PDA

View Full Version : AC Syndicate - train transportation



WingedHussar_PL
12-05-2015, 03:58 PM
Can I use train as transport vehicles like horse carriages ? The problem is that I can't find any train in the game, only empty train stations and railways.

YazX_
12-05-2015, 06:36 PM
no you cannot, but why do you need it?

And also there is always a train moving which is your hideout :)

Anykeyer
12-07-2015, 08:35 AM
Actually you can. There's your hideout, templar trains you can loot and sometimes civilian trains you can just ride (no controlling them throught).

Frag_Maniac
12-08-2015, 12:01 AM
I find it odd carriages want to go at blazing speed if you so much as hold down W without boost, yet your safehouse train is very slow and you cannot tell the conductor to speed it up. So in the end it is quite poor for transpo, esp since the tracks the train hideout are on only service certain areas.

There's random trains that show up for Train Robbery side quests, but they're not good for transpo either. Carriages and fast travel are the only convenient way to cover any distance quickly, and one can be buggy, and the other visually annoying with blur.

There are main features of the game that are used a lot that they have not made very well, and the last patch did nothing to address it.