PDA

View Full Version : Desktop vs. Game Resolutions



XyZspineZyX
04-07-2004, 06:31 PM
I posted this in Community Help but have not recieved a responce. (The crew must be busy). So I'll ask here.

Here's a problem I haven't seen addressed. Maybe I'm the only one who has it.

I like my desktop at 1280x1024. This is a resolution not supported by FB as the aspect ratio would not be correct. Besides I need to run FB at 1024x768 so my sad old comp can run FB at decent framerates with 'Excellent' settings. When I set FB this way my desktop will resize to the FB resolution at the next startup. This doesn't happen with any other game or application.
How can this be avoided?

Thanks in advance



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

XyZspineZyX
04-07-2004, 06:31 PM
I posted this in Community Help but have not recieved a responce. (The crew must be busy). So I'll ask here.

Here's a problem I haven't seen addressed. Maybe I'm the only one who has it.

I like my desktop at 1280x1024. This is a resolution not supported by FB as the aspect ratio would not be correct. Besides I need to run FB at 1024x768 so my sad old comp can run FB at decent framerates with 'Excellent' settings. When I set FB this way my desktop will resize to the FB resolution at the next startup. This doesn't happen with any other game or application.
How can this be avoided?

Thanks in advance



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

uberweng
04-07-2004, 10:08 PM
Beebop_54,
i use i tft monitor so i have to play at 1280 by 1024. Cut and paste this into the il2FB config file. The menu will have a bar at the top and bottom but in-game everything will be fine. It will mean a drop in frames so maybe you will have to reduce some settings to compensate. It might make the game run to slow but its worth a try (and the game looks nice at this resolution)


width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

Hope this helps,
Uberweng

XyZspineZyX
04-08-2004, 12:56 AM
uberweng;

Thank you so much for responding.
I reset my confi.ini file as suggested. I had found this info on the Mudmovers archived pages but was concerned about framerate hit. Here's what I discoverd:

Framerates returned to what I had experienced before AEP; 15-20fps which, although marginal, is useable. I had been flying w/similar fps at 1280x960. I tried a couple of my squadmates missions, one with LOTS of moving/shooting ground objects and one with few ground objects over water. The first had a few framerate issues, I started the mission @5-7fps but when airborne jumped to 21 fps. Over target, 14-17 fps. Mission 2 was free of any ground objects, being a sub hunt, fps between 20-29 fps. Finally one of my own missions yeilded fps in the 17-25 fps area even over an active target area.
Thanks for suggesting I try this. Although I do have a small black "frame" around the in game picture, it is more than acceptable as the detail is fantastic. And, I was able to keep my 'Excellent' settings.
One question, all I changed was width/heighth and SaveAspect (from =1 to =0). Is SaveAspect the line that sets wheather the desktop reverts to in-game resolution?

Now I am going to try and (slightly) overclock my GeForce3 card in hopes of obtaining another 5-10 fps. (I am planning a complete rig overhaul this fall).

Thanks again. I was beginning to think no one had an answer.

~S~



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

uberweng
04-08-2004, 07:47 AM
Glad to be of assistance Beebop,
I asked about changing the resolution many times and never got any replies. I only found out how to do it by chance (while searching the the tech forum for something else).

I am sorry but I cant answer your question about the what SaveAspect actually does. I just copied that text from a post so I dont know exactly how it works.

I was suprised to hear that you still had a black frame around the screen in-game as I havent had that problem.

Good luck with the overclocking,
Uberweng

XyZspineZyX
04-09-2004, 05:38 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by uberweng:
...I am sorry but I cant answer your question about the what SaveAspect actually does. I just copied that text from a post so I dont know exactly how it works...<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I apparently had that set at "=1". When I changed it to "=0" My desktop no longer assumes the FB 2.0 resolution.
It my guess that that value tells the computer to reset the desktop to the game. I'll bet alot of people play games at the same resolution as their desktops so it wasn't noticed by many players. I could be wrong. (And often am).

The oveclocking didn't realize significant improvements. I think it's time to upgrade. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Again thanks for the help Uberweng.

S!



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

Teufel_Eldritch
04-10-2004, 12:42 AM
If you adjust you monitors vert/horz the frame will go away. Of course you most likely have to adjust your settings again once you exit the game to the desktop.

YANKEE ROSE
-----------
http://img19.photobucket.com/albums/v57/Teufel_Eldritch/Avatars%20Sigs/lw2.jpg