PDA

View Full Version : IL2 Stur. Quick Mission Builder - No Bombs??



XyZspineZyX
07-28-2003, 11:50 PM
I can't drop bombs in the Quick Missions. I can in the Single Missions. I set the Loadout for each type - default,OA,FAB and RS. I selected bridge and armor as the Target. The original CD version is run on the PC.

Am I missing something??

XyZspineZyX
07-28-2003, 11:50 PM
I can't drop bombs in the Quick Missions. I can in the Single Missions. I set the Loadout for each type - default,OA,FAB and RS. I selected bridge and armor as the Target. The original CD version is run on the PC.

Am I missing something??

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 12:02 AM
Are you running IL-2 or IL-2:FB? I've got FB and I drop bombs like mad in QMB. Perfect to practise thouse Stuka approaches! I think I've always specified my load out though...

Try again, and check external view to make sure you brought bombs with you. Then call back if the problem persists. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 12:09 AM
Thanks for your replay. It's IL2 Sturmovik. I looked at the External view already, F2.
Is there someone who plays this game?

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 12:15 AM
I have IL-2 only @ this time.

I can load and drop bombs. If I click "Unlimted Ammo" I can drop more bombs than a B-17!

Have you patched up to 1.2?

Patches are available at:

http://www.il2sturmovik.com/games_elts/updates.php

Hope this helps.


*****Only left handed people are in their right minds.*****

<center>http://www.ghosts.com/images/postimages/POLIKARPOVI16.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 12:55 AM
Thanks!
Close thread. I saw the bombs drop.