PDA

View Full Version : Game instantly after boot (doesn't crash, just closes)



sizzy2012
11-26-2015, 07:18 PM
Title was mean't to say: Game closes instantly after boot (doesn't crash, just closes)

Each time I boot, the screen goes black for like 2 seconds before the window disappears and the game closes; it doesn't crash however, no error code given, nothing like that.

Here's my DxDiag: http://pastebin.com/yzefHGLW

I've tried:

Uninstalling the game
Verifying cache
Running the game as admin, in all possible compatibility modes.
Using both the latest AMD drivers, as well as this specific driver which for some people, apparently worked: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows%208.1%20-%2064
Editing the config in order for the game to run in windowed mode, as well as at low res such as 800x600 and 1280x720
Setting my desktop res to something low, such as 800x600 and 1280x720.
Turning off all possible services/programs, leaving only the necessary services/programs needed in order for Windows 7 to run properly, and boot the game.
Running the game with overlay disabled.

I hope you find this information useful, and I'm looking forward to being able to give this game a go.

Thank you.

Marquezex
11-26-2015, 08:03 PM
I have the same issue. It worked just fine in the close beta a couple months ago.

Running on Windows 7 Ultimate

Geforce GTX 970

Intel Core i7-4790

16gb ram

sizzy2012
11-26-2015, 09:57 PM
I have the same issue. It worked just fine in the close beta a couple months ago.

Running on Windows 7 Ultimate

Geforce GTX 970

Intel Core i7-4790

16gb ram

Ah, so it's not just AMD cards.

SuperrCoco
11-27-2015, 07:19 PM
Ah, so it's not just AMD cards.

I have done all the possible manipulations (including temporary disabling AVAST) but I have exactly the same issue : the game does not launch. http://static5.cdn.ubi.com/u/ubiforums/20130918.419/images/smilies/confused.png
OS: WIN 10 home 64bits
video: AMD R7 290 vapor X
RAM: 16GB
Disk : SSD 256GB Samsung

PS: I've not played before as I downloaded the Beta only during last night

LawOfStorm
11-27-2015, 07:48 PM
Have the same Problems on my System !!!

OS: WIN 10 Pro 64bits
CPU: Intel Core i5 4670K
Video: GTX 970
RAM: 8GB
Samsung SSD

Works fine with all other uplay game´s like (Farcry 3+4, Watchdog, The Crew, ...)

It crashe´s on Startup.

b00mSh4k4
11-28-2015, 03:16 PM
I quote myself from another post:

"I had this problem on the closed beta, Siege couldn't launch because my cpu was overclocked, I set it back to stock and it surprisingly worked..."

xXxAntraxXx69
11-28-2015, 05:01 PM
yo tengo el mismo problema y no tengo ni idea de como solucionarlo la verdad que estoy muy decepcionado

SuperrCoco
11-28-2015, 05:17 PM
yo tengo el mismo problema y no tengo ni idea de como solucionarlo la verdad que estoy muy decepcionado

having the same issue here : http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...me-wont-launch (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1338361-Game-wont-launch)

EDRaiNZz
12-01-2015, 08:54 PM
It really annoys me because I want it to at least start but nothing helps!!!.

Nateysaurus
12-01-2015, 09:02 PM
If you have an overclocked CPU the game won't launch, had this problem earlier. After doing some research and talking with customer service apparently the game has issues with overclocked CPU's. I reverted to default settings and the game worked perfectly fine... ****ing ridiculous if you ask me.

SQUID-LePew
12-02-2015, 02:05 PM
If you have an overclocked CPU the game won't launch, had this problem earlier. After doing some research and talking with customer service apparently the game has issues with overclocked CPU's. I reverted to default settings and the game worked perfectly fine... ****ing ridiculous if you ask me.

ok.. =/
i did like you said but it still aint starting for me. so something els most be the problem here. T_T

Edit: ok.. now i have tryed everything that has to do with the cpu.. it appears that it is not the cause of the problem here.

Steal Justice
12-02-2015, 02:57 PM
I have an over locked CPU and it's ridiculous that I would have to revert my system backwards to play this game. I'm not. Thanks again Ubisoft for screwing gamers that make you money. I'm done with you if this is the case.

cssi
12-02-2015, 06:25 PM
I am having exactly the same problem. But i it startet during the closed beta, and my other games from uplay have also the same problem..... why couldnt they just take steam or something else?!?!?
I love buying a game that nobody can use, just like watchdogs....
I7 2600K
Amd R9 280, GTX 550 TI and GTX 850M

and btw yeah i reinstalled uplay multiple times, also reinstalled Windows already multiple times, nothing changed. And Drivers are all up to date.

EINHERJAR_9090
03-07-2018, 07:17 AM
o interessante e que baixei o jogo pirata e ele roda, to falando do ac e peguei a chave desses jogos e a simples eles não roda isso os assassin's creed.