PDA

View Full Version : Ubi.com starts to hog CPU in online games dropping framerate alarmingly!



Scragbat
02-21-2004, 05:04 PM
After about 20-30 minutes of hosting on Ubi my game will drop from a steady 40-50fps to about 2fps!!
Pressing ALT+TAB and selecting the Ubi game service it appears to be stuck in a loop where it is constantly trying to connect to the chat server. I understand that chat is disabled while hosting a game, but if I scroll the chat window there are hundreds of repeated lines saying it cannot connect to the chat server? Why should it be trying?
This has happened for me on the last 2 updates of the Ubi game service program.
I can host on HL or All Seeing Eye without this problem occuring. I know what you're going to say... If HL or ASE works then just use them.
Well I can but I do actually like hosting on Ubi...
Anybody else have this problem?

http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com/FB/squigsig.gif
Home of Scragbat's Forgotten Battles Virtual Movies (http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com)
Virtual Cinema created with IL-2

Scragbat
02-21-2004, 05:04 PM
After about 20-30 minutes of hosting on Ubi my game will drop from a steady 40-50fps to about 2fps!!
Pressing ALT+TAB and selecting the Ubi game service it appears to be stuck in a loop where it is constantly trying to connect to the chat server. I understand that chat is disabled while hosting a game, but if I scroll the chat window there are hundreds of repeated lines saying it cannot connect to the chat server? Why should it be trying?
This has happened for me on the last 2 updates of the Ubi game service program.
I can host on HL or All Seeing Eye without this problem occuring. I know what you're going to say... If HL or ASE works then just use them.
Well I can but I do actually like hosting on Ubi...
Anybody else have this problem?

http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com/FB/squigsig.gif
Home of Scragbat's Forgotten Battles Virtual Movies (http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com)
Virtual Cinema created with IL-2

ajafoofoo
02-21-2004, 05:42 PM
You are not the only one to experience that. The UBI software is complete crap.

I'd be playing just fine for a few minutes and suddenly UBI's crapware starts trying to connect to chat over and over while I'm in a game. FPS drop like a rock.

It's a pathetic online service and the reason I switched to HL.

blabla0001
02-21-2004, 06:01 PM
Better post it in the Tech Support forum.

Oleg Maddox doesn't work for Ubi so he has nothing to do with the Ubi.com software.

Scragbat
02-21-2004, 06:53 PM
Thought I'd post here because I regarded it as a bug with the game. You're right, I'll post in Tech support.

Just to add though...
It just happened again.

Before it started happening Windows Task Manager reported Ubi gameservice (GS4) as taking 0-1% CPU usage... When the chat loop thingy happens it jumps to 40-45% CPU usage!!, with the remainder of CPU bandwidth going to FB...
I quit Ubi.com (GS4) and everything was fine. Of course no one else could join my game as I was disconnected from Ubi but those that were on my server were happy enough...

Ubi.com is pants, HL or ASE it is then http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Thnx for feedback
Scrag

http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com/FB/squigsig.gif
Home of Scragbat's Forgotten Battles Virtual Movies (http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com)
Virtual Cinema created with IL-2

blabla0001
02-21-2004, 06:57 PM
Ubi.com is a seperate installation, you can play IL2 without the Ubi.com software.

I didn't install it on my system since I only play on Hyperlobby or a local LAN.

CARBONFREEZE
02-21-2004, 10:48 PM
Ya, its due to the keyloggers and nice spyware included in the UBI.com game service

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

Russian aircraft require skill to fly.
German aircraft require ten times that skill, and one hundred times the patience!

If guns are responsible for crime, my keyboard must be responsible for my spelling!

WUAF_CO_CRBNFRZ on HyperLobby

http://www.pbase.com/image/25987401/medium.jpg
P-38 "Little Butch" Shemya, Alaska

VW-IceFire
02-23-2004, 06:39 AM
I have exactly the same problem. Its the number one reason why I stopped playing using the UBI.com service otherwise I might still be using it. The program in general crashes and eats memory and causes massive amounts of lag on my machine. I'd love it if they re-wrote the thing...made it much less fancy...let it do what its supposed to do and just make it efficient as possible.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg
RCAF 412 Falcon Squadron - "Swift to Avenge"

WOLFMondo
02-24-2004, 03:33 AM
From the experaince I have of running a server most people use either ASE of Hyperlobby ('Default' player stats are hugehttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif). Theres generally over 400 people on HL and upto 200 on ASE and the most i've seen on Ubi is just over 100. Also Its very difficult to get a server showing up in both HL and the Ubi service. We chose HL and ASE as thats what the majority use.

Wolfgaming.net. Where the Gameplay is teamplay (http://www.wolfgaming.net)

Scragbat
02-24-2004, 06:12 AM
Hi WOLFMondo,

I've always liked ASE and have been using it for approx 2 years. Has servers for practically every multiplayer game going and like you said, FB has a good helping of players on it.

Strange thing I have when hosting a game and maybe you can help me here. My server name defaults to my nick+'game room'.
i.e 'Scragbats game room'.
I don't see where in ASE to edit it and when FB launches I can highlight the name but can't edit it.

Is this only allowed in the registered version of ASE...?

Thnx

http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com/FB/squigsig.gif
Home of Scragbat's Forgotten Battles Virtual Movies (http://www.appy55.dsl.pipex.com)
Virtual Cinema created with IL-2

Monty_Thrud
02-28-2004, 06:24 AM
Excuse my ignorance, what is ASE?

http://www.uploadit.org/bsamania/Clipboard.jpg
#1 is this the horn? OOPS!...#1...hello...HELLOOOO!

blabla0001
02-28-2004, 06:33 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Monty_Thrud:
Excuse my ignorance, what is ASE?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

All Seeing Eye.

delta_9_tetra
02-28-2004, 07:57 AM
Host name change in ASE? Use Set Name from Tools menu, (crtl-n). You still get "'s game" added though.