PDA

View Full Version : 30FPS with VSync on!! AMD Rig Help



TRAITOR_
12-02-2015, 12:31 PM
Hello,

have to use VSync because of Screen Tearing...but if i do it locks my Game to 30FPS!
If i turn it OFF the Game runs fine but i have this annoying tearing!!
Someone has the same Problem??

I use latest AMD Crimson 15.11 Driver (same Problem with Crimson Beta 15.11.1)!!

I have an MSI R9 390 and FX 8350!!

TheNoobZMaster
12-04-2015, 12:47 PM
I'm an NVIDIA user myself, but a lot of times locking VSync from the driver automatically syncs up to the refresh rate in-game.

Also, bear in mind that driver-forced vsync will lower FPS limits if you have large FPS dips. Like, the map starts at 60FPS stable, but then SIEGE happens and your GPU decided to make less frames, it will then sync at 48FPS, then 40, 35, and finally 30.

ian9outof10
12-07-2015, 10:58 AM
Hello,

have to use VSync because of Screen Tearing...but if i do it locks my Game to 30FPS!
If i turn it OFF the Game runs fine but i have this annoying tearing!!
Someone has the same Problem??

I use latest AMD Crimson 15.11 Driver (same Problem with Crimson Beta 15.11.1)!!

I have an MSI R9 390 and FX 8350!!

Make sure you're using 1 frame, not 2 frame. This might be something you know, but two frame locks the rate to 50% of your monitor.

I didn't know that. 30FPS was annoying. It's now running fine at 60.

TRAITOR_
12-11-2015, 05:07 PM
Make sure you're using 1 frame, not 2 frame. This might be something you know, but two frame locks the rate to 50% of your monitor.

I didn't know that. 30FPS was annoying. It's now running fine at 60.

Thanks, i found out by myself!!
For some reason the game switched it back to 2 Frames for several times when i restartet it!
But now its working fine with 1 Frame and 60FPS stable!! :cool: