PDA

View Full Version : OT: Windows 2000/1GB RAM



Multimetal
09-02-2004, 10:40 AM
Hi all, I'm running Windows 2000 pro with 512mb RAM, and I just got another 512 chip. When I boot up my computer, it counts all 1GB at the BIOS bootup, but hangs when Windows tries to start. I don't think that the RAM is incompatible with my MB, because it counts it and doesn't do anything funny. Do I need to change anything with Windows to get it to accept the 1GB? Thanks to anyone that can help!

Multimetal
09-02-2004, 10:40 AM
Hi all, I'm running Windows 2000 pro with 512mb RAM, and I just got another 512 chip. When I boot up my computer, it counts all 1GB at the BIOS bootup, but hangs when Windows tries to start. I don't think that the RAM is incompatible with my MB, because it counts it and doesn't do anything funny. Do I need to change anything with Windows to get it to accept the 1GB? Thanks to anyone that can help!

Capt.LoneRanger
09-02-2004, 10:48 AM
You just added an 512MB stick? Is it the same class, type or something?

It sounds like there is a memory problem. Once the memory is used (when windows loads), it crashes, due to I/O errors. Check your timings and adjust them to the stick with the lower values, or better, go to a very low setting and make your way up, checking when your machine crashes. (then take one step back http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif )

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/LRSig.jpg

1.JaVA_Razer
09-02-2004, 10:54 AM
your operating system (windows 200) can't handle the extra RAM, as far as I know only XP can handle 512MB+ of ram

well that is without tampering one or another windows file I'd rather stay out

------------------------------
Teamplay on a dogfightserverhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif
It sounds like a classic game of air-quake!?


Quote from extreme One


------------------------------
http://www.entity-project.tk
------------------------------
AMD 2500+ @3200+
Asus A7n8X-X
512MB DDR 3200 Apacer
Sapphire 9800 atlantis PRO
2x80mm Coolermaster fans
1x 120 mm PAPST fan
Thermalright SP 97 CPU cooler
Sunbeam rheobus

gombal40
09-02-2004, 11:23 AM
razor thats not correct.

Multimetal
09-02-2004, 11:46 AM
Yes, I'm sure that 2000 can handle more than 1GB. The RAM sticks are both PC2700 333 512MB, so they should be seen as identical by Windows, right?

musickna
09-02-2004, 11:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by 1.JaVA_Razer:
your operating system (windows 200) can't handle the extra RAM, as far as I know only XP can handle 512MB+ of ram
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Quite incorrect. Even Windows 98 can handle up to 768MB of RAM without difficulty and can go further with the help of utilities.

Windows XP and Windows 2000 are similar operating systems, and take up to the maximum memory that 32bit systems can support. You should have no difficulty whatsoever with 1GB (I have a system running with 1.5GB under Windows 2000).

Capt.LoneRanger is right - Multimetal's problem is most likely with the memory card and whatever timing settings you are using.

[This message was edited by musickna on Thu September 02 2004 at 11:43 AM.]

Multimetal
09-02-2004, 12:42 PM
Just so I'm sure-the timings are set in the BIOS, right? Right now mine are on "auto", but I would set it to a lower value and go up until it doesn't hang? Will I be able to get it to run at 333 doing this? Thanks again for any help.

musickna
09-02-2004, 12:47 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Multimetal:
Just so I'm sure-the timings are set in the BIOS, right? Right now mine are on "auto", but I would set it to a lower value and go up until it doesn't hang? Will I be able to get it to run at 333 doing this? Thanks again for any help.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Actually having the setting at 'auto' may well be the source of your problem, particularly if the two memory sticks you have in your system are not a matched pair - each stick may have a different SPD timing set, and conflicts are being generated using 'auto'. Try manual settings - not actually knowing what your BIOS will let you do, I can't answer more than that!
good luck! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

steiner562
09-02-2004, 12:56 PM
Have you tested the new stick by itself?, sound like a good old memory leak to me caused by a faulty stick.

http://www.bf109.com/gallery/grayeagle/gallgray01sm.jpg

LuckyBoy1
09-02-2004, 12:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by 1.JaVA_Razer:
your operating system (windows 200) can't handle the extra RAM, as far as I know only XP can handle 512MB+ of ram

well that is without tampering one or another windows file I'd rather stay out

------------------------------
Teamplay on a dogfightserverhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif
It sounds like a classic game of air-quake!?


Quote from extreme One


------------------------------
http://www.entity-project.tk
------------------------------
AMD 2500+ @3200+
Asus A7n8X-X
512MB DDR 3200 Apacer
Sapphire 9800 atlantis PRO
2x80mm Coolermaster fans
1x 120 mm PAPST fan
Thermalright SP 97 CPU cooler
Sunbeam rheobus<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nondesca!

Windows 2000 handles up to 4 Gigs without even getting funny or having to trick the program in any way.

Now with an actual index & more fiber! It is newer & and even more improved! It's Luckyboy's Guide For Complete Users!...

http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/tech_lbguide.htm#001%20Security%20Issues

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11 & Contributing Editor to Complete Users magazine.

musickna
09-02-2004, 01:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by steiner562:
Have you tested the new stick by itself?, sound like a good old memory leak to me caused by a faulty stick.

http://www.bf109.com/gallery/grayeagle/gallgray01sm.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Excellent idea!

Multimetal
09-02-2004, 01:30 PM
I did try the new stick solo, Windows hung and wouldn't load with it. But then again, my MB recognizes it and it counts up all 1GB at the memory check, so I don't think that the new RAM stick is physically faulty. Could it be that this particular stick is not compatible with Windows? That seems pretty unlikely, but then again who knows. I'll try it out when I get home from work tonight, thanks for the suggestions all.

Capt.LoneRanger
09-02-2004, 03:04 PM
The stick is broken. That it actually recognizes the stick is not important. It simply asks for how much space there is and that's about it.

But when you load windows, parts of the program get actually loaded into that memory. If there is, for example a broken range of adresses, anything written to and then read from that area would be corrupted or simply not there, just like a damaged floppy or HDD.

If it's a new one, try to bring it back and get another stick.

There is nothing incompatible to windows, except windows-service packs http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif
If it was incompatible to something, then it would be to the motherboard. That is quite common, but it wouldn't be recognized, then. (usually)

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/LRSig.jpg

Weather_Man
09-02-2004, 03:19 PM
Run Windows Memory Diagnostic: http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top

It's quite likely the stick is faulty. It's not that uncommon. Run the test on the new stick. If the tests show errors, you need to replace it.

http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/smalltemptr/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif

clint-ruin
09-02-2004, 03:24 PM
Your RAM is not necessarily broken. Nor is it absolutely a problem with the motherboard.

Mixing and matching RAM from different manufacturers - even that of the same type and manufacturer but from different batches - is asking for trouble. Especially these days with the Nforce, 845, FX53 and others supporting dual channel memory access.

If you can, try both sticks individually - if they both work seperately, then you'll know they just don't like each other. If you're using a dual channel compatable motherboard, try moving the RAM sticks into different slots - most newer motherboards will automatically set up DC access if the ram is in slot 1+3, or 2+3, but not say 1+2. Check the manual to see what the deal is with your specific board.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

73GIAP_Milan
09-02-2004, 04:32 PM
Hi guys,

This is sure not a thread-hijack but,
i might have a similar problem. I have 512 MB ram on my Asus-CUSL2C mainboard, from which i know it cannot support more, but windows can.

Now both sticks are from different brands (i even might have 3 different sticks or something-i should check that)
Now when i start even normal good old Il2 Sturmovik, after a while -even in normal singleplayer missions- my pc starts to stutter.

This happened even worse to my MS CFS2 -it caused my game to freeze up eventually.
Over at the Simviation CFS2 Forums they told me i suffer from RAM OVERLOAD...

Can anyone confirm this? And should i change my RAM ??

System Specs:
Intel PIII 866MHz
Asus CUSL2C Mainboard
512 MB RAM
Asus Geforce2 Gts V7700 32MB
Creative SBLive!-1024
Windows 2000 Pro

Salute and Regards,

73GvIAP_Milan
Formerly known as: Der_Tote_Baron
______________________________
73GvIAP Squadron Leader for IL2 Sturmovik

clint-ruin
09-02-2004, 04:55 PM
Sorry to Multimetal, missed your post there where you said you had tried it seperately. The idea posted upthread to take the stick off AUTO is a good idea, though - some chips SPD settings just don't work with some motherboards [notably my Nforce 2 1.04 doesn't like my Corsair 3200LLs default SPD settings at all and has to be set manually]. RAM is cheap enough these days that it's not worth mucking about endlessly trying to get it to work, so if it's a pain in the bum for you to test it repeatedly, just send it back with some sort of nonspecific fault and get a new one sent to you.

Milan: unless you're running a lot of stuff in the background, 512MB should be more than enough for most FB maps, with the exception of say, Leningrad on Perfect mode with no texture compression set in Il2-Setup.exe. You might be experiencing texture thrashing on the video card itself, which is a result of the video card having to shuffle textures around every few frames to fit them all into memory. Try lowering your graphics settings, forcing texture compression in Il2Setup, turning off Anisotropic filtering altogether [both in Il2setup and your Display control panel options]. You might also want to check that if you have Windows set to automatically manage your swap file that there is enough free space on the swap files partition for it to shrink and grow as things get shuffled out of RAM. You can find the swap file options under Control Panel &gt; System &gt; Advanced &gt; Performance options. Personally I've always found that a fixed swap file size set to your RAM amount + half your RAM amount again is more than sufficient for most things.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

Aaron_GT
09-02-2004, 05:42 PM
It's also worth looking at memtest86. Basically you can download it and write a bootable CD. It gives your memory an extensive workout and will detect any residual problems when you have a new working 512MB stick to play with.

steiner562
09-02-2004, 06:35 PM
Multimetal send that new stick back to the manafactuer for testing,I bet its faulty,diff brand names as long as there are the same spped or set in the bios to run at a certain speed should work fine,note that is my limited exp on the subject,I had a similar problem a few months back when i purchased a gig of ram and kept an old 256mb(same speed) stick in with them, all my apps were crashing so I sent the 2 new sticks back for testing, turned out one of the new sticks was faulty.

http://www.bf109.com/gallery/grayeagle/gallgray01sm.jpg

SwingerSpecial
09-02-2004, 08:31 PM
73GvIAP_Milan -

Your first priority should be trying to determine if you're having a hardware or a software problem - at this point it could be either one. The best way to determine this is to disconnect your current hard drive, pull it out, put a spare drive in and do a plain vanilla installation of Windows on it. If problem is solved = software problem, if problem persists = hardware.

If it is a software problem, then I'd look for something running in the background that's causing a memory leak.

If it is a hardware problem, get memtest86 and check your memory. How long does it take for symptoms to appear? Problems that occur after X amount of time are usually heat related, perhaps your video card or CPU are cooking? My P3-800 & TUSL2 combination was having all kinds of weird issues due to insufficient cooling from a 3rd party 50mm fan & heatsink - Problems were solved by replacing it with a 60mm unit.

Multimetal
09-02-2004, 10:50 PM
Thanks again to everyone for the suggestions. I'll mess around a bit with setting the speed manually, but if it seems like too much of a hassle then I'll just send it back for a new one, since the place that I got it from has a lifetime warranty. The memory check sounds like it's worth a shot too, big thanks again all!

73GIAP_Milan
09-03-2004, 04:31 AM
Ok,

First: thanks for the helpful replies so far, this is more than i got on Simviation forums.

@ Swingerspecial:
I know it must be a hardware problem, i'm running only a few applications in the background and i am a certified assistent-systemmanagement-engineer. I have tried it with a totally minimal clean Windows install and still the problem occurred.
I also know my system is not suffering any overheating, i have temperature probes on my mainboard, cpu and videocard, all readings are normal, even after extensive gaming or having the computer run all day.
The problem seems only to occur with flightsims like CFS2 and IL2.
When i play Call of Duty, for example - which runs on my computer - nothing is wrong, while the game pushes my system really to the limit.

A normal singpleplayer campaign 1st mission with original IL2 Sturmovik however is a complete stutterfest, but still playable. Cfs2 starts off with 90FPS (varying wildly) and dropping slowly to 1FPS - Freeze.

@ Clint-Ruin:
I shall take a look at the graphical settings, but i find it highly unusual that my system would not be able to run original il2 sturmovik on HIGH settings - i have already turned it down from Excellent.
I've cranked up my Virtual Memory and have a go at the videosettings asap.

Salute and Regards,

73GvIAP_Milan
Formerly known as: Der_Tote_Baron
______________________________
73GvIAP Squadron Leader for IL2 Sturmovik

clint-ruin
09-03-2004, 05:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by 73GIAP_Milan:
@ Clint-Ruin:
I shall take a look at the graphical settings, but i find it highly unusual that my system would not be able to run original il2 sturmovik on HIGH settings - i have already turned it down from Excellent.
I've cranked up my Virtual Memory and have a go at the videosettings asap.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you're not using texture compression then Il-2 using 32bit uncompressed textures for everything can get pretty hairy on system/video memory.

Couple of other things to check:

Check what your AGP Apeture size is set to in the motherboards BIOS [64 or 128mb is fine for most purposes].

Set rendering to D3D rather than OpenGL and see if any change is noticable. D3D mode just goes through a wrapper [effectively emulating OpenGL support], but the texture memory management system will be different between the two APIs.

S3TC compression should be supported by your GF2 card and will only reduce image quality by a tiny amount. Call of Duty and most other Quake3 engine games all come with this feature turned on by default, by the way.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

lil_labbit
09-03-2004, 06:52 AM
When you add hardware to your computer it's a VERY good idea to get the free copy of SiSoft Sandra at http://www.sisoftware.net - This lets you test your system (it even has an optimization report telling you what to do and giving tips http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif ).

Some brands of memory sticks you can't mix - even if they are the same speed and type...

When you add new memory - when you next start up - go into the BIOS and set the full memory test ON http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif it takes time but works http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Or run a memory burn-in with Sandra http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif (do that anyway) &lt;-- do that while you have guarantee http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif most electronics will fail in the first month of service - after that you're probably ok for years http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Never set your page file over 2.5 x RAM size ! This will only slow the system down and not give any advantage... reasonable value is 2x system RAM for swapfile... Set this by hand (don't let windows handle it) - use your system for a while - and do a defrag then...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Question: Did you back-up your files?
Answer: I didn't know they had a reverse...

mortoma
09-03-2004, 11:36 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by 1.JaVA_Razer:
your operating system (windows 200) can't handle the extra RAM, as far as I know only XP can handle 512MB+ of ram

well that is without tampering one or another windows file I'd rather stay out

------------------------------
Teamplay on a dogfightserverhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif
It sounds like a classic game of air-quake!?


Quote from extreme One


------------------------------
http://www.entity-project.tk
------------------------------
AMD 2500+ @3200+
Asus A7n8X-X
512MB DDR 3200 Apacer
Sapphire 9800 atlantis PRO
2x80mm Coolermaster fans
1x 120 mm PAPST fan
Thermalright SP 97 CPU cooler
Sunbeam rheobus<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Baloney, even Windows 98SE will not only recognize, but utilize 1GB of Ram. I ought to know I do it every day. When I run FB, I use about 860MB of my ram total. Sometimes almost 900Mb of it.

Platypus_1.JaVA
09-03-2004, 04:30 PM
Also, check if the RAM chips are installed the way it is supposed to be. I had a problem once because they memory stick wasn't in the bracket all the way, I had to push it in harder.

1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge,
ye shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be measured
to you again.

Placed 3rd, with team, in the official european championship Il-2/FB