PDA

View Full Version : Error 1335 on install HELP, wanna get online!!!



Hitspam
05-24-2004, 11:57 PM
I get the following message at 100% install:

Error 1335.The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

Any ideas except take the game back or its your CD ROM?
This happens if I run setup, the autoplay fails everytime...I really wanna get online like NOW, IL2 has been highly recommended and I can't wait to get in the skies an shoot u *****es down

Hitspam
05-24-2004, 11:57 PM
I get the following message at 100% install:

Error 1335.The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

Any ideas except take the game back or its your CD ROM?
This happens if I run setup, the autoplay fails everytime...I really wanna get online like NOW, IL2 has been highly recommended and I can't wait to get in the skies an shoot u *****es down

T_O_A_D
05-25-2004, 12:32 AM
Are you using a CDRom or a CDRW to install the game. It does not like some CDRW's for installation. I'll look arounf and see if i can find more info.

This thread has some install tips none quite with your problem but they might enlighten you.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=314103891

Ok I did an advance search and all these threads came up. These guys, from what I read fixed it. I have flown with a few since these postings so I know they fixed it.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=srch&s=400102&result_detail=3&x_as=&findw=Error+1335&f=49310655&sis=&dt=&author_name=&sort_order=2&action=simplesearch&search=Search

Have you checked your Private Topics recently? (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=ugtpc&s=400102)
My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)
131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/)
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/T_O_A_D.jpg

[This message was edited by T_O_A_D on Mon May 24 2004 at 11:40 PM.]

[This message was edited by T_O_A_D on Mon May 24 2004 at 11:41 PM.]

lil_labbit
05-25-2004, 12:42 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hitspam:
I get the following message at 100% install:

Error 1335.The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

Any ideas except take the game back or its your CD ROM?
This happens if I run setup, the autoplay fails everytime...I really wanna get online like NOW, IL2 has been highly recommended and I can't wait to get in the skies an shoot u *****es down<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well it probably IS either your CD (check it under a bright light - any pizza there ?) or your drive - try the other one if you have it (don't forget DVD is faster)...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

WTE_Cheese
05-25-2004, 05:34 AM
I had this problem for ages. The cause in my case was the default RAM voltage for my A7M266 motherboard being a bit bigh for the new RAM I installed.

I got around it by starting the computer in 256MB mode, installing, and then restarting in 768MB mode.

Start-run-type msconfig.
Boot.ini tab
advanced options
and set /maxmem to 256
restart

Then install and patch FB, and restart with all your RAM enabled.

Worked for me http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Hitspam
05-27-2004, 04:35 AM
Thanks for your help guys http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Tried copying the cd to HDD and running it, same issue which I thought was strange...anyway, the way I got it to install was by putting the CD in my other PC, then installing it through the network off the other PC's CD drive, worked fine??? I have a DVDwriter on the PC that wouldn't work, maybe it didn't like that?
The thing I thought it definately wasn't looks like the problem :P

lil_labbit
05-27-2004, 09:14 PM
It is very probable your lens in your DVDwriter is getting a bit dirty...

If so (and only if it gives more and more problems in the future)... AND BE CAREFULL

(1) make sure the tray is ejected if it has one
(1a) cut the power off (yes! with system running - back of the rig is a switch)
(1b) take the mains-connector OUT
(2) take it (DVD writer) out the rig (you may need to push the tray back by hand - gentle! - and not all the way - it will lock then)
(3) take off the cover carefully
(4) clean the lens with either PURE alcohol or diluted dishwasher (with distilled water o'cause) and a SOFT cloth (cotton is fine)
(5) let it dry
(6) assemble again
(7) install again ( do NOT push the tray all the way back-in) - it will do it itself on power-up
(8) Power your system up again (it will go into diagnostics) thats good let it
(9) check if it works now

If that don't work - well buy a new one http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

That's ALL AT YOUR OWN RISK ofcause...
If you got guarantee - return it to where you bought it...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

[This message was edited by lil_labbit on Thu May 27 2004 at 08:23 PM.]

[This message was edited by lil_labbit on Thu May 27 2004 at 08:27 PM.]

[This message was edited by lil_labbit on Thu May 27 2004 at 08:29 PM.]