PDA

View Full Version : Russian Ranks when selecting German offline Campaign.



Pres.Clinton
06-16-2004, 07:15 PM
Ok when I select any German Campaign, it show Russian ranks to select. Is there a way to fix this?

Pres.Clinton
06-16-2004, 07:15 PM
Ok when I select any German Campaign, it show Russian ranks to select. Is there a way to fix this?

plumps_
06-16-2004, 07:59 PM
Dear Mr. President!

Are you using IL-2 Manager or IL-2 Stab? IIRC one of these tools has an option to select more realistic ranks which has a bug. Go to that tool and choose to undo the change.

Or open the file ...\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\Missions\Campaign\DE\rank.properties in notepad, replace the Russian ranks with the following list and save your changes:


0 Oberfeldwebel
1 Leutnant
2 Oberleutnant
3 Hauptmann
4 Major
5 Oberstleutnant
6 Oberst

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)
My Missions (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/missionen-en.html)

Pres.Clinton
06-16-2004, 08:22 PM
Thank You and I am using Il-2 manager.

_VR_ScorpionWorm
06-16-2004, 08:27 PM
Ok, then just restart Il2manager and unselect the historical German markings.

"Soldiers, Sailors, and Airmen of the Allied Expeditionary force:
You are about to embark upon a Great Crusade toward which we have strived these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you. Good Luck! And let us all beseech the blessing of Almighty God upon this great and noble undertaking" - Gen. Dwight D. Eiseinhower-Supreme Allied Commander.

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)