PDA

View Full Version : Just a few questions...



XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:21 AM
First- Where are the screenshots located?

Secondly-I have a system with 384 megs of ram, a 1.1 gig athlon processor, and a TNT 32 mb gfx card. Will this be enough to Forgoteen Battles?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:21 AM
First- Where are the screenshots located?

Secondly-I have a system with 384 megs of ram, a 1.1 gig athlon processor, and a TNT 32 mb gfx card. Will this be enough to Forgoteen Battles?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:27 AM
The screenshots are located in the main IL-2 folder.

Checkout for GRAB00X picture files.

My system is a Pentium III 933Mhz with 386 PC-133 Mhz RAM and a GeForce 2 32MB.

I'm not sure the TNT2 will take it though, but you might wanna get a demo and try it first. I must warn you that I use the lowest settings possible.


<center>
http://users.urbi.com.br/leocosta/images/jbkfbsig00.jpg

-= A.K.A. ====> [b]Jambock__16 in HyperLobby =-
ICQ - UIN#13080406



Graphics and Design by: Resev
Personal Avatar by: Kyrodus (Jambock__56)
Senta á Pua!

1º GAvCaVi: http://www.gavca.com (1st Brazilian Virtual Fighter Sqdr "Senta Pºa!")</center>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:38 AM
Thanks

S!

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:45 AM
FB needs a high end graphics card to run well. My system spec is:

AMD 700MHz CPU
384 MB PC100 RAM
GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB
Sound blaster live
40GB IBM HDD (7200rpm ATA100)
+ other assorted components that I cannot remember

With this I can play FB at medium graphics settings (1024x768x16) ans still obtain a respectable framerate (except when there is a lot of action on screen.

IMHO if you can afford to upgrade your graphics card (to a GeForce4 or equivalent ATI card) then you will be easily able to run the game if you are not overly concerned by excessive eye candy.

Welcome to the community Jo3Bloggs.

Regards,

Kamikaze_Gibbon.

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 12:51 AM
the ancient graphics card is goinig to be your main hastle