PDA

View Full Version : fw190 = crapped



CancerKampfWagen Ausf g
07-25-2004, 07:10 AM
Ok, anywhere i look it says fw190 A8 etc maximum speed is 650kmh, but in il2 i cant get it to fly faster than 560kmh! and that is with 0 ammo & 25% fuel, same with d9, i cant get it faster than 580 and its supposed to be 690kmh http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

CancerKampfWagen Ausf g
07-25-2004, 07:10 AM
Ok, anywhere i look it says fw190 A8 etc maximum speed is 650kmh, but in il2 i cant get it to fly faster than 560kmh! and that is with 0 ammo & 25% fuel, same with d9, i cant get it faster than 580 and its supposed to be 690kmh http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Chuck_Older
07-25-2004, 07:17 AM
What altitude, and what map, please

*****************************
Killers in America work seven days a week
~ Clash

CancerKampfWagen Ausf g
07-25-2004, 07:18 AM
lol normal summer map @ about 200 m

Farkitt_
07-25-2004, 07:19 AM
200m?

Most of those Stats are at 15 000 feet.


FLYING MY AIRCRAFT:
"C O U N T R Y GAL"
http://www.owensvalleyhistory.com/pinups1/elvgren8_thmb.jpg

robban75
07-25-2004, 07:43 AM
Fw 190D-9(45) in game. Crimea map.

Topspeed SL 612km/h, @ 5500m, 703km/h. TAS!

I takes a while reaching these speeds, so be patient. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://members.chello.se/unni/D-9.JPG

When it comes to aircombat, I'd rather be lucky than good any day!

Tully__
07-25-2004, 08:04 AM
Performance test results are adjusted to "standard temperature & pressure conditions" and stated in true airspeed. If you're trying to replicate these results, use only the Crimea map as it's the only one on which standard conditions exist. For true airspeed, use no cockpit view for the TAS indicator (the instrument labelled "V") or refer to the IAS/TAS v. altitude chart in the MANUAL folder on the 2nd game disc.

If you're flying British/American aircraft, remember that the cockpit instruments read in miles per hour and will need to be converted to km/h before using the conversion chart. Alternatively use the speed bar for IAS in km/h or the no-cockpit instrument for TAS in km/h.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

ASM 1
07-25-2004, 08:30 AM
what have they done to the TA ?http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif I cant adjust prop pitch anymore in 2.04 nor can I have the diff rad positions - I just get open and Closed/Auto.... is this right?

Just built a new rig and havent had much time to play until now.... had a quick go last night...

what's its perf like ?

S!

Andrew

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/asm016/WW2%20Stuff/Sig_Pic.jpg

Atomic_Marten
07-25-2004, 08:52 AM
There should be "speed at sea level" or "at 1000m" also mentioned. So if u don't wanna go high, compare to that speed.

p1ngu666
07-25-2004, 09:03 AM
ASM sounds like uve got CEM turned off. havent got round to flyin ta yet, so i could be wrong http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg
<123_GWood_JG123> NO SPAM!

p1ngu666
07-25-2004, 09:04 AM
ASM sounds like uve got CEM turned off. havent got round to flyin ta yet, so i could be wrong http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg
<123_GWood_JG123> NO SPAM!

KGr.HH-Sunburst
07-25-2004, 09:29 AM
nothing wrong with FW190 speeds at all altitudes,infact Dora is very close to real top speeds at all altitudes

there are however other things with the FW wich might be conciderd as undermodeld but i wont get in to that now http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://www.hell-hounds.de
http://img31.photobucket.com/albums/v94/sunburst/sunsigHH.jpg
''All your Mustangs are belong to us''

Manreaper
07-25-2004, 09:44 AM
I just keep losing too much E on turns without pulling very hard on the stick. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

ASM 1
07-25-2004, 10:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by p1ngu666:
ASM sounds like uve got CEM turned off. havent got round to flyin ta yet, so i could be wrong http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


haha of course http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/sonar.gif- that was me having a "daft bugger" moment earlier DOH! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/784.gif Should know better by now!

New rig - not set things up properly yet http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Althoough me on my own in a QMB with all settings @ max (perfect landscape!) was averaging 50+FPS http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_eek.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/11.gif

Thanks

S!

Andrew

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/asm016/WW2%20Stuff/Sig_Pic.jpg

F19_Ob
07-25-2004, 12:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by CancerKampfWagen Ausf g:
Ok, anywhere i look it says fw190 A8 etc maximum speed is 650kmh, but in il2 i cant get it to fly faster than 560kmh! and that is with 0 ammo & 25% fuel, same with d9, i cant get it faster than 580 and its supposed to be 690kmh http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_mad.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Maximum speed isnt maximum speed.
The factory specs never was accurate on any side. So many or most textbooks are apparently wrong in reality but not theory.

Golodnikov explains this in his 4th interview.
Here it is:
http://www.airforce.users.ru/lend-lease/english/articles/golodnikov/part4.htm

Did u forget the other parts? :
http://www.airforce.users.ru/lend-lease/english/articles/golodnikov/part1.htm