PDA

View Full Version : Original IL-2, minimum specs people have played with?



tmdgm1
04-30-2004, 07:33 PM
My buddy has a 350 Mhz machine and wants to try the original IL-2. Was wonder what the lowest anyone hear had played?

tmdgm1
04-30-2004, 07:33 PM
My buddy has a 350 Mhz machine and wants to try the original IL-2. Was wonder what the lowest anyone hear had played?

horseback
04-30-2004, 10:58 PM
As I recall, the limiting factor in Il-2 was not the processor, but the video memory. I added a PCI MX200 card with a whopping 32Mb of video RAM to my old eMachines 900MHz Celeron to make it look like more than a slide show, and I had to run it in DirectX rather than OpenGL.

That built in Intel AGP with 4Mb (shared) video memory just couldn't cut it...

cheers

horseback

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

tsisqua
04-30-2004, 11:09 PM
Gateway 650 Celeron, with VERY low-end PCI Graphics card. I think it was an ATI.


Tsisqua

Tully__
05-01-2004, 02:14 AM
There were people playing the original with CPU's that slow, but it required some fairly creative fiddling of settings and a tolerance for low framerates. I started out with a a P-II 500, 196MB ram, Win98SE and a GF2mx 32 MB vid card. That combination was marginal.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/legalsig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

clint-ruin
05-01-2004, 02:37 AM
I've played on a Ti-4200 64mb, 333 Mhz Celeron A, 256MB. No problems even on "excellent" settings, up until you want more than about 6 planes in the air at a time. Without a fast-ish T&L supporting graphics card it was totally unplayable, though.

Now I have the opposite situation - TNT2 Vanta on an AMD system at 1600mhz w/ Nforce 2 board. I can have as many planes as I want as long as I use 16 bit textures and manually turn down texture resolution in the NVidia drivers. Can't play with cockpit on at all though, becomes far too slow trying to render things through the propellor texture.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

niklamort
05-01-2004, 04:46 AM
I've played the first Il2 with a P-II 450Mghz, 96 Mb Sdram, and with a Nvidia Riva128 combined with 2 vodoo2 12mb, all this on Win98 SE.
The game ran pretty well. But there must be no more than 6-7 plane at same time on screen.

After some time I change my video card for an ATI radeon (don't remember the name but it was one of the first one...). It ran a little better but it wasn't an outstanding change in graphicals....

Today I use an AMD 2100+, 512mo DDR, ATI Radeon 9800 pro, and I will upgrade to 1Gb of ram...