PDA

View Full Version : ram compatabilty



XyZspineZyX
04-02-2003, 10:56 PM
right now i am running fb on 512 of 266 ddr ram and experiencing stutters and pauses. I want to upgrade to 1 512 333 and buy another 512 later when my budjet is more forgiving. my question is, can i run one of my old 266's with the 333,or will this cause problems?tnx in advance

XyZspineZyX
04-02-2003, 10:56 PM
right now i am running fb on 512 of 266 ddr ram and experiencing stutters and pauses. I want to upgrade to 1 512 333 and buy another 512 later when my budjet is more forgiving. my question is, can i run one of my old 266's with the 333,or will this cause problems?tnx in advance

XyZspineZyX
04-02-2003, 11:35 PM
I'm not a computer genius but I'll try to help you.

First off, what Operating system are you using?

Secondly, what motherboard do you have?

Some motherboards aren't capable of utilizing 333 Ram, so it's a waste of money to buy it. If your motherboard is more than a year old chances are it won't utilize 333 ram.

XyZspineZyX
04-02-2003, 11:53 PM
yes, my mb is compatable. I am running xp with a pc chips 935lr

XyZspineZyX
04-02-2003, 11:57 PM
Don't mix different kinds of RAM, as this can lead to all sorts of stability issues. Get 512 MB of 333 RAM, and discard the old stick. BTW, which board do you have, because some NForce2 boards support 400Mhz RAM as well. You might want PC3200 DDR SDRAM which runs at 400 Mhz then. You can oclock your CPU and run the memory bus at 400Mhz then.

XyZspineZyX
04-03-2003, 03:06 PM
Hi

So far the ram sticks of 400 Mhz only have a CL of 2.5, the faster CL 2.0 are yet to come. In the mean time a Ram Stick with a speed of 333 Mhz and CL 2.5 has nearly the same performance.

So it's a waste of money to buy 400 Mhz ram sticks !

You can check this at Tom's Hardware, unfortunately i don't remember the specific url but will post it later at my lunchtime.


Good flight to you all !

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 03:17 PM
BUMP for transference purpose to new server

Good flight to you !

jwsm
12-18-2003, 05:27 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jameo:

can i run one of my old 266's with the 333,or will this cause problems?tnx in advance<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Assuming your mobo supports 333s, if you run it with the 266 then it will only run at the slower 266 speed, not 333.

Weather_Man
12-18-2003, 10:45 PM
There is plenty of DDR400 cas2 RAM available. I have Corsair XMS pc3200 running at 6-3-3 cas2.0. That's it's rated speed.

I would think that at 266 or 333 speeds, good pc3200 should be able to run at 5-2-2 cl2 without a hitch.

As far as waste of money, if you plan on upgrading your mobo anytime, you might as well get the faster RAM and run it at slower speeds now rather than having to buy it later. The price difference is not that great.