PDA

View Full Version : Shadow and light-casting issues - Radeon 9800 Pro



XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:08 AM
Howdy.

Sorry if this has already been covered elsewhere, but putting "shadows" and "light sources" into the forum search box proved pretty futile. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Basically, there seem to be issues with light sources projecting onto character models correctly under the current configuration I'm running. None of the GPFs others seem to be getting, mind you, but walking through light sources (such as the small beams of bright light Sam has to crouch through just near the start of the first of the police station levels in Tblisi) simply don't project onto the character model. This makes the game look a lot less spectacular and graphically basic - the only true changes to the character models seem to be more broad-stroke "the model gets lighter" or "the model gets darker"-type changes. Just wondering if this is an incorrectable fault of the chipset, or if it's an actual fixable glitch. The difference is quite noticeable when compared to running on my older GeForce 4 Ti4200.


Current specs:

Athlon XP 2600+
Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb (Catalyst 0.36, current official release)
1GB RAM
Asus A7N8X Deluxe Motherboard (latest official NForce 2 drivers)


Thanks in advance!


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 09:08 AM
Howdy.

Sorry if this has already been covered elsewhere, but putting "shadows" and "light sources" into the forum search box proved pretty futile. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Basically, there seem to be issues with light sources projecting onto character models correctly under the current configuration I'm running. None of the GPFs others seem to be getting, mind you, but walking through light sources (such as the small beams of bright light Sam has to crouch through just near the start of the first of the police station levels in Tblisi) simply don't project onto the character model. This makes the game look a lot less spectacular and graphically basic - the only true changes to the character models seem to be more broad-stroke "the model gets lighter" or "the model gets darker"-type changes. Just wondering if this is an incorrectable fault of the chipset, or if it's an actual fixable glitch. The difference is quite noticeable when compared to running on my older GeForce 4 Ti4200.


Current specs:

Athlon XP 2600+
Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb (Catalyst 0.36, current official release)
1GB RAM
Asus A7N8X Deluxe Motherboard (latest official NForce 2 drivers)


Thanks in advance!


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-15-2003, 10:51 PM
Oh yeah, it can be fixed. Just turn off your AA. If you want to leave it on, experiment with different resolutions, mine works fine with it in 1280x1024, but in every other resolution, I get the lights.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 08:54 AM
Hrmm... bit of an issue there in that these Catalyst drivers don't seem to want to let me reduce AA to below 2x (didn't realise it was enabled by default), and resolution-hopping has no effect. Is there any other way around this, or is the AA-off option my only hope?


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 03:07 PM
Yes, just click the box labled "application preference" and that'll turn it off.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 07:21 PM
Application preference is the default setting I was running it under, though, which is where the lights weren't projecting. =) According to that control panel, the "application preference" setting defaults things to 2xAA, which could be the issue.


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 07:26 PM
No, when you check app pref, that turns it off. You see, the slider is greyed out, which means it's disabled. The lowest setting in the slider IS 2x, but when app pref. is selected, it goes to 0x. You shouldn't be seeing any lights or weird, out of the ordinary effects with it set to app. pref.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 10:35 AM
Well, in that case, it *is* something that might need to be looked at by the dev team, I guess. Those are the settings I have it on all the time, and resolution switching simply doesn't make a difference - the problem still exists from resolutions of 800x600 right up to 1600x1200. :-\


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 09:52 PM
Just play around with all the other settings on your card, maybe it's something with them.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 03:21 AM
If you haven't you need to click the app pref box and reboot then try it.

Also

did you do a clean install from your g4ti4200???

If not you should at least delete all your registry entries and all the nvidiadll files that your search brings up in your system32folder.

If you can't do that (and it's better to do this) reformat

rogo

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/LAGIF-small.gif>

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/9infinite.jpg>


"Those who long for exaltation look upwards. But I look downwards for I am the exalted." This was a quote from Nietzsche as he flew in his FW190 @ 20,000ft looking downwards.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 12:59 AM
You misunderstood his question. He is not having problems with lights showing through walls, which is what turning off AA fixes. He is having the same problem I am. That problem is that small light sources to not project onto Sam's model, nor do shadows. This has nothing to do with AA (or so I assume, since changing AA settings doesn't affect it at all.) Rather, I believe it has something to do with Effects Quality or Shadow Detail.

My problem is slightly different. In my graphics settings panel, I have no option to change Shadow Detail, the menu simply isn't there. I can change Shadow Resolution and Effects quality, but I can only put them up to medium. I know my system can handle the max settings, because the Benchmark tool ran perfectly with these settings on.

Here are my system's specs:

AMD XP 2600+ @ 2.083Ghz
512 Mb of Crucial DDR PC2700 RAM 166Mhz
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128Mb w/ the latest Catalyst drivers
Windows XP Pro
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Asus A7N8X-X Motherboard

I think those are all the specs that are relevant. I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one with this problem. The dev crew will listen to two people more than one ;-)

Thanks in advance, I hope.

--
Twilighted
www.twilighted.com (http://www.twilighted.com)

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 03:38 AM
I dealt with it myself. If there is a weird light reflecting off of some surfaces, such as a tile floor, that's just the way it's supposed to by. I had a GF4 that did that, so it's not just the ATI cards.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

<font color=ff0000>XIII Tech support mod

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 06:43 AM
Still talking about different things, I think - though I'm glad to hear someone else is having the same problem, too. =)

To be VERY specific here: load up the first Police Station level, climb up onto that first roof, open up the hatch, and crouch and move down through the small tunnel. Those shafts of light that are coming through the cracks in the wooden panels on your right should show points of light actually ON Sam's 3D model. Where they hit Sam, the model should be lit up, and make those points on his body brighter. The problem we're both having is that that simply isn't happening - his entire model remains wholly light or dark baed on what the overall brightness of the current area he's in is, with individual shadows or light sources that should be brightening or darkening his model simply refusing to appear. It's just an overall wash of darkness or brightness depending on (it seems) what the overall area's light source is at the time - specific shadows or light sources don't appear on the model as they should.

Mind you, I don't have the shadow detail selector problem, but I've played around with various combinations of settings (shadow res, shadow detail, etc) and none of them correct the problem.


- Grif

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 08:41 PM
Yeah, I haven't found any docs on this problem, or even anyone else so much as mentioning this problem besides you. You might want to check this thread:

http://www.splintercellsource.com/techforums/viewtopic.php?p=150#150

I posted there and may be getting a response. One of the staff asked for my DxDiag and might be able to decipher something from that. He also said that Splinter Cell DOES support the 9600, it just came out after the manual was printed.

What sucks is I'm almost through with the game, and I'll have to play through it again to see all the special effects when I get this fixed =p

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 11:25 PM
I just didn't worry about it.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Creative 5.1 surround system
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

<font color=ff0000>XIII Tech support mod

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 11:34 PM
gnogtr wrote:
- I just didn't worry about it.


You didn't worry about it? Great, but that doesn't help me. I *do* worry about it. I *want* the best graphical experience I can get. But it doesn't matter now, because I fixed it.

This is possibly the most ******ed fix I've ever seen. Everything is working now. Here's what happened:

When I wasn't able to select Shadow Detail, I was always in the graphics settings tab from the root menu. I was never in a game. I checked the graphics settings tab from in a game, and Shadow Detail was there, and available to be set on High. Shadow Resolution and Effects quality still wont go above Medium though, but I don't really care.

This didn't actually fix anything though, the game looked the same... until... I clicked on Default Settings. It shot to 640x480 and Low everything. I reapplied Med/High/Med and bing-f*cking-O. I now have shadows falling on Sam.

Sigh. Could it have been any more stupid?

XyZspineZyX
08-20-2003, 12:13 AM
Well, "shadow detail" isn't a setting with the ATI cards because this game was originally created for the Xbox which is a Nvidia system therefore the ATI cards can't use it.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Creative 5.1 surround system
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

<font color=ff0000>XIII Tech support mod

XyZspineZyX
08-20-2003, 12:42 AM
Actually, Shadow Detail *is* a setting on ATI cards, as I have just recently experienced.

XyZspineZyX
08-20-2003, 04:19 AM
I must be thinking of something else. I just opened the game up, and mine is set to high. I just doesn't bother me, I'm sure it'll be taken care of in Pandora Tomorrow.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ @ 2.23Ghz
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @354Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Creative 5.1 surround system
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

<font color=ff0000>XIII Tech support mod