PDA

View Full Version : Expansion Pack = New computer



Gustav_flyer
03-04-2004, 05:01 PM
Hey all, I installed the new expansion pack and my system finally said "Enough", I was using a Pentium4, 1.5 ghz with 768 mb of ram and while just flying a quick mission, the lag was very apparent. SO I bought me a NEW computer today. Pentium 4 3.0 ghz. 800 FSB with 1024 DDR Ram with all of the other nifty componets. I have been needing an updated system for some time and NOW is the time. After flying the TA152, I am now starting to feel a little sorry for all of the Mustang Mavericks out there, the Ta has the moves and the firepower to match. It should be alot of fun. I am looking forward to online play with all of you in the near future. Best regards to all from you friendly, neighborhood Gustav_flyer.

Gustav_flyer
03-04-2004, 05:01 PM
Hey all, I installed the new expansion pack and my system finally said "Enough", I was using a Pentium4, 1.5 ghz with 768 mb of ram and while just flying a quick mission, the lag was very apparent. SO I bought me a NEW computer today. Pentium 4 3.0 ghz. 800 FSB with 1024 DDR Ram with all of the other nifty componets. I have been needing an updated system for some time and NOW is the time. After flying the TA152, I am now starting to feel a little sorry for all of the Mustang Mavericks out there, the Ta has the moves and the firepower to match. It should be alot of fun. I am looking forward to online play with all of you in the near future. Best regards to all from you friendly, neighborhood Gustav_flyer.

essemm
03-04-2004, 05:06 PM
Wow. Awesome new rig dude! I wish I had the $$$, but good on you that you did!

Congrats.

Oh, and welcome to IL2 FB!

http://server3.uploadit.org/files/141103-warloch_small.jpg

Huxley_S
03-04-2004, 05:06 PM
nice package dude! have fun http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

LEXX_Luthor
03-04-2004, 05:08 PM
Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
256MB 133Mhz SDRAM
ATI 9200

Except for the big cities its smooth as silk at Excellent+ settings and Finland Map too (once it loads). The only thing I really need is maybe another 256 ram and a 2600+ cos that way I can get alot more AI planes fighting in the air at one time.



__________________
"You will still have FB , you will lose NOTHING" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall" ~Bearcat99
"If sky chimp is satisfied [P38], then I'm convinced its ok" ~Menthol_moose

ali3n_SLO
03-04-2004, 05:24 PM
AEP works ok at:
Celeron Tualatin 1.4@1.7
512 DDR
R9000pro 64MB
1280*960@32 bit
FPS average: 35

all settings to excelent... (not perfect)

over citys - Moscow... i get little FPS drop, but playable....