PDA

View Full Version : getting BOE...ok to install over AEP??



salthill
05-14-2004, 09:40 AM
hi
is it ok to install BOE over AEP or whats the best way to install
cheers

salthill
05-14-2004, 09:40 AM
hi
is it ok to install BOE over AEP or whats the best way to install
cheers

The_Ant
05-14-2004, 10:00 AM
I dont know if others have had the same problem as i did, i installed boe over aep and it didnt work,aep was suddenly version 1.22 and all new planes gone.I reinstalled Fb then installed boe the aep and it work perfect.

lil_labbit
05-14-2004, 10:01 AM
FB V1.0 then V1.22 then BoE then AEP should allways work...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

HomeFries94
05-14-2004, 10:25 AM
I had no problems installing BOE over AEP. I had actually read (though couldn't confirm) that installing AEP over FB 1.0 gave increased framerates versus installing AEP over FB 1.22. YMMV.

steve_v
05-14-2004, 01:56 PM
BoE installs over either. Only advice I can give is to not install either over FBv1.22. (Have seen too many instability issues in tech.)

Have done it both ways with no problems.

FB v1.0 -> AEP -> BoE

or

FB v1.0 -> BoE (without applying the v1.22 patch at prompt) -> AEP

Perrazi
05-14-2004, 03:10 PM
would it be ok to install BoE over FB1.21 and AEP?