PDA

View Full Version : AMD Radeon Graphics Corruptions



Phillipisblack
11-26-2015, 07:12 PM
Yeah, I don't know if anyone out there is using an AMD Radeon R9 200 series, but playing this game right now is like having a nail stuck in your eye. Turning or moving causes massive corruptions to the graphics where ever you are. Sure, you can play, but I can't see s***!

Zeifur
11-26-2015, 08:09 PM
help us!

katucur
11-26-2015, 08:33 PM
like in title. i have gigabyte radeon hd 7970 rev 2.1 and everything is moving and jumping... cant play

The_Craken
11-26-2015, 10:49 PM
I have the same graphic card (R9 200 series) and i can play because all the structures in game are corrupted

shankly1985
11-26-2015, 11:32 PM
Make sure to install the new Crimson Drivers

Phillipisblack
11-26-2015, 11:56 PM
Make sure to install the new Crimson Drivers

God I wish ^ was the solution D: . I did install them, and did a reinstall when I found out they weren't working. Is yours working on the Crimson drivers?

shankly1985
11-27-2015, 12:15 AM
God I wish ^ was the solution D: . I did install them, and did a reinstall when I found out they weren't working. Is yours working on the Crimson drivers?

Yeah mine is running great I avg around 70fps @1440p... Only running one GPU dont own two anymore.

AirJames
11-27-2015, 12:38 AM
I have an AMD Radeon R7 260x 2GB 1100mhz core. Installed latest Radeon 15.11 Crimson. (Win 10, 8GB, 3.4GHz i7, 256 SSD). Pre driver install, I got triangular tearing artifacts everywhere (9 oclock am PST). Post Crimson drivers, can enter game but starting game will cause an error and crash. Never heard of an unplayable beta. I'm thinking of actually not purchasing this game and returning it now if they don't let us know what's going on at least.

Phillipisblack
11-27-2015, 02:35 AM
Yeah mine is running great I avg around 70fps @1440p... Only running one GPU dont own two anymore.

Damn, I'm guessing you're on an R9 as well?

Also, can anyone get me a link to the "file a claim" site? Cause this is some ******** if I have the pre-requisites and can't play the game when it launches :mad:

AirJames
11-27-2015, 02:41 AM
Damn, I'm guessing you're on an R9 as well?

Also, can anyone get me a link to the "file a claim" site? Cause this is some ******** if I have the pre-requisites and can't play the game when it launches :mad:

Right at the bottom of this page, Contact Us -> left navigation My Questions -> Ask a Question

Hodgins21
11-27-2015, 03:45 AM
I am having the same problem... Wanted to play this game so bad... now i might not even buy it

shankly1985
11-27-2015, 05:05 AM
Damn, I'm guessing you're on an R9 as well?

Also, can anyone get me a link to the "file a claim" site? Cause this is some ******** if I have the pre-requisites and can't play the game when it launches :mad:

Yeah R9 290

krkonite
11-27-2015, 07:01 AM
I played during the closed beta and didn't have any problems at all and now I'm having all this happen to like wtf?

pezkiller
11-27-2015, 07:35 AM
so i believe im getting the same issue here, however im running two Sapphire Dual‑X Radeon HD 6970's and i have them running in sli and with cross fire active (obviously).

i also want to mention that when i tell my files to validate they always fail the validation, i have already installed this game twice. is it just amd products that are haveing problems with this?

MorboDaDiddlyDo
11-27-2015, 08:34 AM
Well I mean when you load the game up it does say "Plays best on Nvidia"

AirJames
11-27-2015, 09:27 AM
Well I mean when you load the game up it does say "Plays best on Nvidia"

I switched over to my nvidia card on another system and voila, works! It's an older PC but it works. Game on!

M4dMike77
11-27-2015, 12:10 PM
I also played the closed beta whithout problems but now i almost cant see a thing...
AMD Radeon HD 7900 series

Ubi-Talos
11-27-2015, 12:40 PM
Hello All,

If you have not done so already I would advise try to uninstall the previous AMD drivers this link (http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx) will guide you through if you have not done so before. After this has been completed can you reinstall the Crimson Drivers again.

Artanaro
11-27-2015, 04:16 PM
I also played the closed beta whithout problems but now i almost cant see a thing...
AMD Radeon HD 7900 series
the same problem on same GC.Only when you move,standing still is norm. Pressing awsd and my eyes wanna cry.

Hodgins21
11-28-2015, 05:43 AM
Hello All,

If you have not done so already I would advise try to uninstall the previous AMD drivers this link (http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx) will guide you through if you have not done so before. After this has been completed can you reinstall the Crimson Drivers again.

:o

hrng
11-28-2015, 08:55 AM
Still no solution for Mac hardware over bootcamp. Wtf Ubisoft?

AirJames
11-29-2015, 12:31 PM
Got mine working. Needed to enable Antialiasing MPAA 2x

OrigDreamDemon
11-29-2015, 09:53 PM
Once I turned off crossfire I have no issues with my Asus R9 290X's w/crimson drivers. Benchmark shows my minFPS around 70 and max around 140.

WeizenmuehlenAG
12-01-2015, 07:06 PM
First of all, I am german and not very good at english.

Go to the Crimson Driver Settings. Then to the game Rainbow six siege. Set your Shader-Cache to "on" instead of "AMD" or "AMD optimized"
Then put your Texture Quality to "high". This worked for me. I hope it works for you all.

GPU: AMD R9 280 Dual-X OC

MrMannz
12-04-2015, 12:08 AM
Thanks lonenkanone143, worked for me aswell.