PDA

View Full Version : Question about In-game Map........



Locust_
06-06-2004, 03:08 PM
First question...

How many square kilometers are in one map Grid

For exzample Bravo Nine on the map how many Km is it ?

5km?

10km ?

20km ?

Second question is there a way to make the map a certain size & keep it that way alwayes, like setting a custom default map size ?

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/p38loco1sig.jpg

Locust_
06-06-2004, 03:08 PM
First question...

How many square kilometers are in one map Grid

For exzample Bravo Nine on the map how many Km is it ?

5km?

10km ?

20km ?

Second question is there a way to make the map a certain size & keep it that way alwayes, like setting a custom default map size ?

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/p38loco1sig.jpg

antifreeze
06-06-2004, 04:35 PM
There are two sizes of grid squares used.
10km when zoomed out. 1km when zoomed in.

Large maps:
fully zoomed out= 10km grid
1st click= 10km
2nd click= 10km
3rd click= 1km
4th click= 1km
fully zoomed in= 1km

Small maps:
fully zoomed out= 10km grid
1st click= 10km
2nd click= 1km
3rd click= 1km
fully zoomed in= 1km
(yes.. one less zoom on small maps).

You can change the position of the map on the screen using the [game] entries in conf.ini
mapPadX=0.67578125
mapPadY=-0.049479168
puts the map right up into the top corner on my monitor/resolution. You cannot change the size of the map (as far as I know).

As for pre-setting the zoom, FB remembers your last setting whilst you have it loaded; you can go from game to game and it will start each game with the zoom that you left the previous game with.
However, as soon as you shut down FB and restart, it forgets your zoom and your map will always begin somewhere half-way zoomed.

I did think for a while that 'viewset' under the mapPad entries had something to do with the map zoom, but I never did find out what 'viewset' actually did; I don't think it has anything to do with the map.

If someone does know of a way to start every game with the map fully zoomed out, it would be great to know how!

http://www.forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.jpg (http://www.the-vaw.com)
9th AWACS is Recruiting: (http://www.9thawacs.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=19)
Accept all players (16+ years old).
Play FB for fun + VEF/VOW.
Fly when you want to (no minimum).
Training given on request.
Dedicated Teamspeak server.
Several other games played.
Members from all over Europe.

Locust_
06-06-2004, 11:38 PM
Bump

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/p38loco1sig.jpg

Tully__
06-07-2004, 01:56 AM
First question:

In addition to the map references at the top and right sides of the map, there are a second set on the bottom and left edges. They are a very pale grey and hard to see, but they're there. Most of the grid lines are dark grey, but every tenth one is pale grey. If you follow the pale grey ones to the left or bottom of the map you'll find them labelled with a number, which is distance from the bottom or left of the fully zoomed out map in KM. By comparing two consequetive such numbers you can see the grid scale.


Question 2: AFAIK you have to live with the default map zoom level each time you start the game. I cope by making it part of my checklist to open the map and click zoom out (twice for IL2 Sturmovik, 3 times for FB) to reach my favourite zoom level when I first enter the game.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

TacticalYak3
06-07-2004, 06:21 AM
You can also hold BOTH mouse buttons down and drag the map anywhere on your screen.

Regards

"Concealment and swiftness are the two principal elements of closing." (Colonel V. Dubrov, Soviet Air Force)

:FI:TacticalS!

Locust_
06-07-2004, 05:30 PM
Guys LOL

All I need to know is how many square kilometers are in 1 Grid, Say.... Charlie Three

is it 10km x 10km or 20km x 20 km ???

Not according to zoom levels or any other thing, Just need the squarekm inside of 1 grid.....

Roger on the default size setting Thankyou

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/p38loco1sig.jpg

Locust_
06-07-2004, 05:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TacticalYak3:
You can also hold BOTH mouse buttons down and drag the map anywhere on your screen.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

PS. You dont need to hold bolth buttons down, Just the left one Sir.

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/p38loco1sig.jpg

antifreeze
07-31-2004, 05:31 AM
&gt; All I need to know is how many square kilometers
&gt;are in 1 Grid, Say.... Charlie Three
&gt;Is it 10km x 10km or 20km x 20 km ???
&gt;Not according to zoom levels or any other thing,
&gt;Just need the square km inside of 1 grid.....

But that's the crux of the problem.
The square kilometre of each grid changes depending on the zoom you use. That's why its so confusing.
It'll be 10x10km when zoomed out, but at somepoint during zooming it will change to 1x1km ,I think.

<A HREF="http://www.the-vaw.com" TARGET=_blank>http://www.9thawacs.com/modules/My_Uploads/user_folders/9th_Antifreeze/il2logo.jpg
</A>

9th AWACS is Recruiting: (http://www.9thawacs.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=19)
Accept all players (16+ years old).
Play FB for fun + VEF/VWF.
Fly when you want to (no minimum).
Training given on request.
Dedicated Teamspeak server.
Several other games played.
Members from all over Europe.