PDA

View Full Version : what model file format is SHIII using??



CB..
04-19-2004, 11:18 AM
and is the entire planet modeled in game or is it limited to a specific theatre...these are probably the two main issues involved with major mods for furture adaptations of the game

(loose the jrf/ give us a MDL or such like)

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif

CB..
04-19-2004, 11:18 AM
and is the entire planet modeled in game or is it limited to a specific theatre...these are probably the two main issues involved with major mods for furture adaptations of the game

(loose the jrf/ give us a MDL or such like)

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif

Carotio
12-12-2005, 03:04 PM
Just for the fun of it, I looked on the first post in this forum, and realised that noone ever really gave an answer to this poor soul! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

So in the spirit of christmas, I will finally give it a try, just for the fun of it! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

It's limited to Atlantic ocean in stock version, but should involve Indian Ocean and Pacific a lot more in a future version, maybe in a mod - anyone up for modding it?

macker33
12-14-2005, 03:19 AM
The entire planets there.one of the first things i did when i got the game was circumnavigate the world via south america and the cape of good hope.