PDA

View Full Version : P-51 skins



Hammster
05-04-2004, 07:01 PM
"Glengary Guy" (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=display&skinid=11411)

Generic 357 FG pack (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=display&skinid=11412)


http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/Generic357_01.jpg

http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/GlengaryGuy_01.jpg

http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/GlengaryGuy_03.jpg

[This message was edited by Hammster on Tue May 04 2004 at 07:06 PM.]

Hammster
05-04-2004, 07:01 PM
"Glengary Guy" (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=display&skinid=11411)

Generic 357 FG pack (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=display&skinid=11412)


http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/Generic357_01.jpg

http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/GlengaryGuy_01.jpg

http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/GlengaryGuy_03.jpg

[This message was edited by Hammster on Tue May 04 2004 at 07:06 PM.]

MackZ
05-04-2004, 08:16 PM
WOW!!! Great looking ponies. Like the weathering too.

fullrealfly3r
05-04-2004, 08:36 PM
My favorite skins for the mustang are the USN schemes and the checkertails.

SKIDRO_79FS
05-05-2004, 12:10 AM
Excellent skin for Lt. Glenn Webb's "Glen Gary Guy", except for one thing, the 20th. Fighter Groups' spinners were white and black, not yellow and the stripe in front of the exhaust stacks was also white. Just thought you might like to know.
If you need any information feel free to private message me, I have a large collection of 20th. photographs that I am putting together in a project I hope to eventually publish.

[This message was edited by SKIDRO_79FS on Fri May 07 2004 at 11:58 AM.]

Hammster
05-06-2004, 01:15 PM
Any photos of "Glengary Guy", SKIDRO?
The only thing I have is profile art, showing yellow, and a B&W photo with the later train tracks added. The stripe appears white in it, but could have been repainted when the train tracks were added. Information says their earlier P-38s had yellow.

http://members.cox.net/hammerd/images/GlengaryGuy_04.jpg

BS87
05-06-2004, 03:59 PM
you never cease to amaze me Hammered.

Chuck_Older
05-06-2004, 04:56 PM
Nice!

Howsabout an Adam Yauch P-51D, coded, "MC*A"? Now THAT would be cool. It could have the Pilot's name under the canopy, A. Yauch, and a big old double bass as nose art. The P-51 could be named, "So whatcha want?" http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

*****************************
The hillsides ring with, "Free the People",
Or can I hear the echoes from the days of '39?
~ Clash

SKIDRO_79FS
05-07-2004, 11:19 AM
Hammered, yes I have two photos of this aircraft, both are black and white, however. The first is with the original group identifier, the other is with the "zebra stripes" or "piano keys".

I can guarantee that the first third of the spinner and stripe were white, though. There were a handful of 20th. Mustangs with the front third bare metal and the training unit had all black spinners but I have never run across one instance of yellow in seven years of research.

If you will, note that the first white stripe of the "piano keys" was actually left over from the original group identifier used between July and September of 1944 so it went all the way around the nose. Attached is a photo of Howard "Hoppy" Hopkins of the 20th. Ftr. Grp. Intel Office sitting on the wing of Capt. Jack Ilfrey's "Happy Jack's Go Buggy" to illustrate this.http://server6.uploadit.org/files/SKIDRO-hoppyhjgb.jpg

Yes, the P-38s of the 20th. had yellow spinners and engine cowlings, but I have no idea where anyone got the idea to paint a profile showing yellow on any 20th. P-51 except for a handful that had a little checker board pattern between the anti-glare panel and the "piano keys".

This is a good lesson for everyone, really, don't just go by these profiles you find in books I know of many instances where they are wrong in the extreme. I've seen numerous instances of wrong squadron coding, etc. All that because someone fumbled while doing the research... I am guessing you were using the Squadron/Signal book on the 20th. as a reference? Believe me, it is full of mis-spelled names and inaccurate information.

Hammster I am by no means criticizing your work, believe me. I was thrilled to see someone doing another 79th. Ftr. Sqdn. plane! I just figured that with your attention to detail you would ant everything correctly done.
Victory By Valor!

[This message was edited by SKIDRO_79FS on Fri May 07 2004 at 10:47 AM.]

Hammster
05-07-2004, 12:52 PM
Thank you, SKIDRO for the help.
any chance of seeing the two photos you have of "Glengary Guy"? Particularly the area that the piano keys meet the anti glare area? The one I have doesn't show it clearly, and she had an unusually demarcation line there. I'm wondering if the OD was repainted straight across (like in the above skin), or something else was done.
I'll upload a corrected version of the earlier skin when I get it fixed.
Thanks again.
Hammerd

SKIDRO_79FS
05-07-2004, 01:27 PM
Sure, contact me at thefightin79th@yahoo.com and I'll send you what I have, I actually found a third photo that was sent to me by a webmaster and it also shows the name "Jackie" painted on the other side of the aircraft.

BTW, the plane's serial number was #44-13760 and after Webb completed his tour (78 missions without once aborting) with the 79th. Ftr. Sqdn. in November of 1944, it was reassigned to Capt. Dale Jones and renamed "Nina Merle".

The olive drab demarcation was different for each plane and seems to have been painted rather haphazardly, sometimes coming to a point and others being straight and there's even a few instances of the anti-glare panel being given small points to give it the appearance of a lightning bolt...

Other than the "piano keys" -which according to one of the 20th. Fighter Historical Group were each aprox. 6 inches wide- and the olive drab not touching any part of the squadron code there doesn't appear to have been much in the way of guidelines for the crews to follow. Believe me there were numerous variations and not all of them have been chronicled, however in this case there is a photo of this plane shown in Jack Ilfrey's autobiography "Happy Jack's Go Buggy" and it's in color so I am positive about this one. If you'll give me the chance I'll try to scan the photo from the book for you as well.