PDA

View Full Version : Maps and take-off in quick-mission builder!



daFat1
06-10-2004, 02:10 PM
Dear Oleg, cool sim.

I love FB and AEP but would like to know...

...why The Normandie and Ardennen maps are not useable in the quick mission builder?

...why there is no take-off possibility in the QMB?

...why there is no option to land, reload and start again while in a mission?

...we are limited to only six single maps anyway, while in MS Flightsimulator you can more or less fly the whole planet?

...why it seems so hard for third partys to make planes for FB, since today I could not find a site to download planes from?

Cheers

DaFat1

daFat1
06-10-2004, 02:10 PM
Dear Oleg, cool sim.

I love FB and AEP but would like to know...

...why The Normandie and Ardennen maps are not useable in the quick mission builder?

...why there is no take-off possibility in the QMB?

...why there is no option to land, reload and start again while in a mission?

...we are limited to only six single maps anyway, while in MS Flightsimulator you can more or less fly the whole planet?

...why it seems so hard for third partys to make planes for FB, since today I could not find a site to download planes from?

Cheers

DaFat1

Chuck_Older
06-10-2004, 02:28 PM
The reason is that the QMB is the quick mission builder. Once you put in all the options for everything, it is pointless to have a QMB, because it would be like another, limited, Full Mission Builder.

The QMB allows you to pick a plane, your allies, and your enemies, and jump right into a mission, no fuss no muss, no frills, just air to air or air to ground combar right away. That's why it's called the Quick Mission Builder http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif If that were changed, it would lose a lot of it's appeal and use.


Have you noticed that the maps in QMB are all quite simple maps? That's so the QMB will run smoothly on a wide variety of systems. No real cities are anything like that, and you can't even choose where you start flying on the map. It's supposed to be very simple, and uncomplicated, and slick...which it is.

That's why the FMB shipped, too. FMB is actually quite easy to use. It took longer to learn how to use the internet than it took me to understand the basics of the FMB.

I think that once you start to learn about the FMB, it will lose it's mystery, and you will start to understand why the QMB is so limited.

the reason you can't find new planes to download for FB is: 1C:Maddox games doesn't work the same way the CFS series from Micro$quash does.

*****************************
The hillsides ring with, "Free the People",
Or can I hear the echoes from the days of '39?
~ Clash

Bearcat99
06-20-2004, 10:34 AM
Go to this thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=855106964) and read the links. Lots of great info in there. Learn how to use the FMB. It isnt as hard as it looks and it is a must for anyone who uses this sim. In the meantime get the UQMG.. there is a link to it in the Sturmovik Essentials thread and in my sig.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | Sturmovik Essentials (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=51910959) | MUDMOVERS (http://magnum-pc.netfirms.com/mudmovers/index.htm)

IMMERSION BABY!!

plumps_
06-20-2004, 01:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by daFat1:
Dear Oleg, cool sim.

I love FB and AEP but would like to know...

...we are limited to only six single maps anyway, while in MS Flightsimulator you can more or less fly the whole planet?
DaFat1<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
I don't know why you are limited to 6 maps -- I have 43 maps in the FMB. That's slightly more than 6.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)
My Missions (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/missionen-en.html)

WTE_Galway
06-22-2004, 01:25 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by daFat1:

...why it seems so hard for third partys to make planes for FB, since today I could not find a site to download planes from?
DaFat1<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


not sure i really want a sim with planes designed by some of the characters on these forum .. many of whom who seem to believe their particular countries WWII designs could travel 2000 km without drop tanks, do MACH II in a dive, roll 700 degrees a second, turn on a dime while still having the armor equivalent of the front of a tiger tank

kikka-01
06-22-2004, 04:29 PM
Good question, though - How can I land during a mission, re-arm and re-fuel and take of again?

Is it even possible?

Thanks,
-Kikka

PBNA-Boosher
06-25-2004, 08:02 AM
It is not possible to re-fuel and re-arm. without either hitting refly in multiplayer, or ending the mission. The reason is because in real life it took time, sometimes more than half an hour, to reload the guns, and loading fuel so the plane could go back up. Do you want to wait all that time in a mission, or would you rather hit refly?