PDA

View Full Version : ACU won't load



UNICORN_Solli
09-26-2015, 05:54 PM
So i have played ACU for a long time, when i installed Windows 10 it stoped working. tried to go back to Windows 8.1 but wont help, ACU just wont load i only come to the loadingscreen. someone help me pleas!!

Locopells
09-26-2015, 06:18 PM
Try disabling the Uplay overlay - seems to be the main source of problems in Win10

UNICORN_Solli
09-26-2015, 06:46 PM
Nope, dosent work :(

UNICORN_Solli
09-26-2015, 07:39 PM
Someone help pleas!!

jonathan7882
09-26-2015, 10:01 PM
Someone help pleas!!
Give us your full specs please. It sounds like a computer issue not game. When I first upgraded my computer basically broke because of some internal issue transferred to Win 10 and alot stopped working. It alerated me to system failure and having to replace parts. If there is some internal problem I can tell you how to try and narrow it down but first need some details. If you just upgraded and not a clean install that has also been known to cause issues.

UNICORN_Solli
09-26-2015, 11:44 PM
Nvidia gtx 770 2GB
8GB ram
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @3.40GHz
ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE, Socket-1155
And 2 SSD'S and one HDD. have windows on one of them and games on the second one. just installed Win 10 not a clean install
Something else you need to know?

jonathan7882
09-27-2015, 05:38 AM
Your specs and mine are fairly similar only difference is I have 16gb ram and an i7 4790 3.6 turbo'd to 4.0. Your system could have done what mine did, which was get borked when I tried to upgrade for the first time due to underlying issues. First is this the only game having issues? Second is anything about your system unstable? Even a minor thing could be an issue. For example I noticed that my startup time was very slow and could barely run anything due to a failing HDD. Is anything else slow or sluggish? And did you say that it worked fine before the upgrade?

Jessigirl2013
09-27-2015, 06:40 AM
I think Jonathans theory could be right.
When I upgraded my secondary PC to Windows 10 it had the same problem.
It booted up fine a few times and then was indefinitely stuck in start repair loop which would freeze.

Have you tried support?

UNICORN_Solli
09-27-2015, 11:05 AM
Its the only game as far as i know. black flag works fine and so do far cry 4.
The startup is just fine, it goes prety quickly, faster than windows 8.1 so dont think its anything there, the pc itself seems okey... its just the game wont load more than the loading screen with the 4 assasins..
And the pc never stops in a loop or anything like that.

Jessigirl2013
09-27-2015, 04:56 PM
Have you tried support?

UNICORN_Solli
09-27-2015, 05:16 PM
No was hopping for help here, but i may do that