PDA

View Full Version : I can't load Kanal - Infinite Loading Bug is map related



b00mSh4k4
11-26-2015, 03:20 PM
Sorry for double post, I can't load kanal on Casual and Ranked but I can on Terrorist Hunt. The lobby stucks on loading for everyone and starts right after I leave (tried 5 times
with my team).
What I tried:
-Reinstall Siege
-Reinstall Uplay
-Verify cache files

Thx for your help

AlcyAlcaline
11-28-2015, 08:21 AM
Did you find a solution yet? I have the same problem , i always have to reconnect(in ranked) so the round can start. Where are you from? What Internet provider do you use , what are your specs?

b00mSh4k4
11-28-2015, 11:20 AM
I'm afraid I didn't... by the way I'm from Italy, my isp is Telecom, my pc is in dmz mode. I tried to change some option here and there but nothing worked. Sometimes I can play the first round, then it stucks, I still have to try to reconnect when this happens...

Ubi-Stature
11-28-2015, 11:24 AM
Hi guys,

Can you confirm if you have tried accessing the game from a different Windows profile on your machine? Please make sure the new profile has admin rights before attempting this.

This will help avoid any issues with corrupt dlls that may be present on your usual profile.

Thanks.

b00mSh4k4
11-28-2015, 12:13 PM
I'll try once the maintenance ends and report back, tnx for your help :)

b00mSh4k4
11-28-2015, 02:44 PM
I'm sorry, it didn't work :(, is there anything else I can try or a specific file I can try to download again?

Ubi-Stature
11-28-2015, 02:47 PM
Thank you for the update.

Sorry to hear that the issue persists.

Can you please create a support ticket via our support site here please?: https://support.ubi.com

This will help us look into this in more detail for you.

b00mSh4k4
11-28-2015, 02:52 PM
that's fine, I'll do that as soon as I can, thank you very much!

b00mSh4k4
11-30-2015, 01:44 PM
I opened a ticket, Reference # 02632012

Lone.S1
11-30-2015, 04:35 PM
i got the same problem as you have. Did you fix the problem yet?

b00mSh4k4
12-07-2015, 12:11 PM
Yes, I did! It was the router configuration, I changed the incapsulation method and Multiplexing as required by my ISP. Just do a google search and compare your settings, let me know!

RentN0rr
12-07-2015, 02:55 PM
Yes, I did! It was the router configuration, I changed the incapsulation method and Multiplexing as required by my ISP. Just do a google search and compare your settings, let me know!

I need further assistence, maybe a link? I cant manage to fix this by just googling it. :O

b00mSh4k4
12-08-2015, 12:44 PM
Yes sure! There is no link, it just worked for me... Could you tell me what's your ISP and router?

RentN0rr
12-08-2015, 03:41 PM
Yes sure! There is no link, it just worked for me... Could you tell me what's your ISP and router?

ISP: Unitymedia (Germany)
router: Technicolor tc7200.u

whats to do next?



in advance thx for your help

b00mSh4k4
12-09-2015, 12:17 AM
Ok, so, I found a PDF (https://www.unitymedia.de/content/dam/unitymedia-de/hilfe---service/doc/Benutzerhandbuch_TC7200_130716.pdf) on the official unitymedia's website, but it doesn't t tell anything about the configuration you need to have.

However I changed just two settings:
1) PPPoA to PPPoE
2) VC to LLC

You should be able to easily find your protocol and encapsutation settings, try to change them.

RentN0rr
12-09-2015, 12:25 PM
Ok, so, I found a PDF (https://www.unitymedia.de/content/dam/unitymedia-de/hilfe---service/doc/Benutzerhandbuch_TC7200_130716.pdf) on the official unitymedia's website, but it doesn't t tell anything about the configuration you need to have.

However I changed just two settings:
1) PPPoA to PPPoE
2) VC to LLC

You should be able to easily find your protocol and encapsutation settings, try to change them.

well thx, but i couldnt find any option/setting on the router config where I can set:

1) PPPoA to PPPoE
2) VC to LLC

I even googled and read the manuel. Ill post it if I got it to work

b00mSh4k4
12-09-2015, 01:29 PM
I hope it works for you too...

BRO-Plasticnaut
12-10-2015, 10:50 PM
I have the technicolor tc7200.u and unitymedia too. can u please explain how do you done this?

b00mSh4k4
12-16-2015, 04:26 PM
There probably isn't a way to change these specific settings on your routers. Let's see if they've fixed it in the patch someway...

GPV.Tactifool
12-18-2015, 03:11 AM
Hello there, same problem here. anything new?

RentN0rr
12-24-2015, 08:53 AM
Ubi support told me to disable IPV6, but thats only possible if I contact my provider. I'll reply if I got any news.

Edit:

check this out if u havent already: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1340332-Infinite-loading-screen-until-I-leave-game/page18

Wintex.Bumsi41
01-19-2016, 07:38 PM
Same problem here.

My friends Provider is Unity Media. He got the Standard Technicolor Router.

We get stuck in loading screen on "Kanal" EVERY SINGLE TIME and sometimes also on "Oregon" until he leaves - then the match begins.

I think it's ridicolous that Ubi tells us to conatct our Provider to solve this issue because it's their duty (and especially because they should know by now that this provider only supports IPv6).

We spent so much money on this game that I expect them to fix a bug that is known for more than a month now and which prevents me and my friends from playing. :mad::mad:

eroniX.Striker
01-29-2016, 08:10 AM
Router Change was the Workaround for me.
I get from my ISP (UPC Switzerland) the Connect Box Router and tried with this. Before I had the Technicolor 7200...
Since I changed the router I had no more problems with a freezed loading screen.
When you can from your isp get a new router, than try. ;-)
Good Luck...