PDA

View Full Version : Arcade Mode??



shakes17
07-08-2004, 08:01 PM
Can someone tell this noob how to turn on arcade mode..only have 3 settings in game play..easy, normal, realistic. Apprecite it!

Tahnks

shakes17
07-08-2004, 08:01 PM
Can someone tell this noob how to turn on arcade mode..only have 3 settings in game play..easy, normal, realistic. Apprecite it!

Tahnks

WTE_Galway
07-08-2004, 08:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by shakes17:
Can someone tell this noob how to turn on arcade mode..only have 3 settings in game play..easy, normal, realistic. Apprecite it!

Tahnks<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

edit the conf file in the main game folder with notepad

-HH- Beebop
07-08-2004, 08:15 PM
Go to your main Fb folder-(C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles).

Look for the file called 'conf'.

Open it with Notepad and find the string:

[game]
Arcade=0

Change the 0 to 1.

Save and exit.

You will also get funny ballon captions.

To get out of the "Arcade" mode, repeat the above steps and change the 1 to 0.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg
HellHounds Virtual Air Wing

shakes17
07-08-2004, 08:26 PM
OK..one more quick question about arcade mode...how do I know if its working...dont get any buttons..and have not seen the captions yet?? and if i want highgore on ..put a 1 there as well..right?

Thanks

[This message was edited by shakes17 on Thu July 08 2004 at 07:39 PM.]

[This message was edited by shakes17 on Thu July 08 2004 at 07:40 PM.]

shakes17
07-08-2004, 08:44 PM
Thanks for the help folks..sorry to be such a noob..just got the game and love it.

shakes17
07-08-2004, 09:46 PM
OK figured something out..went back to the old game and the mod works...blood and all...someone let me know but it appears that arcade mode doesnt work in FB. No bubbles, arrows, blood.

WTE_Galway
07-08-2004, 09:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by shakes17:
OK figured something out..went back to the old game and the mod works...blood and all...someone let me know but it appears that arcade mode doesnt work in FB. No bubbles, arrows, blood.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

pretty sure its supposed to but have not tried it

SparrowThree
07-09-2004, 12:34 PM
Works fine for me.