PDA

View Full Version : Crossfire Simply Not Working



Omega_Nemesis28
12-02-2015, 11:13 AM
AMD 6990
Radeon Software Version 15.11.1

Second GPU sits unused according to both AMD and GPUz. Only the first GPU is seen along with 2GB VRAM. I should have 4. Performance also indicates this.
Nothing in the FAQ

Ubi-Stature
12-02-2015, 11:27 AM
Hello there,

Can you please post your dxdiag reports in this thread?
If you need assistance doing this, please see the thread below:
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1055788-READ-ME-Help-us-to-help-you-%E2%80%93-How-to-report-an-issue?p=10667635&viewfull=1"http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1055788-READ-ME-Help-us-to-help-you-%E2%80%93-How-to-report-an-issue?p=10667635&viewfull=1#post10667635
Thanks

Omega_Nemesis28
12-03-2015, 05:44 AM
http://pastebin.com/73Hw2QxZ

Mitriu
12-03-2015, 05:42 PM
Same here. Game doesn't support Crossfire

Hopsalot
12-03-2015, 05:47 PM
The game actually isn't working with SLI either. But Nividia's performance guide for this game shows their benchmark numbers for a SLI setup they used.

Game guide link:

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/guides/tom-clancys-rainbow-six-siege-graphics-and-performance-guide

Omega_Nemesis28
12-05-2015, 06:25 AM
Hello there,

Can you please post your dxdiag reports in this thread?
If you need assistance doing this, please see the thread below:
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1055788-READ-ME-Help-us-to-help-you-%E2%80%93-How-to-report-an-issue?p=10667635&viewfull=1"http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1055788-READ-ME-Help-us-to-help-you-%E2%80%93-How-to-report-an-issue?p=10667635&viewfull=1#post10667635
Thanks

any update?

bulbes
12-08-2015, 10:28 PM
Same problem here with my crossfire in all modes: AFR, 1x1, Default, .... with last drivers.

My configuration:

Core i5, 12go Ram, SSD, 7950oc X2, ...

Omega_Nemesis28
12-10-2015, 08:10 AM
buuuump

Omega_Nemesis28
12-11-2015, 05:57 AM
bump

Omega_Nemesis28
12-15-2015, 10:37 PM
Buuump

Jasbris
12-16-2015, 08:38 AM
I thought I'd chime in on this as well since I also have this issue. I'm running two Gigabyte HD7870's (overclocked versions) in Crossfire. I had to create a profile specifically for RB6 Siege so that CrossfireX is disabled on this game, otherwise the game is unplayable.

Here's my DxDiag info: http://pastebin.com/cRhPq8PA

wabak91
12-16-2015, 10:55 AM
Same issue here, also heavy artifacts appearing too.

Having to run 4k on low to get a decent framerate with crossfire disabled. I have 2 r9 290xs.

FFM436
12-16-2015, 10:31 PM
Same issue here, also heavy artifacts appearing too.

Having to run 4k on low to get a decent framerate with crossfire disabled. I have 2 r9 290xs.

same here what the **** why is this game not working in crossfire ?????????

i have 2 x 290x and he sees only one Card. in beta it worked fine

Omega_Nemesis28
12-17-2015, 12:41 AM
Thanks for sharing more confirmation and info guys, lets get them to fix it!

bulbes
12-18-2015, 12:18 PM
No news?

My DxDiag here: http://pastebin.com/vpWWFiAb

Xan.KOA
12-18-2015, 01:02 PM
AMD 6990
Radeon Software Version 15.11.1

Second GPU sits unused according to both AMD and GPUz. Only the first GPU is seen along with 2GB VRAM. I should have 4. Performance also indicates this.
Nothing in the FAQ

I have come to the forums exactly for this problem. I was somehow glad to see it was the top post, but not surprisingly. :mad:

I have an HD 7990, which is a dual GPU in 1, which means it always works in Crossfire.
However, in game I only have half of the memory usage which is 3gb, instead of the full capacity 6gb.

During Beta, this was working just fine.

I want to test the ultra HD feature, but I know I won't be able to do it until the game recognises I have a dual GPU in Crossfire.

Fix please?
By the way, I have win10 64bit and the latest AMD driver, which has JUST been released, 15.12.

LarryTheBird
12-19-2015, 11:49 PM
same issue. Windows 10, latest Crimson software w/ 2x 7970 GHz edition cards. Game does not bug out with Crossfire enabled, but the game also simply does not use the second card. I confirmed Crossfire was working on a number of other games. :confused:

northy84
12-21-2015, 01:47 AM
add another one to the list.

three 6970's here. my game only works with one.

hope something happens soon.

youropinion
12-21-2015, 05:31 AM
They did say originally they would be working on adding crossfire support, since then though, I really haven't heard anything. I did hear however, that they are working on improving SLI.....So there is that. Doesn't help AMD users much, but maybe once they get that done they will have the time to enable it for us like they said they would.

Running 3 290x's and crossfire doesn't work.

Omega_Nemesis28
12-22-2015, 04:15 AM
Buuuuuuuuump. Can't bump it enough. It's pretty unplayable with just one card on my end. It's just barely at 30 fps on medium and my card doesn't churn with other games

bulbes
12-22-2015, 10:03 PM
No news or tweak?

LarryTheBird
12-23-2015, 07:49 PM
Would love an update here. Hearing that it worked in beta is disappointing!

xxSOPRANOxx
12-25-2015, 05:01 AM
Well I wont pull the trigger on another R9 270x till we get some answers...so bump it

youropinion
12-26-2015, 06:46 AM
Would love an update here. Hearing that it worked in beta is disappointing!


This final release brought to you by Nvidia™ Gameworks™, purposely gimping AMD™ users since 2013!

LarryTheBird
12-26-2015, 08:13 PM
This final release brought to you by Nvidia™ Gameworks™, purposely gimping AMD™ users since 2013!

:(

bulbes
12-27-2015, 11:09 AM
Would love an update here. Hearing that it worked in beta is disappointing!

Me too!

2 x 7950oc and i have 40-60fps at 2550x1680 whereas during the beta, i have 70-80fps !!
Only 3go ram of graphic card was detected.

LarryTheBird
12-27-2015, 05:23 PM
Me too!

2 x 7950oc and i have 40-60fps at 2550x1680 whereas during the beta, i have 70-80fps !!
Only 3go ram of graphic card was detected.

another report of crossfire working fine in beta. sounds like it was gimped for release...intentionally?

youropinion
12-27-2015, 06:23 PM
Me too!

2 x 7950oc and i have 40-60fps at 2550x1680 whereas during the beta, i have 70-80fps !!
Only 3go ram of graphic card was detected.


Just because you have two video cards, that doesn't mean you have 6gb of ram. Crossfire doesn't work that way. If each card has 3gb of ram, it doesn't matter if you have 4 of them, games can still only use 3gb. So the game is reporting your video ram correctly.

I have 3 4gb 290x's, and it reports 4gb.

Some games report each cards video memory added up, it is those games that are reporting it incorrectly.


Sidenote- maybe when DX12 hits some games will be able to use the memory differently on each card, but the way it is now, they essentially have the same data in all the ram.

TRS.SilencE
12-27-2015, 10:49 PM
It's working for me... 2 x 290x latest Crimson driver.

MSIAB is showing gpu load on both cards.

wabak91
12-28-2015, 12:16 AM
It's working for me... 2 x 290x latest Crimson driver.

MSIAB is showing gpu load on both cards.

How much load on both cards? Just checked again, using MSIAB - some random spikes during the menu, but during the benchmark - GPU1 = 100% - GPU2 = No usage whatsoever.

It's not "working" - I'm running the same two cards as you, and I shouldn't get getting 50 fps average on medium settings... If I disable my second card, I still get 50fps average. It's only running off the one card.

Any update on this at all, Ubisoft?

LarryTheBird
12-30-2015, 08:59 PM
bumping. pretty ridic that this worked in beta and mysteriously stopped working for release. mah nvidia.

bulbes
12-31-2015, 04:08 PM
The nvidia Christmass effect!

Omega_Nemesis28
01-01-2016, 12:23 AM
Just because you have two video cards, that doesn't mean you have 6gb of ram. Crossfire doesn't work that way. If each card has 3gb of ram, it doesn't matter if you have 4 of them, games can still only use 3gb. So the game is reporting your video ram correctly.

I have 3 4gb 290x's, and it reports 4gb.

Some games report each cards video memory added up, it is those games that are reporting it incorrectly.


Sidenote- maybe when DX12 hits some games will be able to use the memory differently on each card, but the way it is now, they essentially have the same data in all the ram.

Not if you have a dual GPU card like mine. My 6990 has 4GB of VRAM, other games report it as such. The game only reports 2GB because only 2GB is in use.

Omega_Nemesis28
01-01-2016, 12:34 AM
bumping. pretty ridic that this worked in beta and mysteriously stopped working for release. mah nvidia.

I believe they killed it because with certain crossfire configurations you could see through walls. And its absurd they havent reverted it yet.

Omega_Nemesis28
01-03-2016, 09:17 PM
bump

youropinion
01-04-2016, 05:33 AM
Not if you have a dual GPU card like mine. My 6990 has 4GB of VRAM, other games report it as such. The game only reports 2GB because only 2GB is in use.

Hate to break it to ya bud, but that isn't how it works (even on Dual GPU cards). Those other games simply aren't reporting correctly.


The card comes with 4GB of RAM, which due to the internal CrossFire setup of the card reduces the effective RAM capacity to 2GB, the same as AMD’s existing 6900 cards.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-hd-6990-antilles-crossfire,2878.html


Before we move on to the actual measurements, allow me to express one more word of caution. There is a particular type of high-end card with two GPUs (AMD's Radeon HD 6990 and 7990, along with Nvidia's GeForce GTX 590 and 690) that are equipped with a certain amount of on-board memory. But as a result of their dual-GPU designs, data is essentially duplicated, halving the effective memory.
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/graphics-card-myths,3694-5.html


As with previous AMD dual-GPU cards, the basis for the card is two top-end GPUs – it uses the same Caymen XT GPUs found in (single-GPU) HD 6970 2GB cards. However, the two GPUs operate at lower frequencies than the HD 6970. With the HD 6990 4GB, this means the 3,072 stream processors run at 830MHz rather than 880MHz. Similarly, the 4GB of GDDR5 memory (2GB per GPU) is clocked at 1.25GHz (5GHz effective)
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2011/03/08/amd-radeon-hd-6990-review/1


One thing you are correct about is, this game doesn't work with crossfire at all. It will only use one card. Still though, even if it did in your case, it would still only be using 2gb of ram and have to mirror that on the other 2gb of ram of your card..

Omega_Nemesis28
01-04-2016, 06:55 AM
Hate to break it to ya bud, but that isn't how it works (even on Dual GPU cards). Those other games simply aren't reporting correctly.



http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-hd-6990-antilles-crossfire,2878.html


http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/graphics-card-myths,3694-5.html


http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2011/03/08/amd-radeon-hd-6990-review/1


One thing you are correct about is, this game doesn't work with crossfire at all. It will only use one card. Still though, even if it did in your case, it would still only be using 2gb of ram and have to mirror that on the other 2gb of ram of your card..

Huh yeah I guess you're right thanks. All those other games are broken. Well TIL.
Here's to hoping someone sees the CFX issue tomorrow at Ubi again. bump

wabak91
01-04-2016, 06:33 PM
Hate to break it to ya bud, but that isn't how it works (even on Dual GPU cards). Those other games simply aren't reporting correctly.



http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-hd-6990-antilles-crossfire,2878.html


http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/graphics-card-myths,3694-5.html


http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2011/03/08/amd-radeon-hd-6990-review/1


One thing you are correct about is, this game doesn't work with crossfire at all. It will only use one card. Still though, even if it did in your case, it would still only be using 2gb of ram and have to mirror that on the other 2gb of ram of your card..

I always thought that's how it worked, well knew how it worked.

Weird thing, GTA V shows 8gb ram for me with crossfire, both of 290s only have 4gb each. Is part of this game/engine specific?

Still, this game's still wrecked crossfire wise.

Omega_Nemesis28
01-07-2016, 09:05 AM
Ubi pls.

Omega_Nemesis28
01-09-2016, 01:48 AM
New patch, still no acknowledgement. Ubi pls.

UbiInsulin
01-09-2016, 02:06 AM
New patch, still no acknowledgement. Ubi pls.

We are investigating. Thanks for bringing the issue to our attention.

Elder_3
01-09-2016, 02:43 AM
Yep still not working. I have an AMD r9 295x2 8GB and Crossfire is totally broken. Also every single time I start the game it does the "detecting configuration" process and I have to readjust every single setting in the game every time I play it. Needless to say it's a pain in the arse! However on my laptop with an Nvidia gpu it's smooth as butter (other then server issues).

SayksyFR
01-09-2016, 04:30 PM
I have the exact same issue with a crossX of 7950 IceQ !

It was artifacting a lot during the beta where I was forced to disable it. It was then corrected with the Crimson drivers.

Now that the game is out and despite the Crimson drivers, it's not working anymore. Only one gpu is used and perf are low. Playing in medium graphics instead of high with MSAA during the beta...

I opened a ticket through the support but they don't have any solution yet.

Please find a fix... If we all have crossX it's because we love to play on ultra, not medium :)

N1PP3R
01-09-2016, 04:58 PM
Ubisoft do not support crossfire since far cry 3 as you get micro-stuttering in all of there titles , i gave up with running crossfire along time ago or 2x gpu cards.

PHX-Sisko
01-11-2016, 05:47 AM
I realize with all the other issues on their plate, this one is a bit on the back burner, but if it gets dropped all together, I will never trust UBI's quote on specs ever again. It should be illegal to change system spec quotes post-release (reducing options), many of us purchased this hoping for superior performance for our high end rigs. /w one Radeon 280x @3GB, I am much more limited than I am at 6GB and a second GPU. Can I run the game, sure, but I can't run it at the performance level I expected and was told I could expect. Again, I don't mind it taking time to fix, I just hope it doesn't become something that gets scrapped.

Omega_Nemesis28
01-11-2016, 06:56 PM
We are investigating. Thanks for bringing the issue to our attention.

Thank you for at least acknowledging the issue here. The "known issues" has had zero updates on the matter. It really shouldn't be this long.

BlGR3D
01-12-2016, 09:48 PM
I also have an AMD r9 295x2 8GB maybe we can all help each other, what game and crimson settings help you run the game the best I have found that Multisample Anti-laising was the biggest hitter to my performance when I had it set to Temporal Filtering my frames would go from 115 to 10 every time I would turn a corner but when I turn this to off I seemed to have better results. I know it's only a band-aid because I should be able to run this game like butter but until crossfire is fixed we have to struggle thru together.

NRD_
01-13-2016, 08:10 PM
Bump, I've been patiently waiting for a fix for this. Still no luck, my second and third 290 are waiting.

bulbes
01-16-2016, 01:50 PM
It's so difficult to reactivate crossfire support ???
What is the problem ? Why do you have desactivated support with release ?!!!

It's crazy.. do you have only one dev ?

idehk
01-17-2016, 09:58 PM
Same probleme, no crossfire on hd 6990...

LarryTheBird
01-18-2016, 05:13 PM
It's so difficult to reactivate crossfire support ???
What is the problem ? Why do you have desactivated support with release ?!!!

It's crazy.. do you have only one dev ?

it's disheartening to hear that it worked in beta

mst3kld
01-18-2016, 09:36 PM
Still nothing for crossfire with win 7, 280x

Omega_Nemesis28
01-18-2016, 11:34 PM
bump

NRD_
01-22-2016, 03:44 AM
Can we get an ETA for this please?

youropinion
01-22-2016, 02:47 PM
Let's be honest with ourselves. The developers when asked, prior to release, said that post release they would get Crossfire support working. Since that statement, it has been crickets, except for one UBI forum guy saying he would report the issue. There should be no need to report the issue, they already were supposed to be "working" on it. So let's not kid ourselves. They are not working on it, and never will. We are too small a user base for them to really devote any effort to it. Prior to release they say whatever they need to, in order to avoid anything negative. I don't really have any hope in them actually doing what they said they would do for CFX users to be honest.


That said I do like the game and will continue to play. However, other UBI franchises I will skip: aka Farcry, Assassins Creed etc... Been burned too many times with their "support" for AMD cards let alone crossfire. UBI is about bottom line dollars, and nothing else. Support for AMD makes no financial sense, so they won't support them to much a degree at all. However, saying they wont support them, does hurt sales. So they say they will support them all the way up until release, and then actually don't... and it is a win win for them.

NRD_
01-27-2016, 11:28 PM
We are investigating. Thanks for bringing the issue to our attention.

So how's the investigating going? Do you have an eta for this issue yet?

SayksyFR
01-29-2016, 09:28 PM
If you are wondering if The Division is working in crossfire : It's not (in today released beta).

Only 1 GPU working, exactly like in R6 Siege.

I will not buy Ubi games anymore...

youropinion
01-30-2016, 03:57 PM
Yeah I wouldn't hold out hope for any kind of cfx support as long as UBI keeps using gameworks.

LarryTheBird
01-30-2016, 09:34 PM
If you are wondering if The Division is working in crossfire : It's not (in today released beta).

Only 1 GPU working, exactly like in R6 Siege.

I will not buy Ubi games anymore...

that's insane considering: http://www.eteknix.com/ubisoft-confirms-the-division-will-have-multi-gpu-support-and-more/

ZaRree
02-15-2016, 11:16 AM
Any update on this? Got two 7970s, with only one I get frame drops ever so often, which is quite annoying.

bulbes
02-15-2016, 10:47 PM
No news for AMD product, only for SLI.
Great marketing approch Ubi !!!

Harbi-117
02-29-2016, 09:55 AM
Devs, please add AMD crossfire support to the game. Been playing since launch & would like to use my other 390X.

Since the game's engine is Anvil-Next. Why does Assassin's Creed has crossfire support yet Rainbox Six Siege does not?

youropinion
02-29-2016, 04:24 PM
More like Dev's please honor your pre-release promise to add crossfire support. They said they would add it, they haven't.

ZaRree
03-13-2016, 05:33 PM
Progress?

mst3kld
03-14-2016, 03:49 AM
LOL Progress, The Division came out so they forgot about this game. We need crossfire to work.

Destroptor
03-14-2016, 09:24 PM
There is absolutely no sign of any kind of progres.. we have the EXACTLY same problem in division, it's ridiculus... it's 2 different engines. This should be looked into before release! this only damages ubisofts reputation as a company.

Dont get me wrong here. I love your products, when they work as intended...

youropinion
03-25-2016, 06:40 AM
7 pages you think you UBI guys could maybe honor your pre launch promise to support crossfire, and get this working>?

LarryTheBird
03-30-2016, 11:14 PM
My kingdom for an update.

SF_Sk3ll3n
04-06-2016, 05:40 AM
Another patch and still no movement on an SLI Fix , Believe me you Crossfire guys aren't alone here :mad:

Kaneda.uy
04-08-2016, 01:34 PM
SLI is broken too, it suppose to be fixed for patch 2.3, this is like a early access, this will be implemented in the future...

SOL_Gamechief
04-26-2016, 07:56 AM
I am resurrecting this thread.

UBISOFT! I have 2 390x's in crossfire and even for the games that dont support multi card GPU's i have never experienced performances like this i go from 90 to 10 FPS at any point during a match which utterly ridiculous. I would have to concur with the others that it appears that you guys simply dont give a damn about us. If you're not going to make the playing field acceptable for us PC gamers then don't develop on this platform. We spend hundreds if not THOUSANDS of dollars on our rigs in hopes that we can play our games at peak performance so the least you guys can do is make a serious attempt in trying to fix these issues. You have released several patches and none of them have included fix's for crossfire users. Please stop trying to be exclusive dev's for Nvidia and make your efforts equal across the board because you not only hurt your pockets but you lose reputation on top it.

SF_Sk3ll3n
04-28-2016, 05:45 AM
Returning to battlefield if this isn't resolved not wasting time or money here again..........

youropinion
05-02-2016, 01:31 AM
Funny thing is UBI says they work on the most common/popular issues first. Here we are 8 pages later, and they still haven't fulfilled the promise they made prior to launch to have crossfire working......

In short they say what you want to hear to get you to buy the game, then once it launches...crickets.

PHX-Sisko
06-01-2016, 05:41 AM
I'm pretty sure they abandoned any hope of fixing Crossfire at this point. Between this and all the issues with it on Division's launch (flickering textures) Ubi has left a trail of broken promises.

If you guys expect this shooter to be considered AAA, Crossfire/SLI is a no brainer in 2016. Because of the performance hit, I don't play this nearly as much as I once did....

Eion1
06-16-2016, 01:11 PM
AMD 6990
Radeon Software Version 15.11.1

Second GPU sits unused according to both AMD and GPUz. Only the first GPU is seen along with 2GB VRAM. I should have 4. Performance also indicates this.
Nothing in the FAQ

they ask you to send info as if this will fix the problem, its smoke. Both SLI and Crossfire are still unsupported at this time. They wanted me to send spec, all sorts but it's a waste of time.

DangitXXX
07-13-2016, 08:38 PM
They need to fix it. I have R9 280X crossfire, I7 running on 4.1 GHz, 16GB ram, 2560x1080 and just one of the card is running. They shoud have it as priority number one!

youropinion
07-16-2016, 04:10 AM
Not gonna happen time to face the facts that their pre-launch "we will support crossfire soon after launch" was a straight up lie.

bulbes
08-30-2016, 06:35 PM
Any news about crossfire ??? It's doesn't work on my computer juste after the beta...

wrap50
09-29-2016, 09:43 AM
WTF IS THIS!!!

A big game like this from big ole UBISOFT and still over a year later you still havent sorted out one of the most important f**K ups ...NO CROSSFIRE!

you are idiots.. you did the same thing with the division...took over a year to sort it out.,... what do you pay your coders with ? rice and promises? the same crap you feed us?

jokers

Alius_Cairo
12-13-2016, 01:11 PM
WTF IS THIS!!!

A big game like this from big ole UBISOFT and still over a year later you still havent sorted out one of the most important f**K ups ...NO CROSSFIRE!

you are idiots.. you did the same thing with the division...took over a year to sort it out.,... what do you pay your coders with ? rice and promises? the same crap you feed us?

jokers

At least they actually get fed, we just get hot air and broken games. It's almost like its a trend among big companies these days. Just look at BF1 and over 400 pages of complaints; two patches later and nothing fixed lol

ToniMeri
03-01-2017, 12:15 PM
Well this is crap news.

I just hope i founded this post earlier.

I am running 2 RX480 8gb cards and thought other one is broken because of this same issues in this thread.
I though i had a faulty card and took it for repair. It has warranty. But if the card actually isn't faulty i end up paying the maintenance fee. So thanks a lot Ubisoft for making users go through unneeded hassle for your nonworking titles and empty promises of fixing things.

Here is a link to amd forums where i discussed it more

https://community.amd.com/thread/212461

meow._
12-03-2018, 08:05 AM
Out here in late 2018, still dealing with the same issues. No crossfire support after years of empty promises. Very disappointing. I wish Ubi would get off Nvidias pee pee already and fairly support AMD users :(