could you list altitude with airspeed and maybe try a few different altitudes.

Could you also test the 190A4 too it seems really slow since 1.21 and was one of the fastest a/c in '42.

S!

faust

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)

Maple_Tiger
01-20-2004, 01:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by faustnik:
I'll try to match your tests Maple. Could you list altitude with airspeed and maybe try a few different altitudes.

Could you also test the 190A4 too it seems really slow since 1.21 and was one of the fastest a/c in '42.

S!

faust

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
http://www.7jg77.com

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Sorry faustnik,

these tests i did where at 1524m altitude using differant amounts of fuel. It does show in the objects vewer two more altitudes for top speed for the P-40E but after two hours testing at one altitude i was tired lol.


Yes ill test the 190A4 also, im not shure wich but i tested ether the Dora or A9 and i could not reach its top speed.

faustnik
01-20-2004, 02:36 PM
From "America's Hundred Thousand" the P-40E was capable of:


483kph@sea level
587kph@5000m

Those are at 8400lbs which should be a full combat load, right?

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)

Maple_Tiger
01-20-2004, 03:39 PM
That does sound about right, but i was using the Info in the Objects vewer in FB.

P-40E
1524m 539kmh TAS

3050m 555kmh TAS

4570m 583kmh TAS

Ill try more speed tests next time at 5000m and see what results i get.

I tride the Yak-9U and i had trouble getting it up to its max speed but ill have to try it again and see.

Oh i tride the A4 and A9 and i was able to reach there top speeds at sea level; but it would over heat just before or after i reach its top speed.

I also tride them at there max speed at alt and found the same thing. you realy could not hold there max speed because you would be overheating by the time you reached the max speed.

I could be wrong about the FW's becuase there was no eleron trim. Speed testing the FW's was a little harder then it was for P-40E.

[This message was edited by Maple_Tiger on Tue January 20 2004 at 10:13 PM.]

LeadSpitter_
01-20-2004, 08:19 PM
Dont believe everything in Hardballs aircraft viewer, theres alot of wrong information in there.

http://www.geocities.com/leadspittersig/LSIG.txt
VIEW MY PAINTSCHEMES HERE (http://www.il2skins.com/?planeidfilter=all&planefamilyfilter=all&screenshotfilter=allskins&countryidfilter=all&authoridfilter=%3ALeadspitter%3A&historicalidfilter=all&Submit=+++Apply+filters++&action=list&ts=1072257400)

Kwiatos
01-21-2004, 06:26 AM
Yea and climb rate of p-40 E is 50% better than in real http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Maple_Tiger
01-21-2004, 10:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Kwiatos:
Yea and climb rate of p-40 E is 50% better than in real http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You think it can out climb the BF109 Kwiatos?

faustnik
01-21-2004, 10:30 AM
Maple,

The readme for patch 1.22 says the P-40E has been tuned.

Sustained climb of the P-40 should be much less than Bf 109F because the 109 had MUCH better powerloading.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)

Ugly_Kid
01-21-2004, 10:38 AM
Version 1.21 P-40E was also 40 km/h too fast at 25000 ft

Maple_Tiger
01-21-2004, 10:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Ugly_Kid:
Version 1.21 P-40E was also 40 km/h too fast at 25000 ft<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I seriously dout that Ugle_Kid.

any way the Madox team realized this, tested this and fixed it.

But i think you might be confusing the P-40E with the P-40M. The P-40M in my opinion was almost 10kmh TAS too fast.

Maple_Tiger
01-21-2004, 10:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by faustnik:
Maple,

The readme for patch 1.22 says the P-40E has been tuned.

Sustained climb of the P-40 should be much less than Bf 109F because the 109 had MUCH better powerloading.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
http://www.7jg77.com

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thats very good news faustik.

If it even gets within 5kmh to its top speed ill be happy.

I created a Pural harbour coop about two weeks ago and was confused as to why the Zero could keep up with the P-40E. I even checked the top speed data and it showed that even the P-40E was a little faster then the A6M5. Mayby i just might just put the P-40E back in.

Ugly_Kid
01-21-2004, 02:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Maple_Tiger:

I seriously dout that Ugle_Kid.

any way the Madox team realized this, tested this and fixed it.

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Doubt it?

Obviously if you did not know this "shortcoming" before how can you be convinced of the latter? Did not know about E managing climb to 25000 ft below 10 min instead of 18 min either, did you?

Anyway, that's pretty academic now but rest assured it is on check list.