PDA

View Full Version : AEP upgrade with current system??



der_Skorpion
05-14-2004, 05:44 PM
Hello all, Given the following info...how will
AEP run on my system. If it is going to be too much for my system as I suspect I don't want to even try it. This is all I could afford at the time so I'm stuck with it for awhile. My wife had a cow for the $$$ money I spent on this in the first place. I might have to sell one of my kids to make any further upgrade. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/1072.gif (just kiding) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif I am trying to slip in a 256 memory upgrade in the open slot, but that will have to be done covertly if you know what I mean. So here is the info on my system:>>>
Motherboard Manufacturer VIA Technologies
Motherboard Model P4PB 400 Show me a list of compatible upgrades

CPU Manufacturer GenuineIntel
CPU Family Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
CPU Speed 1816MHz
Front-side bus speed 100MHz
Currently installed memory 512MB
Maximum Memory Capacity 768MB
Total number of memory slots 3
Available memory slots 1 The Crucial System Scanner has determined that you only have one empty memory slot available for an upgrade. To maximize the performance of your system, consider purchasing the largest compatible upgrade your computer will support. Simply subtract the amount of memory currently installed from your computer's maximum memory capacity. This will give you the module size (number of megabytes) that we recommend. Just make sure you don't exceed the maximum amount of megabytes your computer can handle.
The memory currently in your computer
Memory Slot 1:
Intstalled module size (MB) 256
Module description SDRAM DIMM
Form factor DIMM
Memory technology Unknown
Memory Slot 2:
Intstalled module size (MB) 256
Module description SDRAM DIMM
Form factor DIMM
Memory technology Unknown
Memory Slot 3: Empty
Intstalled module size (MB) Empty
Module description Empty
Form factor Empty
Memory technology Empty

Der_Skorpion
Erkl√¬§ren Sie ihnen, die ich komme und H√¬∂lle kommt mit mir!!!

der_Skorpion
05-14-2004, 05:44 PM
Hello all, Given the following info...how will
AEP run on my system. If it is going to be too much for my system as I suspect I don't want to even try it. This is all I could afford at the time so I'm stuck with it for awhile. My wife had a cow for the $$$ money I spent on this in the first place. I might have to sell one of my kids to make any further upgrade. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/1072.gif (just kiding) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif I am trying to slip in a 256 memory upgrade in the open slot, but that will have to be done covertly if you know what I mean. So here is the info on my system:>>>
Motherboard Manufacturer VIA Technologies
Motherboard Model P4PB 400 Show me a list of compatible upgrades

CPU Manufacturer GenuineIntel
CPU Family Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
CPU Speed 1816MHz
Front-side bus speed 100MHz
Currently installed memory 512MB
Maximum Memory Capacity 768MB
Total number of memory slots 3
Available memory slots 1 The Crucial System Scanner has determined that you only have one empty memory slot available for an upgrade. To maximize the performance of your system, consider purchasing the largest compatible upgrade your computer will support. Simply subtract the amount of memory currently installed from your computer's maximum memory capacity. This will give you the module size (number of megabytes) that we recommend. Just make sure you don't exceed the maximum amount of megabytes your computer can handle.
The memory currently in your computer
Memory Slot 1:
Intstalled module size (MB) 256
Module description SDRAM DIMM
Form factor DIMM
Memory technology Unknown
Memory Slot 2:
Intstalled module size (MB) 256
Module description SDRAM DIMM
Form factor DIMM
Memory technology Unknown
Memory Slot 3: Empty
Intstalled module size (MB) Empty
Module description Empty
Form factor Empty
Memory technology Empty

Der_Skorpion
Erkl√¬§ren Sie ihnen, die ich komme und H√¬∂lle kommt mit mir!!!

Agamemnon22
05-14-2004, 05:56 PM
That's fine, the biggest factor will be your video card. More memory, while a good idea, won't give you much better performance if you video card isn't up to spec.

FLAGRUM_3
05-14-2004, 05:58 PM
Hi Skorpion, I'm not an expert at this stuff maybe someone else here can give you a better answer but, I'll tell you this much, first its very important what video card you have.My system is only a Pentium 1.4G,512 mb with a nVidea GeForce2 and AEP runs pretty good just don't expect to run at maximum settings or have more than 32 or so aircraft flying at one time.
Hope that helps. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

der_Skorpion
05-14-2004, 06:23 PM
Video card Radeon 9700Pro 128mb.

Der_Skorpion
Erkl√¬§ren Sie ihnen, die ich komme und H√¬∂lle kommt mit mir!!!

LEXX_Luthor
05-14-2004, 07:03 PM
With 9700 you are doing Great, better than me...

Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
ATI 9200 (non~SE)
256MB 133MHz SDRAM

Have fun, you will

With my Athalon I can do the calculations to get 100+ AI aircraft flying in a mission but not all in combat at one time. All in combat maybe 40 max plus those not in the combat area yet.


__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack


"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

Black Angel
05-14-2004, 07:21 PM
Just wondering as im only new to IL-2 + AEP (been playing F4 but decided to make a change). The grahpics detail are set to ahmm normal on 1024x768x32 but im only getting around 20 - 25 (im the only plane in the sky all in cockpit view) during normal flight, ~15 in battle of around 20 planes and around 9 or 10 if theres a lot of guns and smoke. I was rather disappointed cause when i read the recommendations on the back as i thought i might be able to have a pretty smooth gameplay (to me that would be like 30 - 40 fps cockpit view with guns and smoke).

My system isnt "THAT" bad i dont think:

AMD XP 2400
Win XP Pro SP1
512 DDR
128 GeForce FX 5200 (yea i know, cheap upgrade from GeForce 2)

Do these figure seem right for my system? Or am i in for another costly upgrade? I was thinking of adding another 512 Ram but thats as far as i can go for now... Maybe until next year where i'll be going for the 64bit CPUS...

Any input guys?

Thanks

LEXX_Luthor
05-14-2004, 07:29 PM
Yes I think that 5200 is holding you back. I get slightly better results with slower CPU/RAM and ATI 9200.

With cockpit on I am doing 30fps with MAX grafix details--but not Perfect Mode--at low altitude in the high intensity forest valleys of the south~east corner of Kuban map (mountain map available if you make missions in FMB). Super large cities like Berlin chop my fps but I never sim over such large cities.

__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack


"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

Black Angel
05-14-2004, 07:37 PM
Alrighty thanx, Guess i'll start saving now http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/52.gif

Btw those results are with

Antialiasing 2xQ
Anisptopic 2x

I know these two have a lot to do with frame rate, but im a bit of an eye-candy junky so http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Lav69
05-14-2004, 07:39 PM
thats what I got is 9700 pro, but with a 32ooXP. good vid card. Black Angel the 5200 is definatly where your bottleneck is.

_______________
I'm fixin to.