PDA

View Full Version : Did they take widescreen away on PC ACU?



Happysmiley5544
08-29-2015, 04:02 PM
i want to know cuz i just re downloaded ACU and now it looks like ****. i used to play it alot but then i removed all the data on my cp and i just re downloaded it. i don't know if they did it or if its just me but i cant get to 1920x180 rez so can someone tell me how to fix or if uplay is going to patch it cause i really don't like playing a pixleized game when it used to look a lot better.

also everything is on ultra high and that just makes it look about 1/10000 better
and my system does meet the minimum requirements just so noone asks

Jessigirl2013
08-29-2015, 05:23 PM
What resolutions does it give you?

Happysmiley5544
08-29-2015, 07:06 PM
What resolutions does it give you?

1680x1050 also i dont know if its the just resolution it just looks like everything is on ultra low

i dont know if this works but you can try going to this link to see
file:///C:/Users/Dylan/Desktop/New%20folder/2015-08-29_00001.jpg

strigoi1958
08-29-2015, 10:39 PM
I've seen it played on 21:9 widescreen.

Happysmiley5544
08-29-2015, 11:47 PM
I've seen it played on 21:9 widescreen.

it wont let me go to that it only lets me go to 10:6 but i could go to 21:9 last time i played and its on the same pc

jonathan7882
08-30-2015, 06:45 PM
It actually would help if you give us your full specs.

Happysmiley5544
08-31-2015, 07:22 PM
It actually would help if you give us your full specs.

what do you mean by that and how to i check?

strigoi1958
08-31-2015, 11:37 PM
Are you using the same pc and monitor... any upgrades to your pc ? any new graphics card ? any extra or new monitor ? have you installed the latest monitor drivers ? have you upgraded from windows 7 to 8 or windows 10 ? or re-installed windows or gone back to an old restore point ? are your graphics card drivers the latest ?

I can only assume something has changed on your system :confused:

PC specs are

your cpu .... for example AMD or intel like intel i5 3570k
GPU is graphics card like Gtx660ti
Ram how much memory in your system i.e. 8 gb

you can find these in different ways... you can run dxdiag use the run box in your start menu... or

Right click on "my computer">properties (there's some for you right there).
Click on the "hardware" tab.
Click on "device manager" (more info).


Or: Start>All programs> Accessories> system tools> system information. (This might be all you need right here).

Happysmiley5544
09-02-2015, 08:57 PM
Are you using the same pc and monitor... any upgrades to your pc ? any new graphics card ? any extra or new monitor ? have you installed the latest monitor drivers ? have you upgraded from windows 7 to 8 or windows 10 ? or re-installed windows or gone back to an old restore point ? are your graphics card drivers the latest ?

I can only assume something has changed on your system :confused:

PC specs are

your cpu .... for example AMD or intel like intel i5 3570k
GPU is graphics card like Gtx660ti
Ram how much memory in your system i.e. 8 gb

you can find these in different ways... you can run dxdiag use the run box in your start menu... or

Right click on "my computer">properties (there's some for you right there).
Click on the "hardware" tab.
Click on "device manager" (more info).


Or: Start>All programs> Accessories> system tools> system information. (This might be all you need right here).

i did get a new monitor recently also

im still on windows 8.1

CPU= Intel(R) Corew(TM) i7-4790

GPU= AMD Radeon™ R9 370 with 4GB GDDR5

memory= 16 GB

sorry for the late reply

strigoi1958
09-03-2015, 01:07 AM
Your system is very nice .. did you install the drivers for the new monitor ? it might be that

Happysmiley5544
09-05-2015, 12:34 AM
Your system is very nice .. did you install the drivers for the new monitor ? it might be that

thanks, and no i can try that i will reply if it works or not

Happysmiley5544
09-05-2015, 12:50 AM
thanks, and no i can try that i will reply if it works or not

it dident change anything in the game but my intel Display adapter did need an update so thanks i don't really know if its worth the trouble fixing the game anymore :/

Mr_Shade
09-05-2015, 11:24 AM
The new hardware - maybe the issue - unless you have tweaked GPU configs

The game does support 1920x1080 [it's one of the most popular resolutions] - so it will be something locally on your PC.


I would suggest updating GPU drivers and installing the monitor drivers - [you have done the monitor, but check the graphics card] since windows might not be detecting the display correctly.


If after updating everything - you still can't select 1920x1080 - open a ticket with the support team and they will troubleshoot with you.


Make sure you send them your DXDiag and MSinfo.