PDA

View Full Version : USB headphones.....



Bearcat99
03-16-2004, 08:02 AM
I have just bought a USB headset. I am wondering how can I set it up so that I get comms through the headset (Ventrillo, TS2,RW) and game sounds through the speakers..or am I trying to do something that is not possible. I have an Asus A7N8X 2.0 D MOBO with the onboard Nvidia Soundstorm APU. I do have an Audigy card that I used to use before I got my current board but I would rather keep the Nvidia. Will I have to reinstall the Audigy card for comms only? Will that work..having two sound boards...? Is there a way to set this up so that I dont hear my mic or my comms through the speakers but still get the game sound?
I placed this in the TF but got no response yet so I figured Id try in here.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

Bearcat99
03-16-2004, 08:02 AM
I have just bought a USB headset. I am wondering how can I set it up so that I get comms through the headset (Ventrillo, TS2,RW) and game sounds through the speakers..or am I trying to do something that is not possible. I have an Asus A7N8X 2.0 D MOBO with the onboard Nvidia Soundstorm APU. I do have an Audigy card that I used to use before I got my current board but I would rather keep the Nvidia. Will I have to reinstall the Audigy card for comms only? Will that work..having two sound boards...? Is there a way to set this up so that I dont hear my mic or my comms through the speakers but still get the game sound?
I placed this in the TF but got no response yet so I figured Id try in here.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

BaldieJr
03-16-2004, 08:04 AM
In Teamspeak, go into the options and set the sound device. I don't know about the others.

Signature:
Note: you may include UBBCodeâ™, UBBCodeâ™ Images and HTML in your signature. However, if the forum you are posting to does not allow these codes, your signature will not display as intended.

Flamin_Squirrel
03-16-2004, 08:15 AM
I believe it can be done, because the USB headphones act like an extra sound card. This what i understand anyhow, although i dont own USB headphones.

At any rate, if its possible to do, the following should work.

In TS, go to settings --&gt; options.
Under sound devices, you can choose input and output devices. There should be two options for each. One will be your onboard sound, the other will be you USB headset. It should default to your onboard sound, so just change them both to USB.

For ventrilo, go to setup. There are two drop down boxes on the right. They'll probably both say 'default wave mapper'. Again, change to USB headset. Hope this helps.

B16Enk
03-16-2004, 08:28 AM
Proceed with caution BC, FB can get flaky with two sound cards.

The USB headset will appear as a second sound card, remember to check it in Dxdiag and set acceleration to Standard.

IIRC Blaigowrie had a Plantronics USB headset, after experiencing issues he ditched it in favour of conventional headphones.

Didn't see the post in TS!

Bearcat99
03-16-2004, 08:29 AM
rgr...thanks guys.. One other thing.. when I plug in the headset it cuts off my speakers.....and I cant get them back till i do a restore. There's got to be a better way. Can I assign the PC to one thing like say the speakers and just ventrillo to the headsets? Or is there no way to prevent the headsets from cutting off the main speakers?

Hmmmmm it would appear that the menu doesnt ee the headsets as a seperate device.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

BaldieJr
03-16-2004, 08:33 AM
In windows sound options (in control panel) you have to tell it to use your soundcard.

Signature:
Note: you may include UBBCodeâ™, UBBCodeâ™ Images and HTML in your signature. However, if the forum you are posting to does not allow these codes, your signature will not display as intended.

Bearcat99
03-16-2004, 08:44 AM
I may have it...Ill have to wait till I can get someone to talk too..LMAO.. thanks guys..

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

air_malik
03-16-2004, 08:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Bearcat99:
rgr...thanks guys.. One other thing.. when I plug in the headset it cuts off my speakers.....<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Bearcat, Windows needs to know which sound device to use by default. In my experience, whenever I plug in a USB headset, Windows makes it the default sound device and cuts out the main speakers.

To fix this, go to the sound options in the control panel and select your main sound card as the default sound device.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Can I assign the PC to one thing like say the speakers and just ventrillo to the headsets?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

In teamspeak, under the sound options, you'll be able to specify the device to use for recording and playback.

Bearcat99
03-16-2004, 09:07 AM
Thanks again..... got it..!! I always wanted a setup like this... whoohooo!!

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

h009291
03-16-2004, 09:29 AM
Yes ... your mates will be very happy ... everytime you talk they will be bombarded by engine noises http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/51.gif

http://www.medals.org.uk/united-kingdom/images/uk654.jpg

air_malik
03-16-2004, 09:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Yes ... your mates will be very happy ... everytime you talk they will be bombarded by engine noises http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/51.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

so we shouldn't ever play online with main speakers on? My friends and I've been using this setup for a while now without any problems.