PDA

View Full Version : Hosting in hyperlobby, making maps, what?



patch_adams
05-28-2004, 06:09 PM
Salutes,
I am currently interested in putting up a small server from my cable connection. However, it seems complicated. Do I have to make maps? Do I have to do this prior to setting up the server via HL? How is this accomplished?

patch_adams
05-28-2004, 06:09 PM
Salutes,
I am currently interested in putting up a small server from my cable connection. However, it seems complicated. Do I have to make maps? Do I have to do this prior to setting up the server via HL? How is this accomplished?

bun-bun19533
05-28-2004, 07:03 PM
Hosting a server in Hyperlobby is no problem.
If you have a router make sure port 21000 is forwarded to your server's LAN IP address.
There are default dogfight maps in FB that you can use.

http://home.comcast.net/~argylestransom/Pics/A10Bun.jpg