PDA

View Full Version : Installing AEP



Lav69
03-15-2004, 05:13 PM
Getting AEP tomorrow. Do I have to install it to a fesh install of FB. Or will it install to FB 1.22?

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe, bios 1008
Nvidia nForce 2, Ultra 400 chipset
Antec 430w PS
Athlon XP 3200 (400fsb)
ATI Radeon 9700pro
1024mb Corsair XMS, twin x, pc3200, dual channel
120gb Maxtor, sata 150 - 120gb WD 7200rpm
SB Audigy
Windows XP, home
Saitek X45

Lav69
03-15-2004, 05:13 PM
Getting AEP tomorrow. Do I have to install it to a fesh install of FB. Or will it install to FB 1.22?

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe, bios 1008
Nvidia nForce 2, Ultra 400 chipset
Antec 430w PS
Athlon XP 3200 (400fsb)
ATI Radeon 9700pro
1024mb Corsair XMS, twin x, pc3200, dual channel
120gb Maxtor, sata 150 - 120gb WD 7200rpm
SB Audigy
Windows XP, home
Saitek X45

ASM 1
03-15-2004, 05:39 PM
Apparently "Fresh" is the way to go for the smoothest install, although others have reported no problems going from 1.22.. the official line is to install fresh or over 1.21 not 1.22. Do a search in the forums (particularly commumnity help) for more info - or better still read the read me on the IL2 homepage.

Personally, when I get Aces I am gonna do a complete install of FB (since it is currently not installed) and go from version 1.0.

hope this helps

Andrew

BP_Zip
03-15-2004, 06:25 PM
Instructions with AEP say to install from 1.0 or 1.21.

It wouldn't install over my 1.22, so I uninstalled/reinstalled FB, then I was able to install AEP (over 1.0)

All your settings remain, so it is a painless process.

Zip