PDA

View Full Version : AC Syndicate No Disk Error



multiparadox
12-03-2015, 05:49 AM
I've been getting this no disk error when starting up the game ever since the new patch. I've tried verifying and reinstalling the game but it's still there.

YazX_
12-03-2015, 10:54 AM
Sorry but i didn't get what do you mean, perhaps you can explain further and post your system specs.

multiparadox
12-03-2015, 02:16 PM
I would get this error every time I hit play. I can still play once I click Continue a few times but it's annoying. Only happened after the new patch.
http://i.imgur.com/qB6Ct9F.png

Specs:
Intel Core i5-4670K
Asus Z87-Plus
Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
8GB DDR 3 1600

YazX_
12-03-2015, 02:22 PM
I would get this error every time I hit play. I can still play once I click Continue a few times but it's annoying. Only happened after the new patch.


Specs:
Intel Core i5-4670K
Asus Z87-Plus
Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
8GB DDR 3 1600

Please contact Ubisoft support to address this issue and help you further, link is in my signature, seems an issue with UPlay.

Scystab
12-03-2015, 10:35 PM
I had the same problem earlier before the patches. And the error didn't even show the correct drive for my dvd rom! I use "F" but it was missing the disk in "E"...
Anyway, the problem dissapeared by itself eventually, Might happen the same for you after the next patch.

xSWEDEx
12-25-2015, 12:32 AM
I have the same error...


I would get this error every time I hit play. I can still play once I click Continue a few times but it's annoying. Only happened after the new patch.
http://i.imgur.com/qB6Ct9F.png

Specs:
Intel Core i5-4670K
Asus Z87-Plus
Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
8GB DDR 3 1600

DarkWolf29
12-25-2015, 02:21 AM
I had this issue as well when I first installed. It does'nt seem to need the disk cause you can just hit continue and it launches fine anyways. After a few days it stopped asking me.

Hopefully it knows I'm a legitimate owner and does'nt think I'm a pirate and sabotage my game somehow!

DW

Crazybone992
01-27-2016, 10:49 PM
I have the same problem. Game worked fine first but then it started doing this "no disc" error after Uplay was updated. It's been doing the error for about 2-3 weeks now. Game still starts normally though when I click "continue." So technically the Uplay update broke my Uplay instead of fixing it. Lol.

Ubi-MoshiMoshi
01-28-2016, 11:18 AM
Hi Crazybone992, please contact our Support Team https://support.ubi.com including a DxDiag report and MS info.

Thanks

Crazybone992
02-25-2016, 04:23 PM
Hi Crazybone992, please contact our Support Team https://support.ubi.com including a DxDiag report and MS info.

Thanks

I had enough of this problem and messaged Ubi support but they're like really slow to answer. I sent the ticket 4 days ago and still no reply of any kind.

UbiSmarmy
02-26-2016, 02:04 AM
I had enough of this problem and messaged Ubi support but they're like really slow to answer. I sent the ticket 4 days ago and still no reply of any kind.

Hey Crazybone992, sorry to hear about this. Could you please send me a private message with your support ticket number? Then we can work on getting this issue resolved.

Jessigirl2013
02-26-2016, 09:21 PM
I had enough of this problem and messaged Ubi support but they're like really slow to answer. I sent the ticket 4 days ago and still no reply of any kind.

Have you tried phoning support?

Crazybone992
02-27-2016, 12:47 PM
Have you tried phoning support?
Uhh nope. I'm not gonna waste my money on that. And besides my english is so bad they wouldn't even understand what I'm saying. I'm from Finland and unfortunately I happen to speak with a very heavy Finnish accent. I never learned to pronounce it correctly in school :p

Jessigirl2013
02-27-2016, 01:31 PM
Uhh nope. I'm not gonna waste my money on that. And besides my english is so bad they wouldn't even understand what I'm saying. I'm from Finland and unfortunately I happen to speak with a very heavy Finnish accent. I never learned to pronounce it correctly in school :p

Haha, just a thought if the web support is too slow.:rolleyes: