PDA

View Full Version : Calibrate throttle to not exceed 100%



XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 06:42 PM
How can I calibrate my MS FFB2 stick's throttle from not exceeding 100% in FB? I don't like pushing over to 110% unless I'm in trouble and I hate having to watch the throttle meter when I'm busy fighting. I'd rather the throttle only went to 100% and I push a button to exceed this.

Is this possible?

XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 06:42 PM
How can I calibrate my MS FFB2 stick's throttle from not exceeding 100% in FB? I don't like pushing over to 110% unless I'm in trouble and I hate having to watch the throttle meter when I'm busy fighting. I'd rather the throttle only went to 100% and I push a button to exceed this.

Is this possible?

XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 06:45 PM
NO.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 06:48 PM
I think if you mapp out a key for "throttle 100%" and use that key instead of your throttle yes, but your throttle being a linear potentiometer you can't program it to stop 3/4 of the way, it's from 0 to 1, 1 being 110% throttle.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 06:53 PM
This is possible in Falcon 4.0

1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge, ye
shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be
measured to you again.

http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif (http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/index.php)

XyZspineZyX
10-21-2003, 07:00 PM
psychopetey wrote:
- I think if you mapp out a key for "throttle 100%"
- and use that key instead of your throttle yes, but
- your throttle being a linear potentiometer you can't
- program it to stop 3/4 of the way, it's from 0 to 1,
- 1 being 110% throttle.
-
- <

Your keyboard may already be set like that. mine was by default. On mine..the "0" key is 100% throttle.