PDA

View Full Version : [BUG] disable GUI, press ESC game is stuck



hhrhhr
11-06-2015, 08:50 PM
Press Ctrl+G, press ESC result:

http://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/thumbs/2015/11/1d9eae1ef9d7b74f8decf0907635a037.png (http://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/images/2015/11/1d9eae1ef9d7b74f8decf0907635a037.jpg)

Only displays a blank background, to come back from this mode is not possible. ESC and Alt+F4 not working.

UbiBooma
11-06-2015, 08:56 PM
hhrhhr, thanks for letting us know (and for offering support to other forum members in other threads!) -- please see our KNOWN ISSUES (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1295240-Read-First-Known-Issues)and HOW TO REPORT A BUG (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1295241-Read-First-How-to-report-an-issue-bug)threads.

-Booma

electRocnic
11-06-2015, 10:04 PM
Press Ctrl+G, press ESC — result:

http://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/thumbs/2015/11/1d9eae1ef9d7b74f8decf0907635a037.png (http://s8.hostingkartinok.com/uploads/images/2015/11/1d9eae1ef9d7b74f8decf0907635a037.jpg)

Only displays a blank background, to come back from this mode is not possible. ESC and Alt+F4 not working.



I have got the same issue, but ONLY when I start the game with 5760*1080, using NVIDIA Surround.

Then I found out, that ACTUALLY, there IS the Dialog-GUI, which asks, if one is sure to continue. But it seems, it's in background and not selected as main window, which is why we can't even choose our action with the keys.

It is a little different from above: The menu is showing up normally. Then I click on exit with the mouse, OR on the very last "start new game"-button from the beginning .... "wizard" ... don't know what this is... game-setup?
Clicking on these buttons will normally show up a dialog which asks for "yes" or "no"...

When I press ESC, as soon as the screen is dark, like in the screenshot from OP, I come back to the normal game menu. At the Time I press ESC I can shortly see the Dialog blinking up. but just for 0.25 seconds (or whatever). And it's also not possible to start a new game with this issue.


Also: The GUI does not worl for a resolution of 5760*1080 INGAME: It is spreaded on 3 monitors, instead of showing up in the middle monitor, and the right menu buttons (at the minimap) do not work then...


I can play the game pretty normally, using just 1 monitor, with the NVidia settings of surround turned off.

Sorry for long post, but I hope that this details can help...