PDA

View Full Version : Game not working, stuck after intro at Creating Squad



StachooDS
11-24-2015, 04:25 PM
Hey

I can't connect to game because its stucking at Creating Squad (after message about connecting).
In previous beta I've got same problem and found on reddit solution that turning off and on lan adapter quickly solve this and this works - I was forced to do this every time that I turned on game, but after this game works normally. This time this solution is not working - after fast reconnect I'm getting msg Leaving Squad and its still stucked.

MB: ASUS Rampage V
CPU: 5930K
GPU: GTX 980

Ubi-Stature
11-24-2015, 04:29 PM
Hi there, StachooDS,

Welcome to the forums!

Can you confirm if you have tried disabling all background applications and temporarily disabled your firewall to make sure there are no conflicts with your connectivity to the servers?

Thanks.

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 05:08 PM
Confirmed:
Turned off firewall
Turned off Panda
Turned off all background apps (if possible)
Updated drivers

That was problem with this Rampage V cards known in closed beta, but trick is not working in open beta.

Ubi-Stature
11-24-2015, 05:18 PM
Thank you for confirming this.

As the issue appears to relate to connectivity have you attempted any troubleshooting in regards to port forwarding for Rainbow Six: Siege specifically?

Have you also tried running the game's .exe file as administrator or disabling cloud sync functionality in the Uplay client to avoid conflicts there?

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 05:35 PM
Tried forwarding this ports:

HTTP - TCP -> 80
HTTPS - TCP -> 443
Siege - UDP -> 10000-10099
UDP -> 3074
UDP -> 6015

Not working

Run as administrator:

Not working

Disabling uplay cloud (in uplay settings)

Not working

Here I uploaded video that I recorded now to show you this kind of problem:
https://youtu.be/FBR2vrOILk0

NivekVerily
11-24-2015, 05:37 PM
I have the same issue, but am not able to change my port settings.

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 05:45 PM
I have the same issue, but am not able to change my port settings.

What motherboard do you have?

NivekVerily
11-24-2015, 05:47 PM
What motherboard do you have?

Asus P8Z68-V

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 05:50 PM
Asus P8Z68-V

So we have different ethernet adapters - so this is not a reason...

NivekVerily
11-24-2015, 05:52 PM
I'd like to add that it worked the first time i logged in, but then I tried inviting a friend to the squad and he didn't join cause he was having a different technical error, so I guess maybe it's still trying to make that squad that was never made? I'm not sure.

Ubi-Stature
11-24-2015, 05:57 PM
Hi guys,

Can you confirm if this issue happens when trying to join any multiplayer game or just when creating squads between friends?

Is this issue only present on Rainbow Six: Siege for yourselves?

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 05:59 PM
Watch this video: https://youtu.be/FBR2vrOILk0

I can't go into menu even. After turning on the game I'm getting msg Creating squad and can't do anything.
All rest MP games is working well, never had any issues.

Ubi-Stature
11-24-2015, 06:08 PM
Thank you for providing a video of the issue.

Can you please create a support ticket via out site here in order to have this investigated further?:

https://support.ubi.com

Can you please include the link the the video you have supplied for the agents to look in to?

Thanks.

NivekVerily
11-24-2015, 06:23 PM
OP try letting it run for like 10-15 minutes, eventually it worked for me.

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 06:27 PM
Thanks Nivek, will try it!
Thanks support for fast reply.

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 07:32 PM
Waited one hour and still nothing...

rodzyn22
11-24-2015, 07:40 PM
same here. Mine friend play with no problem but i always have problem with this game. I think its time to cancel preoder....

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 08:24 PM
Checked at secondary adapter (wifi) - the same effect.

StachooDS
11-24-2015, 09:23 PM
Guys who has this problem - are you using NetiaSpot router?

rodzyn22
11-24-2015, 10:29 PM
Guys who has this problem - are you using NetiaSpot router?

yes u have the same problem ? :P

Devasky
11-24-2015, 10:37 PM
Hi there !
I have same problem like StachooDS now and in closed beta. Netiaspot here too :f

Nepp-Nepp
11-25-2015, 01:39 AM
also having this issue, and is it early access for closed beta people today or now open for everyone, as im also keen to try out on ps4 now that I own one, but no access there so any info on creating squad issue for pc?

StachooDS
11-25-2015, 09:41 PM
So, hello friends from Poland.

UBI: This problem is related to router that we are getting with buying internet service from Netia ISP. Weird sitiation is that I was playing alot (maybe even hundreds) different online games and there was no problem with any of them related to router. Probably your game has some specific upnp query that is not working with this router. Normally I did check ports with netstat, opened all ports and still game didn't work. Probably because this random ports above 10000 that is every time different and can't pass through NAT.

SOLUTION: You can bypass this problem by setting DMZ mode at your local IP but it's NOT RECOMMENDED

WARNING: DMZ servers pose a security risk. A computer designated as the default DMZ server loses much of the protection of the firewall and is exposed to exploits from the internet. If compromised, the DMZ server computer can be used to attack other computers on your network.

Devasky
11-25-2015, 10:22 PM
Good job with figuring it out ! but as u say it isn't safe solution for users. I can handle ethernet card restart like in closed beta ( but why i should if other games work normally?), but turning off all firewalls just to play R6 is ridiculous :/ Netia have big part of Polish market in its hands so Ubisoft should fix that bug before 1 Dec, or at least write on box in hardware Requirements: not for Netia customers

kind regards

aiBreeze
11-26-2015, 12:53 PM
Bump, I'm from the UK and having the exact same issue.

She_Devil88
11-27-2015, 01:28 PM
I'm getting the same thing. It was working fine a few hours ago but now, when i try to start the game, it connects me to the Rainbow Six Siege servers and then it just hangs on "Creating Squad" and doesn't do anything. PC version here and I'm from The Netherlands.

Devasky
11-28-2015, 04:52 PM
Ubisoft could you just say it's GAME problem or us PC and Routers :confused:

Devasky
11-29-2015, 09:26 PM
This is insane how u ignore community and customers...

NivekVerily
12-01-2015, 12:27 PM
Still having this bug, I'm also not polish and do not have "Netia" as my ISP

Necromyrez
12-01-2015, 03:56 PM
Hi Guys,

I'm having the same issue. I just put in a ticket and talked with Live Support Chat about it, they were "completely unaware of the issue".



Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:10:22 AM): Thank you for contacting Ubisoft Live Support. Please give me a moment to read your question, and I'll be with you shortly.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:10:33 AM): Ok
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:11:56 AM): Hello are you receiving this error code only when you're Creating Squad? Or does this happen throughout the game itself?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:12:27 AM): The game forces you to create a squad when you first open it. I assume it's a squad "by yourself"
Me (12/1/2015, 8:12:49 AM): I provided screenshots showing the steps as soon as you "Press Any Key" on the title screen.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:13:00 AM): It connects to the server, then creates a squad.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:13:04 AM): Then gives an error.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:14:09 AM): Ok, and have you performed any troubleshooting steps before contacting us?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:14:48 AM): Yes, I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game. I have tried launching through UPlay, also tried launching through Steam.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:14:56 AM): I have been to the forums looking for suggestions.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:15:03 AM): I followed the PC troubleshooting FAQ
Me (12/1/2015, 8:15:15 AM): None of those steps made any change in results.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:15:39 AM): You already performed port-forwarding as listed in the FAQ correct?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:16:31 AM): Yes. I am also set in the router as the demilitarized zone IP.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:17:22 AM): Gotcha. One moment I'll need to look into the information about that particular error code.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:17:28 AM): Ok
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:22:12 AM): So with this error code, I have not see this error code reported so I'll make note of this for the QA team to investigate. Mean time, since you're getting stuck in the same place, I can send you some workaround steps to see if we can get you connected to the game.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:22:29 AM): If you're still unable to connect, I will need to request your launcher and network logs to investigate this issue further.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:22:57 AM): Ok
Me (12/1/2015, 8:23:23 AM): I can provide you some links to the Ubisoft forums where this issue is reported numerous times, if you want.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:24:05 AM): Please do so I can attach this to your service ticket for the report.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:24:32 AM): http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1342029-Stuck-on-quot-Creating-Squad-quot-anyone-got-solutions?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:24:43 AM): http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1342249-Stuck-on-creating-squad?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:24:56 AM): http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1336184-Game-not-working-stuck-after-intro-at-Creating-Squad?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:25:00 AM): How many do you want?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:25:04 AM): There are tons of them.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:25:41 AM): That's just page 1
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:25:49 AM): This has enough varied responses so it should be fine for me to attach these links.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:26:13 AM): Ok
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:27:24 AM): In terms of the troubleshooting steps, I'll go ahead and send them via email for you to try. If the steps didn't help, I've attached the instructions on how to send your launcher and network logs for review.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:27:40 AM): Ok
Me (12/1/2015, 8:27:49 AM): So provided these steps don't work.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:27:53 AM): I then send my logs.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:27:55 AM): Correct.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:28:02 AM): What do I have to do to get a refund after that?
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:28:15 AM): You mentioned you purchased this through Steam correct?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:28:30 AM): Yes
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:28:56 AM): Since you've made the purchase agreement with Steam, you'll need to contact Steam for a refund.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:29:07 AM): Ok, thank you.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:29:30 AM): You're welcome. I'm working on your email now. Was there anything else I can assist you with today?
Me (12/1/2015, 8:29:56 AM): That is all. Thank you.
Andrea L (12/1/2015, 8:30:25 AM): You're welcome. Please let us know if you have any further questions or concerns. Thank you for contacting Live Support, you should be receiving my email shortly.
Me (12/1/2015, 8:30:34 AM): Ok


Hopefully we can get some movement on this.

HedKraKeR
12-01-2015, 04:13 PM
I am having the same problem on PC, game worked fine for the first 5 hours then BAM now I can not connect at all it just sticks at the creating squad screen no matter how long I wait. I've reinstalled, it did nothing. I know it's a game bug because I can see at the top it says 1 min active on my 24 hour booster the games only been live for 9 hours. Wasted $120 on a game I can not play I love how support tries to blame us and our router ports etc, if that was the case how come mine worked fine for 5 hours? then all of a sudden it won't connect at all........... that would suggest it's not my configuration.

NivekVerily
12-01-2015, 04:19 PM
This thread has been up for a week, how can they be unaware of it?

Also, yes, it worked fine for me at first in the beta last week, and then it broke and hasn't unbroke snce. I CAN play it, but only if I wait 10 minutes every time I hit the lobby.

Segue
12-01-2015, 10:31 PM
on PC in US with the same issue. everything was fine in the alpha but since then i have always had this problem. nothing they have given me has worked and i have created a support ticket for every beta they have had with the same results, absolutely no progress.

IIJoeC
12-02-2015, 12:57 AM
Got the same issue, contacted support.
I'm on a college campus so cant alter ports, however every single other multiplayer game works flawlessly so i refuse to belive that I should have to do anything in network admin!
Tried firewall adjustment and frankly the fact that I have to close background applications to get it to work is a complete joke.
FOR ONCE IN YOUR EXISTENCE UBISOFT FIX ONE OF YOUR ISSUES!

Bahjabroni
12-02-2015, 03:51 AM
This is the most frustrating game Ive ever had to deal with on launch.

able16
12-02-2015, 04:14 AM
So, hello friends from Poland.

UBI: This problem is related to router that we are getting with buying internet service from Netia ISP. Weird sitiation is that I was playing alot (maybe even hundreds) different online games and there was no problem with any of them related to router. Probably your game has some specific upnp query that is not working with this router. Normally I did check ports with netstat, opened all ports and still game didn't work. Probably because this random ports above 10000 that is every time different and can't pass through NAT.

SOLUTION: You can bypass this problem by setting DMZ mode at your local IP but it's NOT RECOMMENDED

WARNING: DMZ servers pose a security risk. A computer designated as the default DMZ server loses much of the protection of the firewall and is exposed to exploits from the internet. If compromised, the DMZ server computer can be used to attack other computers on your network.

So I have to buy a RB6 Siege compatible router now.

NivekVerily
12-02-2015, 11:09 AM
It can't possibly be that, because we've got people in the thread from all over the world.

Devasky
12-03-2015, 10:35 PM
any progress with this case ?

Servebotfrank
12-04-2015, 04:44 AM
I'm bumping this because not only do I have the same issue, but when I do finally get a game it DROPS ME IMMEDIATELY. Sometimes I get past the start menu and it starts creating squad whenever I try to join a multiplayer game.

It's been three days. Even GTA Online worked after two days.

HedKraKeR
12-04-2015, 12:35 PM
what utter ********, trying to blame our routers. I played the technical test, open beta , closed beta and didnt get the creating squad bug once ,

Since release day I cant play at all, and they won't respond about giving us refunds I WANT MY MONEY BACK

sebalishish
12-04-2015, 07:42 PM
Worst company I have ever dealt with. Even worse than EA.

BIMBOKID
12-04-2015, 08:39 PM
worst "support" ever.. my ticket gets ignored and still couldnt play this game once since i have bought it

Police69zgz
12-05-2015, 10:53 AM
since I started playing, it worked perfect , but yesterday , I stopped working for no reason after starting the game intro , and staying locked creating squad

jtudehope02
12-05-2015, 02:19 PM
support is ignoring my tickets and my ISP refuses to configure the ports they say not there problem, when i put ubisofts port numbers in it still hangs on creating squad... such a **** release very dissapointed

AlienTB
12-05-2015, 02:47 PM
must use hotspot shied for this game
WTF !!!

jtudehope02
12-06-2015, 12:19 AM
after 6 days stuck at creating squad and forwarding all ports from uplay and ubisoft the only thing that works is hotspot shield

Rudarg
12-06-2015, 04:21 AM
Ok I just started getting this issue tonight. I played the closed beta, 2nd technical test, open beta, and am level 13 in final release. I played until 2am this morning with no issues and now tonight I am stuck at the creating squad part. I am in the US. I have fully supported UBI but to say I am irritated right now would be an understatement. I have been trying to play for the last hour with the same issue.

D0G3R
12-06-2015, 05:04 PM
was playing fine the day i was able to install it and was playing through the scenarios tried to play it 3days ago and 3 days later STILL at the creating squad screen still unable to play which i find absolutely ridiculous and to have paid for the pre-order and not getting the satisfaction of being able to play has made me want to uninstall and never purchase any other UBISOFT releases / products in the future

posting from Australia