PDA

View Full Version : ACE+FB



LE-GURU-
09-07-2004, 09:58 PM
Is it possible to play ACE and also FB..
I have been told that once the expansion pack ( ace )is added on, it will NOT be posible to fly FB.On the other hand, some of the guys online have said that it is possible..If it is what do I have to do..
many thx

LE-GURU-
09-07-2004, 09:58 PM
Is it possible to play ACE and also FB..
I have been told that once the expansion pack ( ace )is added on, it will NOT be posible to fly FB.On the other hand, some of the guys online have said that it is possible..If it is what do I have to do..
many thx

JG27_Aristo
09-07-2004, 11:23 PM
bro its the same game with new maps and planes.with out aep you wont be able to fly online as everyone is in aces fb
aristo

Tully__
09-08-2004, 03:46 AM
If you really must, copy your FB install to another folder before adding AEP to the original install, then create a 2nd desktop shortcut for the copied il2.exe. I've done this and it works fine, though I only use the non-AEP version to check that answers for non-AEP forum questions are correct before I post them http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully