PDA

View Full Version : timeout



Kaberov
04-12-2004, 03:28 AM
Since putting AEP on every time Igo on line I get disconnected because of timeout any body any ideas heard it might need sound patch were from?

Kaberov
04-12-2004, 03:28 AM
Since putting AEP on every time Igo on line I get disconnected because of timeout any body any ideas heard it might need sound patch were from?

JG52Uther
04-12-2004, 03:38 AM
check out community help forum,there is a link to the sound patch you need to download

lil_labbit
04-12-2004, 06:59 AM
When getting the message "Time Out" when trying to connect its most likely you have the wrong IP number set.

Run Setup in the main dir folder, and check under the "Network" tab. If there is an IP mentioned there make sure it is NOT set to "Default", choose one of the numbers. Then try again. Also set Network speed to 28k or 56k - even if your connection is faster. And make sure Port 21000 is selected and your firewall (if you have one) lets communication through on ports 21000 and 21010.

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day