PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia WHQL 359.00 GameReady Driver for ACS Released



YazX_
11-19-2015, 03:24 PM
Hello everyone,

New Nvidia ACS optimized Drivers have been released, download from Geforce website or through GFE.

Emry1
11-19-2015, 03:29 PM
Too bad I can't get them to install. Through GFE or through a manual download.

YazX_
11-19-2015, 03:39 PM
Too bad I can't get them to install. Through GFE or through a manual download.

why what happens when you install it through GFE?

Jocer0
11-19-2015, 03:46 PM
MFAA is still bugged in AC:S.

Emry1
11-19-2015, 03:47 PM
Must have been the beta of GFE that wouldn't let me isntall it. After I switched to the stable build it worked.

YazX_
11-19-2015, 03:57 PM
MFAA is still bugged in AC:S.

Please make sure to send it to Nvidia Support so they can fix it in next drivers, i've already done it, but more reports is better.

FinalMind
11-19-2015, 04:12 PM
is it just me, or does ACS not appear in the new nvidia driver update?

jbrad100
11-19-2015, 04:19 PM
Just updated to 359.00 and ACS does not appear in the games list and is still crashing at random points and then telling me i have no DX11 or Graphics Card drivers installed once i try to restart it. Have to reboot PC to attempt to play again.

BTW - 90% of the time when the game crashes it completely bricks the computer forcing me to do a hard reset on the power.

NBRuJa2
11-19-2015, 04:35 PM
Sli is not working either

YazX_
11-19-2015, 04:57 PM
GFE has not been updated and still showing old drivers in Drivers Tab even if you installed the new 359 drivers, believe its still bugged or they forgot to bundle it with the driver, i reported it to Nvidia, please make sure to report SLI issues to Nvidia as well.

Thanks

jbrad100
11-19-2015, 05:24 PM
Hi YazX_,

Not sure if this is related, when i set the resolution to 1920x1080 it seems to enlarge itself bigger than my screen, however when i minimize the game and go to desktop my resolution is still 1920x1080 i have to set my game to 1440x900 for it to play full screen. i think i had a very similar problem with Unity but not sure.

YazX_
11-19-2015, 05:58 PM
Hi YazX_,

Not sure if this is related, when i set the resolution to 1920x1080 it seems to enlarge itself bigger than my screen, however when i minimize the game and go to desktop my resolution is still 1920x1080 i have to set my game to 1440x900 for it to play full screen. i think i had a very similar problem with Unity but not sure.

Hello,

make sure that you desktop resolution matches game resolution and also if it didn't work, try to set the window mode in game options to Borderless window.

PBR_FreeDoo
11-19-2015, 06:57 PM
My system is: CPU: i7 5820k 4.1ghz, RAM: 16gb crucial 2133mhz, 2x Asus Strix GTX970 in SLI, Samsung Evo 840 SSD 500gb. I'm playing in 120hz 1080p.
I find the best settings with minimal compromises for me is Ultra environment, High textures, Medium shadows, SSAO and just FXAA. doesn't noticably sacrifice the graphics and keeps the framerates between 80-120 in v-sync. My graphics cards aren't overclocked beyond factory defaults, but one of them run over 1300mhz for some reason while the other is a bit lower and according to specs. The game runs quite smooth with fairly consistent framerate and there are some minor stutter every now and then due to the vram issue being a little troublesome in SLI. But the game runs quite fine. I have a pending windows update to install and i'm using the 358.91 nvidia driver. I feel like the game runs and looks pretty good already. Compared to Unity, this game have more consistent visuals which i find more important than having high quality shoelaces and low quality environment. I'm about to try the latest driver and see if i get my gpu/cpu usage up a bit further. currently its only 70% load per gpu and 50% cpu load and still not pushing for that 120fps/hz glory. But we'll see if what the new driver does.

Bahjabroni
11-19-2015, 07:06 PM
Hi YazX_,

Not sure if this is related, when i set the resolution to 1920x1080 it seems to enlarge itself bigger than my screen, however when i minimize the game and go to desktop my resolution is still 1920x1080 i have to set my game to 1440x900 for it to play full screen. i think i had a very similar problem with Unity but not sure.

Turn DSR off if its enabled in NVidia Control Center.

I just installed the driver and it shows up fine for me in GFX.

http://i.imgur.com/xypr3Ga.jpg

jbrad100
11-19-2015, 07:32 PM
Thanks for the reply sir, i think i will uninstall of of my graphics divers and start from fresh. appreciate it.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
11-19-2015, 10:27 PM
it didn't solve ACU's bug



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XTxGjYVLTLs

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1316884-Nvidia-whql-358-87?p=11125057&viewfull=1#post11125057

WaR-UK
11-19-2015, 11:14 PM
LOL optimized drivers LOL i cant get 60fps with 2 980ti with max setting @ 2560x1440p i'm having to to knock down settings ,, eg no Txaa for me it just kills the framerate maybe 45 if i'm lucky , fxaa only and no HBAO ultra , running with just HBAO plus

THECHOSEN1976
11-20-2015, 12:12 AM
Hi,
If I may ask, I have 2x980 ti's and I am still using driver 358.50 and on idle through msi afterburner gpu power is 9% on 1 and 7% on 2nd GPU, but it seems any driver installed after that version seems to add 10& extra to each GPU ending up in 19% and 17%, I take it this is a bug in the newer drivers?

YazX_
11-20-2015, 12:21 AM
LOL optimized drivers LOL i cant get 60fps with 2 980ti with max setting @ 2560x1440p i'm having to to knock down settings ,, eg no Txaa for me it just kills the framerate maybe 45 if i'm lucky , fxaa only and no HBAO ultra , running with just HBAO plus

according to reports, SLI is not scaling properly, people with multi-GPU setup are reporting that each GPU is working 50%, and i believe you are suffering from this case since i can run the game @ 2560x1440 with FXAA, HBAO, no PCSS and everything else maxed out and getting 45-50 FPS, if i set shadows to medium , FPS avg is 60 on single GTX 970 OCed 1525/8 Gb/s
so now taking your setup here, it should easily max out the game and get constant 60 FPS IF SLI SCALING is working as it should.

i have been an SLI user for almost 8 years and have given up on it lately for the poor support from Nvidia, SLI is not a priority for Nvidia and taking into consideration that they are getting overwhelmed by number of game releases lately, you can imagine that SLI is their least worries now, so by the time they get SLI working and scaling properly, it would be a while and you would have finished the game by then.

Note, SLI/Crossfire is Nvidia/AMD responsibility to fix and support, sometimes they collaborate with game developers for this task but mostly its the vendor responsibility.

YazX_
11-20-2015, 12:25 AM
it didn't solve ACU's bug



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XTxGjYVLTLs

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1316884-Nvidia-whql-358-87?p=11125057&viewfull=1#post11125057

i have been searching for you, ACS has the same problem IF MFAA is turned on Nvidia Control Panel, try to disable it in global and program settings and see if it fixes the issue in ACU

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
11-20-2015, 05:21 PM
i have been searching for you, ACS has the same problem IF MFAA is turned on Nvidia Control Panel, try to disable it in global and program settings and see if it fixes the issue in ACU

MFAA is only available Only available on second gen maxwell architecture , which is 900 cards, but available on 700 series card

so i can't neither enable it or disable it on my card.

http://i.imgur.com/GZ3BbiV.png http://i.imgur.com/k5Y1bak.png

YazX_
11-20-2015, 06:44 PM
MFAA is only available Only available on second gen maxwell architecture , which is 900 cards, but available on 700 series card

so i can't neither enable it or disable it on my card.



yah i forgot your system specs and was not sure if you have 900 series or not, well i think your only option for now to roll back 3 drivers.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
11-20-2015, 08:10 PM
yah i forgot your system specs and was not sure if you have 900 series or not, well i think your only option for now to roll back 3 drivers.

actually i have to roll back to 347.25 which is actually a windows 7 driver and i'm on windows 10, installing that driver crashed my game after 10 secs of playing. so i give up, they're not gonna fix it, and if Vsync ic turned off and you dont go near the borders of the helix map, you're fine-ish.

DarkWolf29
11-20-2015, 10:58 PM
Yeah, very disappointing they did'nt fix it. Considering the last working driver was from January and it's still not fixed, getting our hopes up was probobly silly.

I tried messing with every AA setting both in game and in the Nvidia control panel just in case but no luck.

It's a bummer the drivers broke part of the game only 2 months after release. The rest of the game runs SO much better with the newer drivers too, way smoother.

DW

guest-gArjCsyQ
01-27-2016, 05:05 PM
Hey bro I've bought a new graphics card that is MSI GTX 750ti Twin Frozr.I am having a texture problem that is when I start riding the buggy the game stucks.I searched the internet,it says disable MFAA from nvidia control panel,but I am not having that option.plz help!!

TaylorBlakeH
01-27-2016, 06:05 PM
Hey bro I've bought a new graphics card that is MSI GTX 750ti Twin Frozr.I am having a texture problem that is when I start riding the buggy the game stucks.I searched the internet,it says disable MFAA from nvidia control panel,but I am not having that option.plz help!!

MFAA isn't an issue anymore if you're running the latest version of the game. But MFAA only works on 900 series card so doesn't apply to your 750ti. MFAA also wasn't casuing issues whil driving carriages. It was just textures in general.

YazX_
01-28-2016, 11:16 AM
MFAA isn't an issue anymore if you're running the latest version of the game. But MFAA only works on 900 series card so doesn't apply to your 750ti. MFAA also wasn't casuing issues whil driving carriages. It was just textures in general.

indeed :)