PDA

View Full Version : Timeouts..



JG26Red
03-03-2004, 10:07 PM
whats with these timeouts?

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 10:07 PM
whats with these timeouts?

PBNA-Flanker
03-03-2004, 10:41 PM
I'd like to know too .. cuz it's not just you and me .

HeinzBar
03-03-2004, 10:53 PM
S!,
I can't say that it's a constant problem, but I have encountered several time outs which I never had before. Could be just my connection getting funky, but everything else seems to work online.

HB

http://www.jagdverband44.com/JV44Banner400x75.jpg

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 11:10 PM
Its simply awful.. havent had this issue before, so i know it is AEP... i installed over ver 1.00... maybe i should have upgraded to 1.21 or 1.22 or something... but not in the mood now... i hope somebody from ubi realizes there is a issue that really needs to be looked at ASAP... unacceptable really.. but hey, what can ya do...

SKY_BOSS
03-03-2004, 11:13 PM
Must be some bug. Too many of ya have n the problem. I'm sure they will get right on it.

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

MOH_HEATER_
03-03-2004, 11:17 PM
Getting timeouts myself...

Dig your avatar BOSS! Very sharp.

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 11:48 PM
they probably have to make a patch, that will take a few weeks... so much for us getting it early.. doh... morons...

boy, i really lvoe the me163, how it just sits on the tarmac saying engine inop.. doh

JG26Red
03-04-2004, 12:04 AM
Timeout timeout timeout Timeout tiTimeout timeout timeoutmeout timeoutTimeout timeout timeoutTimeout timeout timeoutTimeout timeout timeoutTimeout timeout timeout...

hey wait, maybe its my PC and cable modem, let me go play a few other games online for a bit...


lalalallalalal... hmmmmmmmm 35min on one,,, happy to go!... 29 on another woohooo that works... him, i get emails... i can get on internet sites... hmmmmmm geeez, must still be me??? doh... NOT

srry, this is really irritating.. i dont spend $30 dollars on something to have it not work, and iam sure, they will either blame my isp (works fine on everything else), my pc(works fine on everything else) etc etc etc... or say, hey its our fault, fix in our next patch, 2 years down the road... doh

Vaquero_1.VB
03-04-2004, 12:28 AM
I still have the v1.22 instaled in another directory and it runs fine, no timeouts at all but if i try to play v2.0 i got those annoying timeouts, prof enought that its AEP related.

JG26Red
03-04-2004, 12:30 AM
Originally posted by Vaquero_1.VB:
I still have the v1.22 instaled in another directory and it runs fine, no timeouts at all but if i try to play v2.0 i got those annoying timeouts, prof enought that its AEP related.

i know, i may sound childish, but iam MAD... grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr... anyways, i sure it will get fixed... someday... lol

Slammin_
03-04-2004, 12:34 AM
Has anyone tried runnng the il2setup.exe and choosing net speed there?

JG26Red
03-04-2004, 12:35 AM
Originally posted by Slammin_:
Has anyone tried runnng the il2setup.exe and choosing net speed there?

yeppers.. check other mean post somebody made...
or here, i changed all that info in there... also changed a few settings in config.ini for both il2 and hl... nothing solves the issue... the port says 21000, not sure if that matters thou