PDA

View Full Version : JET'S from the ground???



VIKINGVIK2
05-23-2004, 11:54 AM
I still can't get the engines going in Single Missions in ME-262 or HO-229!!! Is the "bug" still not corrected in 2.01 or what. Rather "bug" corrections than new planes.
Still Thanks for the best "SIM" on the planet.
Many Greetings..

VIKINGVIK2
05-23-2004, 11:54 AM
I still can't get the engines going in Single Missions in ME-262 or HO-229!!! Is the "bug" still not corrected in 2.01 or what. Rather "bug" corrections than new planes.
Still Thanks for the best "SIM" on the planet.
Many Greetings..

plumps_
05-23-2004, 12:00 PM
I think the bug is that you didn't bother to learn how to start aircraft with more than one engine.

You have to select an engine before you start it. Go to the controls menu to assign keys for that purpose.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Korbelz
05-23-2004, 12:32 PM
RTFM....nuff said

LeadSpitter_
05-23-2004, 12:58 PM
you need to look at the manual

assign a key for select engine one, then start engine with 0 trottle

assign a key for select engine two, then start engine with 0 trottle

assign a key for select all engines. Trottle up slowly

http://img14.photobucket.com/albums/v43/leadspitter/LSIG1.gif

VIKINGVIK2
05-23-2004, 01:06 PM
Thanks a lot guys. I will take a good look in the manuel... I could not belive it.. because this game has the best backup you can have.
Greetings.