PDA

View Full Version : Wingman Attack 2 Help



Dcom2
05-25-2004, 12:20 PM
Anyone help me with configuration of the Logitech Wingman Attack 2 Joystick? The only problem I have is that I cannot figure out how to set up the game to recognise the throttle. I've downloaded the latest driver from logitech and have even used the logitech profiler to install the specific profile for IL2 F.B. still to no avail. Do I have to configure the joysick within Windows or within the game itself?

Anyone?

Dcom2
05-25-2004, 12:20 PM
Anyone help me with configuration of the Logitech Wingman Attack 2 Joystick? The only problem I have is that I cannot figure out how to set up the game to recognise the throttle. I've downloaded the latest driver from logitech and have even used the logitech profiler to install the specific profile for IL2 F.B. still to no avail. Do I have to configure the joysick within Windows or within the game itself?

Anyone?

lil_labbit
05-25-2004, 12:24 PM
Start FB - go into Controls.
At the bottom there you will find the HOTAS section - click right of throttle then move the throttle of your stick up (increasing throttle).
Now it should be recognized... try a QMB mission to test it.

You can also assign the keys & sliders (if any) on your stick there...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

Dcom2
05-25-2004, 05:16 PM
Thank you so much. I always feel like an idiot when you find out something is as simple as that, doh!

drorhaitin
06-27-2004, 06:01 AM
Hi, I have the exact same stick and have the same problem.
I was wondering what is "FB" so I could check that out.. I'm not a noob so dont treat me like one.. just dunno whats FB. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif could be silly..
Help..

drorhaitin
06-27-2004, 06:04 AM
For the record my problem is with the game lock on.. its the same problem with the same joystick so it could be solved by identical means

Tully__
06-27-2004, 07:13 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by drorhaitin:
For the record my problem is with the game lock on.. its the same problem with the same joystick so it could be solved by identical means<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

FB is Forgotten Battles, (one of) the game(s) this forum is for http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.

For Lock On you'd need to go to the Lock On controls setup, select your joystick, and work out which axis on the list belongs to the throttle control. Unfortunately the Lock On control setup for controller axes is not as simple as for IL2/FB.

You may be able to get more help in the Lock On Community Help forum....

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

Zeroneg1
06-27-2004, 09:00 AM
That joystick is what I have too and it is very inaccurate even with the sensitivity on the Profiler is 100%. That's what I did too to make the throttle work, go to the controls then move the throttle lever. Mine after awhile developed the spontaneous loss of 'calibration' specially when flying online. This means that while dogfighting sudddenly you lose 'elevator control' and sometimes limited 'ailerons' of course this happend after 6 months of use.

I do like the way this joystick feels but I feel that it has cost me a lot of online life http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
My X-45 is waiting for me at the store http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

drorhaitin
06-28-2004, 01:47 AM
I've tried messing with that menu and it's the first time in my life I can honestly say I don't know what the hell is going on there.. tried lotsa stuff and moved my throttle accordingly... but nothing...
Zeroneg1 or anyone... can u please be more specific about what to do there? just moving ur throttle around when u hit the controls menu is not much good.
BTW lock on community have gone patus about these problems cause "everyone has em"

Zeroneg1
06-28-2004, 02:55 AM
HI,

Ok try this. When you go to FB/AEP in the CONTROLS section, scroll down to the one that says HOTAS then POWER, left click on the EMPTY space to the right then MOVE the slider on the Wingman Attack 2. The Logitech Profiler's throttle will not work if you do not set it up this way. In the beginning I had a lot of headaches with this too and this is how I recall solving my problem. You do have to find out if FB/AEP is registering your joystick by assigning one of the OTHER buttons on the joystick to something else then try to designate the throttle slider on the HOTAS-POWER section. This should work if not, you should recalibrate your joystick and see if the RED slider in the control panel works.