PDA

View Full Version : uplay overlay not working



bofeity
11-24-2015, 07:04 PM
overlay doesnt work, tried restarting, cant view friends etc

OwlBehindYou
12-01-2015, 09:46 AM
Same problem

Chubzdoomer
12-01-2015, 09:47 AM
Strange.. it's working fine here.

DareDuck
12-01-2015, 09:50 AM
Doesn't sound like a game problem. More like your Uplay is ****ed. Mine works fine.

FCUK_A
12-01-2015, 09:57 AM
working fine here.

Damascus...
12-01-2015, 10:41 AM
Same problem

Have a same problem. cant add friends, "p" button work, but not uplay overlay. cant add friends on squad. please help

OwlBehindYou
12-01-2015, 10:52 AM
No idea how to fix it. Trying to close all "problem" apps, re-install uplay and game but still nothing -.-

Damascus...
12-01-2015, 10:54 AM
Ubi please help us, i'm and my friends cant play multiplayer. help

uncleBB
12-01-2015, 11:31 AM
Uplay overaly wont working in Rainbow six: Siege. Help!

Damascus...
12-01-2015, 12:03 PM
Up! problem still actual

Nekoyarou
12-01-2015, 12:23 PM
same here. cant play with my friends

Ubi-Surulies
12-01-2015, 12:23 PM
Hey people,

are you running it administrator?

Thanks
Surulies

Nekoyarou
12-01-2015, 12:32 PM
Hey people,

are you running it administrator?

Thanks
Surulies
tried it, didn't help

also on the game page in uplay it says "download", not "play". (i bought the game in steam)

OwlBehindYou
12-01-2015, 12:33 PM
Hey people,

are you running it administrator?

Thanks
Surulies

Trying this. Still not works.

Btw in beta all be fine, just dont know what wrong now :c

Monkeydig
12-01-2015, 01:10 PM
Same issue. uPlay overlay doesn't work. So i can't play with my friends.
Game bought by Steam, locked to russian region.

liz2k
12-01-2015, 01:16 PM
No idea how to fix it. Trying to close all "problem" apps, re-install uplay and game but still nothing -.-

Same Here. Beta Work fine, Release doesnt

liz2k
12-01-2015, 01:21 PM
Hey people,

are you running it administrator?

Thanks
Surulies

I've running as GOD, as Administrator, as Universe ))). No changes
Friend have same problems

Ubi-Cain
12-01-2015, 01:39 PM
Hi Folks,

Are any of you running any additional software that requires hooking into the game process/window? Anything that requires capture or overlays?
VoIP software, Screen Recorders, Hardware Monitoring, etc?

If so, what?

/Cain

OwlBehindYou
12-01-2015, 01:42 PM
Hi Folks,

Are any of you running any additional software that requires hooking into the game process/window? Anything that requires capture or overlays?
VoIP software, Screen Recorders, Hardware Monitoring, etc?

If so, what?

/Cain

Close all apps except systems but it doesnt work. Only steam still running cause cant close it (tried to off his overlay btw).

Found this "solution" at steam forum but looks like workaround.

We found a fix for this issue.
Lobby leader goes to options tab -> game -> and switches team settings to "open for friends". Then everyone joins him through uplay client (not overlay).

urfin_juce
12-01-2015, 01:44 PM
Hi Folks,

Are any of you running any additional software that requires hooking into the game process/window? Anything that requires capture or overlays?
VoIP software, Screen Recorders, Hardware Monitoring, etc?

If so, what?

/Cain
No, there is only uplay, steam, skype and chrome running at the moment, but overlay still doesnt work.

Cute_Faust
12-01-2015, 01:47 PM
Same problem. Game bought in Russia by steam, pre-loaded by steam to. Uplay overlay not working, becides i can't run Siege by uplay, in uplay i can only download, but when i try - steam opens and requires a key to game. I type my key, which i used in Uplay to activate Siege and steam give me error.

Epicode
12-01-2015, 05:29 PM
Same. Cant play with team on teambased game. 10/10.

faraner_
12-01-2015, 10:14 PM
Same problem
Russian region, steam version
I turn off everything including steam overlay. Still when i press shift+f2 nothing happen and so i cant join/invite anyone

DJ_Cas
12-01-2015, 10:32 PM
Same for me. Russian version bought in Steam

Panisher.
12-01-2015, 10:56 PM
Same problem. Russian region, steam version.

Achilles_M
12-02-2015, 12:31 AM
Same here, Puchased on steam, when i launches it loads through uplay but no uplay overlay, even if i Alt Tab and accept a game invite through uplay chat windows it does nothing.

Cannot launch game through Uplay directly as when i do it links to steam and shows the CD key.

I purchased in New Zealand so not just a Russian region issue

DJ_Cas
12-02-2015, 12:58 AM
Any Ubisoft representetive reply on this matter? That you work on this in order to fix

Damascus...
12-02-2015, 07:44 AM
Up! problem still actual! cant play multiplayer!

liz2k
12-02-2015, 07:49 AM
Yep, I buy this game to play with friends. My friends cant play and I too.

masterloma
12-02-2015, 08:16 AM
Have a same problem. cant add friends, "p" button work, but not uplay overlay. cant add friends on squad. please help




same :(

liz2k
12-02-2015, 10:18 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmPJ-P6AyNg
Video of problem

Ubi-Stature
12-02-2015, 11:17 AM
Hi guys,

Can you disable the Uplay overlay in the Uplay Client and see if you can invite friends to games/accept invites from the client via Alt + tabbing instead?

Thanks.

DJ_Cas
12-02-2015, 11:39 AM
Ubi-Stature

No this method doesn't work. Uplay client doesn't offer connecting to friends. Enabling/Disabling uplay overlay or re-installing new uplay doesn't help. Do and release a fix already. People are annoyed by unable to play with friends ...

liz2k
12-02-2015, 12:47 PM
Ubi-Stature

No this method doesn't work. Uplay client doesn't offer connecting to friends. Enabling/Disabling uplay overlay or re-installing new uplay doesn't help. Do and release a fix already. People are annoyed by unable to play with friends ...

Agree. In Beta all working fine. in 30 november, in 1 december dont.

vancheng
12-02-2015, 12:52 PM
Same here! Fix helped, but first you have check your squad privacy ingame option to "open to friends"

Frankly, this is ridiculous, fix asap plz

liz2k
12-02-2015, 12:53 PM
Hi guys,

Can you disable the Uplay overlay in the Uplay Client and see if you can invite friends to games/accept invites from the client via Alt + tabbing instead?

Thanks.

Its Working, I joined to my friend (with same uplay problem)

Damascus...
12-02-2015, 08:16 PM
fix IT!!!!

Panisher.
12-04-2015, 12:28 PM
Help! where overlay?!

itSFox
12-04-2015, 02:58 PM
same **** here. When you fix the problem?

EchoIsQtTbh
12-04-2015, 03:02 PM
same **** here. When you fix the problem?

+ , Bought game on December 2nd, still having the problem.

Please fix fast, not being able to invite / join friends is annoying.

DJ_Cas
12-04-2015, 04:42 PM
There's a reply from Developer on Steam forums

"Apologies for the late reply. We are indeed looking into this on the Uplay side and we think we've found the culprit. (Still needs to be tested and confirmed though)

It appears that the config for the Russian version of the game was set up incorrectly which disables the overlay. Looking through some profiles of the people replying here it seems that it makes some sense.

On related note we also had an issue with conflicting overlay that would stop the Uplay overlay from working. An example of this would be OBS using the "Game Capture" method. We've put a new release out on our preview branch (Which you can opt into in the Uplay client settings) if you want to test this out. That is NOT a fix for users with the Russian version of the game however, but could potentially help those who do not have the Russian version and are still having issues with the overlay."

Source: http://steamcommunity.com/app/359550/discussions/0/492379159716288004/?tscn=1449#c492379439676324841

EchoIsQtTbh
12-04-2015, 05:39 PM
It suddenly started working after reinstalling the game.

Russian version. Will comment later whether or not invites work.

Resynkronize
12-04-2015, 07:13 PM
Worked for me Russian Version did what a dev asked me to do.

"[]Ubi-Joel 1 point 3 hours ago*
Hey guys Uplay overlay should work fine now together with OBS and other monitor capture programs. If you're still having this issue I'd like you to try out the preview version where we've deployed a potential fix.
Go to settings in Uplay > General > Check the box "Try out Preview Version" and restart Uplay. Let me know if this doesn't solve your issue. Preview
If you still have the issue after using the preview version could you please send me a private message? Thanks
Joel - Uplay PC Team"

Panisher.
12-05-2015, 11:01 AM
Nice! Thanks for fix.
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1332624-Known-Issues

roOtism
12-15-2015, 01:33 AM
Mine isn't working either, how hard is it UPLAY?!?! Just get your ridiculous platform out of here, stop causing issues and let STEAM do what STEAM does, work flawlessly.

roOtism
12-15-2015, 01:42 AM
So close UPlay and the right-click it and right-click the icon for UPlay that shows up in the tab and click on "Run As Administrator". That fixed it for me.

VinclowBaBo
02-23-2016, 06:04 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lKwpJd5ClSk my video to fix this ****... its german but it works. All you need is OBS- https://obsproject.com/

TheKing.Twisted
09-18-2017, 10:54 PM
While i was reading these forums, I read all of the replys from Ubi and none of them ask if your guys' games were up to date in that case


MAKE SURE YOUR UPLAY IS UP TO DATE IT STARTED WORKING AGAIN!!!
I HAD 15.0 AND UPDATED IT TO 39.3
I WAS REALLY OUT DATED