PDA

View Full Version : Syndicate on GTX 960?



Tossage
08-09-2015, 03:26 PM
Hey guys i was wondering if syndicate will be running well on gtx 960.
I found a really nice preorder deal but i can't find the system requirements for the game.

i know i know... i shouldnt be preordering ubisoft games but the deal is really good and i doubt that they will mess this one up.

Mr_Shade
08-09-2015, 03:33 PM
Hi, system requirements will be announced closer to release.


This is also the console forum, so you might be better asking in the PC forum?

Altair1789
08-09-2015, 04:17 PM
This belongs on the PC forum, and minimum requirements haven't been released yet, but I play Unity with a GTX 750 Ti and an AMD FX 4300 CPU, so you'll probably be fine for Syndicate. I believe Syndicate's a downgrade on certain graphical features

Locopells
08-09-2015, 11:32 PM
Hi, system requirements will be announced closer to release.

This is also the console forum, so you might be better asking in the PC forum?

Like the man says. Moving to PC.

Anykeyer
08-10-2015, 09:44 AM
Not on highest and only if you have 4GB VRAM.

Jessigirl2013
08-10-2015, 12:15 PM
Hi, Do you mean the 2gb or 4gb version?
I also would like to know how it would run Unity.;)

Tossage
08-10-2015, 09:55 PM
i got a fx 6300 and gigabyte windforce x2 4gb, but i guess that's irrelevant now.
i got couple of other preorder deals instead, but thx to all and sorry console boys n girls! :p

Jessigirl2013
08-12-2015, 09:25 PM
i got a fx 6300 and gigabyte windforce x2 4gb, but i guess that's irrelevant now.
i got couple of other preorder deals instead, but thx to all and sorry console boys n girls! :p

lol im on PC side ;)

legendvinu
08-16-2015, 10:03 AM
Respected Friends,
I am vinu from India How are you all My question is will it run in my pc and My rig is

Operating System: Windows 8, 64-bit
DirectX version: 11.0
GPU processor: GeForce GTX 970
Driver version: 344.48
Direct3D API version: 11.1
Direct3D feature level: 11_1
CUDA Cores: 1664
Core clock: 1114 MHz
Memory data rate: 7010 MHz
Memory interface: 256-bit
Memory bandwidth: 224.32 GB/s
Total available graphics memory: 7907 MB
Dedicated video memory: 4096 MB GDDR5
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 3811 MB
Video BIOS version: 84.04.1F.00.2B
IRQ: 16
Bus: PCI Express x16 Gen3
Device ID: 10DE 13C2 85081043
Part Number: G401 0010
8 gb ram
unity was running ok but now i reinstall and play its not working will Syndicate work pls Reply
this i built only for unity

Jessigirl2013
08-16-2015, 10:45 AM
Respected Friends,
I am vinu from India How are you all My question is will it run in my pc and My rig is

Operating System: Windows 8, 64-bit
DirectX version: 11.0
GPU processor: GeForce GTX 970
Driver version: 344.48
Direct3D API version: 11.1
Direct3D feature level: 11_1
CUDA Cores: 1664
Core clock: 1114 MHz
Memory data rate: 7010 MHz
Memory interface: 256-bit
Memory bandwidth: 224.32 GB/s
Total available graphics memory: 7907 MB
Dedicated video memory: 4096 MB GDDR5
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 3811 MB
Video BIOS version: 84.04.1F.00.2B
IRQ: 16
Bus: PCI Express x16 Gen3
Device ID: 10DE 13C2 85081043
Part Number: G401 0010
8 gb ram
unity was running ok but now i reinstall and play its not working will Syndicate work pls Reply
this i built only for unity

That's more info than we usually get.:rolleyes:

I think Syndicate will run, Unity was (and still is) plagued with bugs which is why it wont work.
It Unity was able to run vaguely ok when it wanted to work, Syndicate will work on that system.

"Built it for Unity", That must of been a disappointment when it wouldn't work.;)

legendvinu
08-16-2015, 05:00 PM
That's more info than we usually get.:rolleyes:

I think Syndicate will run, Unity was (and still is) plagued with bugs which is why it wont work.
It Unity was able to run vaguely ok when it wanted to work, Syndicate will work on that system.

"Built it for Unity", That must of been a disappointment when it wouldn't work.;)

Thank you Jessigirl2013 why You say its lot of inf is it wrong??

Jessigirl2013
08-16-2015, 07:20 PM
Thank you Jessigirl2013 why You say its lot of inf is it wrong??

Everyone has different bugs.
I've had Arno fall though the floor and get stuck in objects and in the air.<--- It happens often and each time I have to restart. ;)
I also had a gamebreaking bug that caused me to delete the game save file after Sequence 8.
I cant find a fix so I'm just leaving Unity for now until another patch is released.;)

Welcome to the forum BTW.:rolleyes:

legendvinu
09-05-2015, 03:35 PM
Everyone has different bugs.
I've had Arno fall though the floor and get stuck in objects and in the air.<--- It happens often and each time I have to restart. ;)
I also had a gamebreaking bug that caused me to delete the game save file after Sequence 8.
I cant find a fix so I'm just leaving Unity for now until another patch is released.;)

Welcome to the forum BTW.:rolleyes:

Thanks a lot Jessigirl2013

strigoi1958
09-05-2015, 05:51 PM
back to the 960 if the op is still around... I'm not sure the 4gb will be of much use because I think it might be limited by its memory bus size.... so the 2gb version would probably perform almost the same as the 4gb in many games... also I'm not a big fan of AMD... nothing wrong with them... both have flaws I just prefer nvidia for less heat and power consumption. BUT I think the R9 290 is a similar price and amd usually have a bigger memory bus and can use vram better.

Most tests put the R9 290 halfway between the 960 and 970 performances.

But if it was my choice 2gb gtx 960 for me. Considering how much a gtx680 cost new and how little in comparison the 960 is... they offer very similar performance.. and the gtx680 was and still is a great card.