PDA

View Full Version : The draw distance in Syndicate is horrible



EijiFuji
11-30-2015, 12:24 PM
Topic title.

I'm playing on max graphics and it is absolutely horribe to play with this draw distance......... pulls down immersion by a lot.

Please devs who you have respect for the PC Community, please fix.

Give us a chance to mod this or do something.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
11-30-2015, 04:39 PM
Topic title.

I'm playing on max graphics and it is absolutely horribe to play with this draw distance......... pulls down immersion by a lot.

Please devs who you have respect for the PC Community, please fix.

Give us a chance to mod this or do something.

what card do you have btw ? also SSD or HDD ?

EijiFuji
11-30-2015, 09:36 PM
This has nothing to do with which SSD/HDD or card I have.

Wolfmeister1010
12-01-2015, 12:09 AM
This also has nothing to do with respect from Ubisoft to the PC community.

If they could, game devs would make games look photorealistic. But they need to balance out features and make it work on a wide range of PCs. Performace and graphical budget issues are a huge part of optimization, and it is clear that in the anvinext engine, the best thing to sacrifice is the LoD. The LoD isn't even that bad for a massive open world game with a HUGE number of buildings and objects being rendered on screen at once.

Perhaps next year when DX12 games start coming out, devs such as Ubi will be able to utilize it to get more wiggle room, improve the engine, and yes, increase LoD range and draw distance.

EijiFuji
12-01-2015, 01:35 PM
lol, the draw distance for a 2015 game is beyond bad. There isn't even a slider to increase it. It's called console optimization. A lazy console port tbh.

You accept it? Good for you.

I thought this game was meant to show London in all its glory, but so far really.. it has't, so far I've just been dumbfounded... "wow, is it that bad...?".

Seriously, if you're ingame and you see this you don't wanna play anymore.

strigoi1958
12-01-2015, 01:58 PM
Actually we're in game and you are the one who "don't wanna play any more" ;)

As you have silly standards make and develop your own game and play that.... this game is made to the standards of the manufacturer to fit in with the budget... just because you think the background scenery is more important than playing a game... don't think you speak for the millions who enjoy the game...

Go play the vanishing of Ethan Carter... very beautiful but almost no gameplay... designed for people like you who like to look at backgrounds and not actually play games...

Offer game makers 10 times as much money for each game so the budget can be increased for the backgrounds to keep the whiners happy...

siralex1986
12-01-2015, 02:35 PM
It's undeniable that the graphics have been slightly toned down from Unity to improve performances; I was disappointed at first, but honestly after roaming around a bit I can't really complain because London looks awesome.
Empty? Yea. Missing interiors? Absolutely. But still it's very well done and some areas are stunning.

That said, I feel like the fog that is made to cover the draw distance is worst made than the Unity one indeed, which is a pity..

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-01-2015, 03:19 PM
i can't understand all of you, i have the same game as you guyz have, the draw distance in ACS is perfectly fine, you know which one isn't ?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JiFaDZtyD4o

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-01-2015, 03:20 PM
This has nothing to do with which SSD/HDD or card I have.

dont be close minded, tell me which card you have, it has everything to do with the draw distance.

x___Luffy___x
12-01-2015, 03:23 PM
IMO Syndicate is way better than unity. Much more polished and optimized. As far as the view distance go its the same as unity i think but in unity u could clearly see the horrible textures of buildings at distance, in syndicate the London buildings are much bigger so it really don't bother me as much.

Way better characters and story than unity and loving the twins. Have just started seq 5.

Playing on 1440p with nvidia dsr, 2xtxaa+fxaa, Hbao+ultra except pcss ( not worth the fps loss imo ) and runs so smooth. No stutter or lag like Unity.
Only thing i want more is the hood toggle option in game. No other issues i have with the game. :)

axel_blazes
12-01-2015, 03:47 PM
Maybe he is referring to the grass, flowers, foliage and some decals on the floor that appears and desappears right in front of you, like 3 feet away. That really is annoying for me, maybe even more than the 30fps clothes.

siralex1986
12-01-2015, 04:18 PM
IMO Syndicate is way better than unity. Much more polished and optimized. As far as the view distance go its the same as unity i think but in unity u could clearly see the horrible textures of buildings at distance, in syndicate the London buildings are much bigger so it really don't bother me as much.

Way better characters and story than unity and loving the twins. Have just started seq 5.

Playing on 1440p with nvidia dsr, 2xtxaa+fxaa, Hbao+ultra except pcss ( not worth the fps loss imo ) and runs so smooth. No stutter or lag like Unity.
Only thing i want more is the hood toggle option in game. No other issues i have with the game. :)

Syndicate is actually slightly worst than Unity on graphics and it has way less NPCs or buildings to walk in; but, on the other hand this greatly improves performances, at least comparing the two games at launch since Unity 5 months after was absolutely fine.
That said, Syndicate is far from a bad looking game!

On the story and character side we're on another planet compared to Unity!

YazX_
12-01-2015, 05:26 PM
its not that bad, most of times its unnoticed but i would love to have FOV slider or increase draw distance in game if it remains fixed, however there is something that is so much annoying and very noticeable which is the Flags on buildings, the draw distance for these flags are really really short you can notice the flag pops in and out within few meters close/away from it.

axel_blazes
12-01-2015, 05:49 PM
its not that bad, most of times its unnoticed but i would love to have FOV slider or increase draw distance in game if it remains fixed, however there is something that is so much annoying and very noticeable which is the Flags on buildings, the draw distance for these flags are really really short you can notice the flag pops in and out within few meters close/away from it.

True. I almost forgot to mention the flags. It is very noticeable.

This and some foliage, decals on floor (like leaves), flowers and some grass that appers and disappears right in front of the character is very annoying. Wish there was a setting to adjust this. It should be much less GPU demanding then PCSS.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-01-2015, 05:55 PM
its not that bad, most of times its unnoticed but i would love to have FOV slider or increase draw distance in game if it remains fixed, however there is something that is so much annoying and very noticeable which is the Flags on buildings, the draw distance for these flags are really really short you can notice the flag pops in and out within few meters close/away from it.


agreed, those flags pop ups right infornt of you when running through the streets.

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 05:03 PM
https://i.gyazo.com/8e1493f2309629b260197baa6c849055.jpg

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 07:29 PM
https://i.gyazo.com/8e1493f2309629b260197baa6c849055.jpg

The draw distance in ACS is perfectly find if you 3-4 Gb of Vram, again for the last time, what card do you have ?

https://scontent-sin1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xft1/v/t35.0-12/12298111_10206437769762179_292388908_o.jpg?oh=c6e4 cbed8ba0d918d9b37cf465e87459&oe=5660D862

https://scontent-sin1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xap1/v/t35.0-12/12311475_10206437764642051_294307400_o.jpg?oh=e76c c28dfc4465a5f8535f9f2f9409c6&oe=56621C18

https://scontent-sin1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfa1/v/t35.0-12/12298014_10206437764922058_802805376_o.jpg?oh=a39c 5ce758e7bc3f81123493589ad4cd&oe=5660DBE2

https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpa1/v/t35.0-12/12318259_10206437765082062_578561144_o.jpg?oh=25f9 fb628d17db787a292c311f109ca3&oe=56612D7C&__gda__=1449270253_08ccab36b1a54c6e84edb0ec6c87659 0

https://scontent-sin1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfa1/v/t35.0-12/12314950_10206437764842056_1749891590_o.jpg?oh=044 519043b7920311d47ac36cdafb33a&oe=56610FC5


https://scontent-sin1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xpt1/v/t35.0-12/12315213_10206437767162114_342968956_o.jpg?oh=76cb d1777ba59eec7c66d5e4ff53b230&oe=56622446

MrkillerhomerxD
12-02-2015, 07:55 PM
remove the fog (via the ini file) and it will allow you to see further.
the fog is what makes the draw distance short. at last from what i tested

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 07:59 PM
The draw distance in ACS is perfectly find if you 3-4 Gb of Vram, again for the last time, what card do you have ?


Dude for the love of god it has no relevance what card you have.

And for the love of god please if you post a screenshot go to the top of a building and take a screenshot then, also give a link to the original image.

If you look at those houses in the distance of pic 2 you'll see something similar in my pic.


remove the fog (via the ini file) and it will allow you to see further.
the fog is what makes the draw distance short. at last from what i tested

Fog? Do you see the picture I posted, do you see the highlighted area, do you think removing fog can solve something like this?

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 09:01 PM
Dude for the love of god it has no relevance what card you have.
And for the love of god please if you post a screenshot go to the top of a building and take a screenshot then, also give a link to the original image.


Could you atleast show me your Settings menu image ?

http://i.imgur.com/YHDbPRy.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/P3NltBU.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/Y5sy28a.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/pVu62vU.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/PAH7mcR.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/xYXJgiw.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/z4dEr89.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/KebQ1Ku.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/7lv8EWO.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/Ntuth1D.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/n59UZnh.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/FEP9riz.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/ZYcjCQh.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/eV6eASf.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/lg31O14.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/IWg64iv.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/HDhMdAK.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/tAgctF8.jpg

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 09:19 PM
I'm running maxed graphics.

Dude all these pics are very cool and all but you still didn't provide me with the links to the original image. Some of them are not very good examples.


https://i.gyazo.com/24153a8e940ffbf573e469d2453f49d2.jpg


https://i.gyazo.com/24153a8e940ffbf573e469d2453f49d2.jpg

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 09:48 PM
I'm running maxed graphics.

Dude all these pics are very cool and all but you still didn't provide me with the links to the original image. Some of them are not very good examples.


https://i.gyazo.com/24153a8e940ffbf573e469d2453f49d2.jpg




can you please show me your settings menu ?

and where do you want me to take a screen cap ? show me on that map

PS, also let me get this straight, you are telling me that you're on the highest point in the game on big be tower and saying draw distance sucks below ? ROFL dude.

get over it, tell me something more credible, all the screen caps i gave you are more than enough, ACS draw distance is pretty good, you're just asking too much now that it's just nitpicking. sorry. you can see all the images i gave you, the buildings are pretty far and that's ok, i dont want my game to render a that's like 200m away from me.

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 09:50 PM
I told you I'm running max graphics, guess what it is. And forced SMAA through reshade.

For a start you can go to the top of Big Ben which is where I am I think and take a pic the same way :)

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 10:04 PM
I told you I'm running max graphics, guess what it is. And forced SMAA through reshade.

For a start you can go to the top of Big Ben which is where I am I think and take a pic the same way :)

with all due respect, that's the highest point in the area, ofcourse the draw distance below is gonna look like that.

this was the one you said is horrible right ? that's horrible as your vram is not high enough to render, guessing its a 2gb Vram. if you can see my screen caps of the same distance, they all look descent. as i have 3 Gb vram.

https://embed.gyazo.com/8e1493f2309629b260197baa6c849055.jpg

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 10:25 PM
Bro for the last time it doesn't matter what ****ing graphics card you have. I have a 980 Ti.

x___Luffy___x
12-02-2015, 10:34 PM
@ EijiFuji

I have a 980 and i can say that you are just trolling here. No way the game looks like this maxed out. The problem is on your end not the game.

EijiFuji
12-02-2015, 10:43 PM
Ok then.

https://i.gyazo.com/23bb58187f69acaeffc7575e23fe551f.png

https://i.gyazo.com/23bb58187f69acaeffc7575e23fe551f.png

x___Luffy___x
12-02-2015, 11:00 PM
https://i.gyazo.com/8e1493f2309629b260197baa6c849055.jpg

Well then something s wrong with your game because my game don't look like this screenshot that you provided above.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 11:02 PM
@ EijiFuji

I have a 980 and i can say that you are just trolling here. No way the game looks like this maxed out. The problem is on your end not the game.

i try to convey that to him time and time again, but he climbs big ben and hopes things look fine on the ground, go figure... :rolleyes:

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 11:04 PM
Ok then.



https://i.gyazo.com/23bb58187f69acaeffc7575e23fe551f.png


1 - update to 350.09 driver
2 - Aaaaand that made sense as you're playing the game in 1440p, it would probably look less horrible if you would play it in 1080p, you have a 980ti but playing it in 2k is still a strain on your card.

YazX_
12-02-2015, 11:14 PM
1 - update to 350.09 driver
2 - Aaaaand that made sense as you're playing the game in 1440p, it would probably look less horrible if you would play it in 1080p, you have a 980ti but playing it in 2k is still a strain on your card.

i'm playing @ 1440p with single GTX 970 (1525/8 Gbps) and getting 50 FPS avg without PCSS , no HBAO+ Ultra but HBAO+ and FXAA, other stuff are maxed out, so 980 Ti is more than capable to pull 60+ FPS @ 1440p without PCSS and everything else maxed out with 2xTXAA + FXAA as well, so its not a strain at all.

however, i didnt understand how lower resolution will make the game look better?! 1440p is almost as twice pixel density as 1080p, so everything will look much much better than 1080p with alot less jaggies as well which leads to less AA samples to use.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-02-2015, 11:50 PM
however, i didnt understand how lower resolution will make the game look better?! 1440p is almost as twice pixel density as 1080p, so everything will look much much better than 1080p with alot less jaggies as well which leads to less AA samples to use.

it doesnt make your game look better, but it helps render more farther things if you are not rendering the game 1440p at constant, this is not speculation, this is fact. when your buffer memory is trying to render twice the pixel density, draw distance isn't its priority.

x___Luffy___x
12-02-2015, 11:55 PM
@ EijiFuji
The 1st pic is yours, 2nd and 3rd are mine. I am playing at 1440p with 2xtxaa+fxaa without pcss and all else maxed out. I don't know where exactly you took that pic but i tried to provide similar distance pics. You can see in the pics that i dont have that terrible textures at that distance. At further distance i agree the textures are really bad, but in Unity they were more noticeable than in syndicate. I still think you should not have that low quality textures with a 980ti at that distance in the screenshot you posted. Have you tried verifying your game files to check if there is not something wrong with it.

https://embed.gyazo.com/8e1493f2309629b260197baa6c849055.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/dCk45Yj.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/8vvLx3I.jpg

GhostAssassinLT
12-03-2015, 07:38 AM
This is the location from where the original screen shot was taken:

http://i64.tinypic.com/2dhb2v6.jpg

Using Ultra High settings this is what I get from almost the exact same spot:

http://i64.tinypic.com/1z35a28.jpg

And here's a video where I have moved a little bit forwards from taking the screen shot:


https://youtu.be/oe2A4W8GfZQ

EijiFuji
12-03-2015, 11:18 AM
So it looks the same for Lasse, "go figure". Basically he shows the render distance very clearly.



however, i didnt understand how lower resolution will make the game look better?! 1440p is almost as twice pixel density as 1080p, so everything will look much much better than 1080p with alot less jaggies as well which leads to less AA samples to use.
1440p is 1.33x more than 1080p, not exactly 2x.

Regardless of resolution used there will always be jaggies, unless you downsample.

Resolution just increases the size at which the world is rendered.


@ EijiFuji
The 1st pic is yours, 2nd and 3rd are mine. I am playing at 1440p with 2xtxaa+fxaa without pcss and all else maxed out. I don't know where exactly you took that pic but i tried to provide similar distance pics. You can see in the pics that i dont have that terrible textures at that distance. At further distance i agree the textures are really bad, but in Unity they were more noticeable than in syndicate. I still think you should not have that low quality textures with a 980ti at that distance in the screenshot you posted. Have you tried verifying your game files to check if there is not something wrong with it.


I appreciate your suggestion Luffy but I don't think a file integrity check will help with the draw/render distance in game.

THIS IS A FIXED VALUE in the game's system regardless of settings used in game, you'll always have the same render distance. And this has nothing to do with what type of graphics card you have.

(It most likely is a fixed value, maybe it's dependent on enivronment/texture quality, but as seen on the picture that's as far as it goes).

What Ubisoft could do to solve this is give us PC gamers a lod distance slider (for **** sake...). Isn't so hard. GTA V has it.

Bottom line is this game is a console port, end of the story.

strigoi1958
12-03-2015, 01:13 PM
There is nothing that needs solving for millions of satisfied customers or for you... if you like GTA V so much ... go play it... but I suspect, trying to argue on this forum is your favourite "game" at the moment.
Hence the old sayings being rolled out.. LOD, console port... I am so thankful my life isn't as sad as some peoples.

EijiFuji
12-03-2015, 01:32 PM
Millions of satisfied customers? Ok.

YazX_
12-03-2015, 02:07 PM
1440p is 1.33x more than 1080p, not exactly 2x.

Regardless of resolution used there will always be jaggies, unless you downsample.

Resolution just increases the size at which the world is rendered.


sorry thats not correct, 1080p which is called FHD is almost twice as HD 720p and 1440p is called WQHD which is Wide Quad HD which is 4 times HD resolution, if you calculated the pixel density by multiplying height and width for both resolution, then its 1.8 not 1.3 which is ALMOST as twice pixel density as FHD.

source and more info:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphics_display_resolution

regarding higher resolution and AA, thats also not true, when you go with higher resolutions less jaggies will appear thus you dont need high AA samples, however you said it yourself, downsampling, which is the process to render textures and models at higher resolution then downsample the final frame to the resolution set in game which eliminates jaggies.

EijiFuji
12-03-2015, 02:10 PM
Yep, you're correct in that.

I just divided the numbers but that's just ratio and a different thing (my mistake).

You're correct in saying that 1440p is almost twice in pixel density.

@your edit
There will always be jaggies regardless of resolution used, unless you downsample.

EijiFuji
12-03-2015, 10:19 PM
It's awfully quiet now that Lasse posted his findings.

https://i.gyazo.com/7aa3a6c6389ab0ec3b4511ebf2c6faa1.gif

lordbob5
12-03-2015, 11:59 PM
I had a topic ranting about the same thing really, referring to the poor level of detail changes. PC should be able to support much higher performance than this.

Big ben looks fantastic, but not when it loses its detail when im not even that far away from it.
http://i.imgur.com/OzqvLlV.jpg

A few steps closer;
http://i.imgur.com/tdlHcTw.jpg

topic;
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1332557-Future-improvements-to-Syndicate-s-building-LOD-rendering

strigoi1958
12-04-2015, 05:19 AM
It's awfully quiet now that Lasse posted his findings.



yes we've grown bored of the pettiness ;)

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
12-04-2015, 12:10 PM
It's awfully quiet now that Lasse posted his findings.



yeah, something is definitely wrong with your game.that happens in my game as well, but not as close as yours. things in far should do that not near buildings.

YazX_
12-04-2015, 07:55 PM
@your edit
There will always be jaggies regardless of resolution used, unless you downsample.

sorry thats not true, you are saying downsampling then neglect resolution fact where as in fact downsampling means that rendering is done on higher resolution and then downsampled to the target resolution.

Read this for more info and why higher resolutions eliminate aliasing:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supersampling

WaR-UK
12-05-2015, 11:24 PM
Personally i don't think its that bad, i installed unity last night and if you ask me that has more harsh texture popping in it than this game which seems to be more smoother in texture rendering plus i think the draw distance is about the same as far as i could tell ,i just had a quick look for comparison reasons , when i played unity i didn't have the hardware i have now so i wanted to also see what kind of fps boost i have now compared to then when i was using 2 x 780 sli @ 1920x1080 @ 60hz

Now i am playing at a higher resolution of 2560x1440p native so i don't know if that may mask it somewhat , anyway just play the game and enjoy it for what it is folks or you will only spoil it for yourselfs if u concentrate on the LOD /draw distance , it's a sad fact that we are held back by the consoles but that's the way it is and i can't see it changing anytime soon or not until console hardware is more advanced/powerful , maybe just maybe directx 12 may help out once it mainstream

I'm having a blast atm and today i purchased the season pass too

Never had one crash yet fingers crossed and my fps are always above 60 only just in very busy areas and sometimes in the 70s to 80s in other places with max setting apart from AA which i'm using Fxaa as Txaa is a killer even for me , oops sorry my shadows are using pcss and if i set them to high instead i get even more fps as there isn't much difference between the two


To summarize ,,,if you have smooth game play and are not crashing just play and enjoy the game, us as PC gamers will just have to put up with it until console catch up . sad i know .

EijiFuji
12-06-2015, 09:54 AM
Having more fun now that I discovered that TXAA 2x + lumasharpen @ 1 makes the game look supernice. Click on picture for 1440p. http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381432/ACS_2015_12_06_00_32_54_633.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381432/ACS_2015_12_06_00_32_54_633.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381433/ACS_2015_12_06_00_31_45_806.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381433/ACS_2015_12_06_00_31_45_806.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381434/ACS_2015_12_06_00_16_18_710.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381434/ACS_2015_12_06_00_16_18_710.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381442/ACS_2015_12_06_00_29_07_591.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381442/ACS_2015_12_06_00_29_07_591.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381443/ACS_2015_12_06_00_29_13_134.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381443/ACS_2015_12_06_00_29_13_134.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381444/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_22_292.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381444/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_22_292.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381448/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_26_441.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381448/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_26_441.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381449/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_29_156.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381449/ACS_2015_12_06_00_30_29_156.png)http://www.upload.ee/thumb/5381450/ACS_2015_12_06_00_32_30_022.png (http://www.upload.ee/image/5381450/ACS_2015_12_06_00_32_30_022.png)

WaR-UK
12-06-2015, 03:07 PM
wow what super looking screenshots they are , very nice ,

Infinity8-8
12-06-2015, 07:34 PM
Ubisoft should give us the option to increase the draw distance in the INI file similar to what the Witcher 3 is doing. YazX_ could you perhaps pass this on to the development team as an suggestion that can be implemented in future AC titles for PC. Would be much appreciated.

YazX_
12-06-2015, 08:34 PM
Ubisoft should give us the option to increase the draw distance in the INI file similar to what the Witcher 3 is doing. YazX_ could you perhaps pass this on to the development team as an suggestion that can be implemented in future AC titles for PC. Would be much appreciated.

i'm a volunteer mod (customer same as everyone but also a mod and i don't work for Ubisoft) and unfortunately i have no direct contact with dev team, only with community managers which i can pass this info to them :)

Infinity8-8
12-06-2015, 08:52 PM
i'm a volunteer mod (customer same as everyone but also a mod and i don't work for Ubisoft) and unfortunately i have no direct contact with dev team, only with community managers which i can pass this info to them :)

Ok i see. In advance thank you very much for passing it on.