PDA

View Full Version : how to hand AI targets



antifreeze
02-09-2004, 11:29 AM
Instead of commanding a sveno 'attack (all) ships', I was wondering how to make the command 'attack this particular ship'.
There is an 'attack my target' command, but you have to use padlock to issue that one don't you? I don't know what happens if you issue that command when padlock is turned off; presumably the command is ignored?

Thanks for any info.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif

antifreeze
02-09-2004, 11:29 AM
Instead of commanding a sveno 'attack (all) ships', I was wondering how to make the command 'attack this particular ship'.
There is an 'attack my target' command, but you have to use padlock to issue that one don't you? I don't know what happens if you issue that command when padlock is turned off; presumably the command is ignored?

Thanks for any info.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif

SeaFireLIV
02-09-2004, 11:34 AM
Yes, that`s right. You have to have padlock to command an attack on individual targets. Definitely needed if you wnat to get them to attck a specific ground/sea target (like a lonely tank and not say other tanks nearby).

I`ve been tempted to re-enable it so I can order noob AI wingman to directly attack a specific fighter.

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/LAlowblue.jpg

antifreeze
02-09-2004, 04:55 PM
OK, thanks.
I guess I'll just have to turn padlock on then.
At the moment a green padlock triangle appears because icons are off, but maybe I can get it to be invisible by turning icons on and editing the RCU file.
Cheers.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif

SeaFireLIV
02-09-2004, 05:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by antifreeze:
OK, thanks.
I guess I'll just have to turn padlock on then.
At the moment a green padlock triangle appears because icons are off, but maybe I can get it to be invisible by turning icons on and editing the RCU file.
Cheers.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hey, if you find a way to do that let me know. Cheers.

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/LAlowblue.jpg

antifreeze
02-10-2004, 12:59 PM
How to enable padlock (so you can hand-off specific targets to your AI),
but without showing the awful green/blue/red padlock triangle:

-edit your FB 'RCU' file in wordpad, adding the following lines:

@set alias on ----------&gt; may already be in the RCU file
@alias a alias ----------&gt; may already be in the RCU file
@a icondef mp_dotrange DEFAULT
@a iconcheck mp_dotrange
--- enemy icon settings: no teamcolour, dotdist 12km, no range, no planetype, no name---
@a icon mp_dotrange FOE COLOR .005 DOT 12 RANGE .005 TYPE .005 ID .005 NAME .005

-enable padlock and icons in the game settings.
-start the mission.
-shift-tab brings up the console (or type &gt; in the chatbox).
-now type 'icon' and enter/return.
-shift-tab back to the game (or delete the &gt; in the chatbox).
-now when you press 'padlock enemy', you will simply look at them without having any indicator on the screen. If there is a group of planes you may even have to work out which one you're looking at using the 'next enemy' key or by getting closer.

Notes:
-FB only reads the RCU once at start up. If you edit the RCU file whilst FB is running, you have to exit and restart FB for the new settings to take effect.
-You have to type 'icon' into the console everytime you play a mission; there is no way yet to make the custom icon settings automatically default.
-This works in all gametypes, but online it is the host server decides the icon settings for everyone; *your* RCU file won't work unless you are the host.
-typing 'iconcheck' in the console displays the current settings.
-typing 'icondef' in the console sets the icons back to default in the game (your RCU file doesn't change).
-you can change the handles 'icon', 'icondef', and 'iconcheck' to something else. Eg. maybe you would rather just type 'i', 'id' or 'ic' in the console.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif

antifreeze
02-12-2004, 09:57 AM
Duh... I just realised that you don't need to edit the RCU file if you want to fly an offline campaign. Just enable padlock and icons for your campaign, and then use the 'icon toggle' button to switch off icons. the padlock still works (so you can hand-off targets to your AI), but without the HUD triangle.

Editing the RCU file would only be necessary if you wanted to host online.

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif